VIC 3168 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Notting Hill

A 62.2% overseas-born population, 62.8% university-educated share and density of 1,820.5 people per square kilometre give Notting Hill a distinctly young, educated and internationally connected profile. Its median age of 30 is 10 years below the national benchmark, helping explain demand for smaller dwellings, shared housing and apartments. With 2,895 residents, 45.2% apartments and 50.5% renters, it contrasts with more conventional owner-occupier markets around nearby Clayton and Mount Waverley. The 2.78% annual growth forecast, driven by overseas migration, reinforces its role as a high-growth university and employment-oriented suburb.

Local council: Monash

Notting Hill urban fabric map

Population

2,895

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,574/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

Median House

$1.2M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

1.59 km²· 1,820.5 people/km²· Family income $1,908/wk

That price point requires careful budgeting because the typical mortgage payment is $1,876 per month, although mortgage costs equal 27.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Housing choice is unusually split, with apartments at 45.2% compared with separate houses at 45.0%, while 46.1% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms or fewer. Buyers prioritising lower maintenance and proximity to work or study may find the apartment supply more practical than a traditional family house.

For Buyers

That price point requires careful budgeting because the typical mortgage payment is $1,876 per month, although mortgage costs equal 27.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Housing choice is unusually split, with apartments at 45.2% compared with separate houses at 45.0%, while 46.1% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms or fewer. Buyers prioritising lower maintenance and proximity to work or study may find the apartment supply more practical than a traditional family house.

For Investors

Notting Hill has a renter-majority profile, with 50.5% renting compared with 21.0% owning outright and 27.0% paying a mortgage. The $371 weekly rent and 8.1% vacancy rate provide an established leasing base, although vacancy is less restrictive than in a tightly held market and may give tenants more choice. Rents have grown 26.2% across the wider forecast area, while overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver. Twenty-two development matters were recorded over 12 months, adding planning activity to the investment picture. Apartments and smaller homes may suit the 30-year median-age population, but investors should allow for tenant turnover of 40.9% and assess building costs carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

35

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+266.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10
Other
5
New Dwelling
4
Fencing
2
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Notting Hill is younger and more highly educated than Australia overall: its median age is 30, or 10 years below national, while the university-educated share is 62.8%, 32.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 62.2%, which is 40.6 points above the national share, and Chinese ancestry is the largest named ancestry group at 736 people, followed by English at 435 and Indian at 229. Mandarin is spoken by 211 residents and Sinhal by 111. The average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, consistent with apartments, students and couples. Turnover is 40.9%, so the suburb is more mobile than a settled owner-occupier area.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.4%
15-24
20.1%
25-44
42.5%
45-64
15.9%
65+
9.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.8%
2 bed
32.3%
3 bed
30.9%
4+ bed
23.0%

Dwelling Structure

45.0%

Houses

9.7%

Townhouse

45.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.0% Mortgage 27.0% Rent 50.5% Other 1.5%

Housing is almost evenly divided between apartments at 45.2% and separate houses at 45.0%, with semi-detached dwellings contributing 9.7%. Renting at 50.5% is higher than outright ownership at 21.0% or mortgage ownership at 27.0%, because the suburb attracts students, younger professionals and recently arrived residents. Smaller stock is prominent, with 13.8% studio or one-bedroom and 32.3% two-bedroom dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$1,876

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$371

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$711

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

90

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
211
Sinhal
111
Canton
54
Greek
27
Persian ED
27
Urdu
26

Ancestry

Chinese
736
Other
692
English
435
Indian
229
Ancestry NS
213
Irish
125

Household Composition

37.0%

Couples with children

43.4%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

622

Total families

Economy & Employment

Education is the largest listed industry in Notting Hill at 18.5%, or 220 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.5% and 185, and professional or technical services at 14.0% and 167. Professionals number 555, well above clerical and administrative workers at 178, reflecting the suburb's 62.8% university-educated population. Labour-force participation is 65.9%, full-time employment is 55.4% and unemployment is 7.2%. Household income sits at the 51.3 percentile, close to the middle rather than above it. The socioeconomic profile is uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 9, while economic resources rank in decile 1, with IRSAD at decile 7 and IRSD at decile 4. This contrast reflects a highly educated population alongside substantial renting and student-linked housing demand.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

1,667

Unemployed

120

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

65.9%

Employed

1,547

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 555
Clerical/Admin 178
Community/Personal 154
Labourers 151
Managers 149
Trades 127
Sales 116
Machinery/Drivers 73

Top Industries

Education 18.5%
Healthcare 15.5%
Professional/Tech 14.0%
Retail 6.3%
Hospitality 6.2%

University

62.8%

Postgraduate

26.3%

Born Overseas

62.2%

Dwellings

1,028

Transport to Work

Notting Hill is more car-oriented than transit-oriented for daily travel: 55.3% drove a car, compared with 3.7% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. A further 33.0% worked from home, which may reduce commuting frequency but increases the value of a suitable home workspace. Recorded crime totalled 229 incidents, including 154 property and deception offences, 28 justice procedure offences and 25 crimes against the person. The rate was 79.1 per 1,000 people, so property security and parking awareness are sensible priorities. Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby school options because access can differ across suburb boundaries. IRSAD is decile 7, higher than IRSD at decile 4, suggesting stronger overall advantage than the disadvantage measure alone indicates.

Drive

55.3%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

33.0%

Growth Outlook

Notting Hill carries a high-growth outlook, with forecast annual growth of 2.78% driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 42.8% over 10 years, a substantial increase compared with a stable-population baseline. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed, while rent growth is 26.2%, indicating that housing demand is rising even as the social profile continues to change. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with recorded affordability values of 113.6 in 2011 and 75.5 in 2021. Development activity also supports the outlook, with 22 matters recorded over 12 months. Growth is therefore linked to migration, education and redevelopment rather than only to established family demand.

Population trend: Monash council area

Notting Hill sits in the Monash council area. These are the council area's residents, not Notting Hill's.

Residents 2025

211,833

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

229

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

79.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
154
Justice procedures offences
28
Crimes against the person
25
Other offences
21

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Notting Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Notting Hill a good suburb to live in?

Notting Hill suits residents who value university access, employment links and a multicultural setting. The median age is 30, overseas-born residents comprise 62.2%, and 45.2% of dwellings are apartments. Compared with a traditional family-focused suburb, it is more mobile and renter-oriented, with 50.5% renting and 40.9% resident turnover.

What schools are in Notting Hill?

School choices should be checked using the exact property address because enrolment zones can differ across nearby suburbs. Families should compare current government, Catholic and independent options, transport time and intake rules. Notting Hill has a median age of 30 and a university-educated share of 62.8%, which may increase demand for convenient education access compared with older areas.

Is Notting Hill safe?

Recorded crime was 229 incidents, equal to 79.1 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 154 cases, much higher than crimes against the person at 25. Residents should compare current local conditions by street and take practical precautions with vehicles, bicycles and apartment access rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.

Is Notting Hill good for property investment?

It has several investor-friendly characteristics, including 50.5% renting, a $371 weekly rent, 8.1% vacancy and a 2.78% annual growth forecast. Rent growth across the wider area is 26.2%, and overseas migration is the main driver. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly held market, so investors should allow for tenant competition and the 40.9% turnover rate.

How is Notting Hill's population changing?

The wider area has a forecast population change of 42.8% over 10 years, with annual growth estimated at 2.78%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed. The suburb is already young and internationally connected, with a median age of 30 and 62.2% of residents born overseas.

What languages are spoken in Notting Hill?

Mandarin is the largest named language after English, spoken by 211 residents, followed by Sinhal at 111 and Cantonese at 54. Greek and Persian are each recorded for 27 residents. With 62.2% of residents born overseas, language diversity is considerably higher than the national share by 40.6 percentage points.

What development is occurring in Notting Hill?

Twenty-two development matters were recorded over 12 months, indicating more activity than a no-permit baseline. Examples include a four-lot subdivision and a planning permit for canopy tree removal. Development should be assessed alongside the 45.2% apartment share, 50.5% rental tenure and 2.78% annual growth forecast because new supply may affect both housing choice and investor competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Notting Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC