TAS 7250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Norwood

At 48, Norwood's median age sits 8 years above the national figure, giving this eastern Launceston suburb a noticeably older owner-occupier base. Its 3,869 residents live at 989.3 people per sq km, with 88.3% separate houses and only 4.6% apartments. Compared with nearby Newstead and Punchbowl, Norwood reads as quieter and more detached-house focused. Overseas-born residents are 12.2%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national level, while household income sits in the 43.6 percentile.

Norwood urban fabric map

Population

3,869

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,440/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.91 km²· 989.3 people/km²· Family income $1,838/wk

Homebuyers get a strongly detached housing market: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 48.5% have 3 bedrooms and 35.7% have 4 or more. The median monthly mortgage is $1,343, and mortgage costs take 21.5% of income, lower than the 22.2% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is high at 45.5%, so turnover can be lower than in renter-heavy areas. Buyers seeking units have limited choice because apartments make up just 4.6%, well below the house share.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a strongly detached housing market: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 48.5% have 3 bedrooms and 35.7% have 4 or more. The median monthly mortgage is $1,343, and mortgage costs take 21.5% of income, lower than the 22.2% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is high at 45.5%, so turnover can be lower than in renter-heavy areas. Buyers seeking units have limited choice because apartments make up just 4.6%, well below the house share.

For Investors

Norwood is not a high-churn rental market, with 18.9% renting and 45.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $320, while the 6.4% vacancy rate points to more available stock than a tight market would show. The investment case is more about steady established demand than rapid redevelopment because development approvals were 0 in the past 12 months. Rent growth of 28.6% is higher than real income growth of 10.9%, so affordability needs watching for tenant depth.

Demographics

Norwood skews older and locally rooted. The median age is 48, which is 8 years above the national figure, and 78.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the measured period. University attainment is 34.9%, 4.8 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents sit at 12.2%, 9.4 points below national. English ancestry is the largest count at 1,738, followed by Scottish at 397 and Irish at 351. Household size is 2.3, slightly below national by 0.2.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.2%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
20.3%
45-64
22.0%
65+
31.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
48.5%
4+ bed
35.7%

Dwelling Structure

88.3%

Houses

7.1%

Townhouse

4.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 34.8% Rent 18.9% Other 0.8%

Housing is dominated by established family-scale dwellings rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 88.3% of homes vs 7.1% semi-detached and 4.6% apartments. Tenure is stable, with 45.5% owned outright, 34.8% mortgaged and 18.9% rented. The bedroom mix reinforces this: 3-bedroom homes are 48.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes are 35.7%. With household income in the 43.6 percentile, the $1,343 median mortgage and $320 weekly rent remain relatively contained compared with income shares of 21.5% and 22.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,343

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$691

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

102

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
14

Ancestry

English
1,738
Scottish
397
Irish
351
Other
207
German
151
Ancestry NS
119

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

46.0%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

1,036

Total families

Economy & Employment

Norwood's workforce leans toward public and care-oriented employment. Healthcare is the largest industry at 26.2% and 292 workers, followed by education at 16.7% and 186 workers. Construction contributes 7.9%, while professional and tech and public admin are both 7.1%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 413, above clerical and admin at 230. SEIFA is mid-range: IEO decile 5, IER decile 5, IRSAD decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, suggesting disadvantage is slightly lower than its income and education mix might imply.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

1,771

Unemployed

79

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

39.4%

Participation

54.1%

Employed

1,692

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 413
Clerical/Admin 230
Community/Personal 217
Trades 195
Managers 182
Sales 170
Labourers 151
Machinery/Drivers 102

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.2%
Education 16.7%
Construction 7.9%
Professional/Tech 7.1%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

34.9%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

12.2%

Dwellings

1,500

Transport to Work

Norwood is highly car-oriented: 80.3% of commuters drive, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. Working from home is 8.2%, which helps some households because the suburb's low-density layout suits larger homes. Social stability is supported by 78.1% staying put and a 19.1% volunteering rate. IRSAD decile 5 places it around the middle nationally for advantage and disadvantage, while 9.9% needing assistance points to an older population requiring practical access to services.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

8.2%

Population Forecast

+1.07%/yr

(+131 people/yr)

Established

Norwood's forecast setting is steady rather than speculative. The annual growth trend is 1.07%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while the broader trajectory is Aging. Population change over 10 years is 11.1%, but the senior share rose 5.4 points and the working-age share fell 4.1 points, so demand is likely to tilt toward accessible homes and services. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 31, below a strong transformation reading, even though rent growth of 28.6% has outpaced real income growth of 10.9%.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+380

Net Internal / yr

-84

31

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +380/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Norwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Norwood a good suburb to live in?

Norwood suits buyers wanting a quieter, detached-house setting close to Launceston. It has 88.3% separate houses, a median age of 48 and 45.5% outright ownership, so it feels more settled than higher-turnover rental suburbs.

What is the median house price in Norwood?

A reliable median house price is not available for Norwood. Useful cost markers are the $1,343 median monthly mortgage, $320 weekly rent and mortgage costs at 21.5% of income, slightly lower than rent at 22.2%.

What schools are in Norwood?

There are 0 schools recorded within Norwood itself, so school choice is usually assessed across the wider Launceston area. The suburb still has a family base, with 36.4% of families being couples with children.

Is Norwood safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety cannot be ranked from crime figures alone. Stability indicators are stronger: 78.1% of residents stayed at the same address, and the IRSAD decile is 5 nationally.

Is Norwood good for property investment?

Norwood looks steadier than high-growth rental markets. Renting is 18.9%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 6.4%. With 0 recent development approvals, investment appeal is more about established demand than new supply.

How is Norwood's population changing?

Norwood is on an aging trajectory, with forecast annual growth of 1.07% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Over 10 years, population change is 11.1%, while the senior share increased by 5.4 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Norwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS