VIC 3131 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nunawading

At 2,444.2 residents per square kilometre, Nunawading is a compact eastern suburb with a population of 12,413, a median age of 39 and household income at the 72.9th percentile. Its 52.0% university-educated share is 21.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while 39.7% of residents were born overseas, 18.1 points above national levels. Compared with nearby Blackburn and Mitcham, buyers should weigh Nunawading's substantial 27.9% semi-detached share alongside its 68.9% separate-house stock.

Nunawading urban fabric map

Population

12,413

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,938/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

Median House

$1.3M

October to December 2025

5.08 km²· 2,444.2 people/km²· Family income $2,393/wk

The indicative mortgage figure is $2,167 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 25.8% of household income, below the reported rent-to-income figure of 20.2% only in absolute housing-cost context rather than tenure affordability. Separate houses account for 68.9% of homes, higher than the 3.2% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings make up 27.9%. The bedroom mix supports family demand, with 44.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 27.3% having 4 or more. Compared with an apartment-led market, this profile gives buyers more choice in established family formats.

For Buyers

The indicative mortgage figure is $2,167 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 25.8% of household income, below the reported rent-to-income figure of 20.2% only in absolute housing-cost context rather than tenure affordability. Separate houses account for 68.9% of homes, higher than the 3.2% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings make up 27.9%. The bedroom mix supports family demand, with 44.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 27.3% having 4 or more. Compared with an apartment-led market, this profile gives buyers more choice in established family formats.

For Investors

Nunawading has a meaningful rental base, with 29.3% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly median rent of $391. That renter share is lower than both the 32.6% outright-owned share and the 35.5% mortgage-held share, indicating a substantial owner base that can support neighbourhood stability. The 5.7% vacancy rate provides more tenant choice than a tightly constrained market, while rents have grown 30.3% in the broader forecast shift. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which may sustain rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental sector first. Twenty-six development applications in 12 months also point to ongoing infill, so investors should assess competition from new dwellings rather than assume scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+550.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Tree Removal
7
Other
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Fencing
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Nunawading

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary School

Primary Government

Nunawading Christian College-Primary

Primary Independent

Nunawading Christian College-Secondary

Secondary Independent

Demographics

Nunawading has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.6, just 0.1 above the national figure. Its 52.0% university share is 21.9 percentage points above national levels, while the overseas-born proportion of 39.7% is 18.1 points higher. English ancestry is reported by 3,151 residents and Chinese ancestry by 2,610, with Mandarin spoken by 627 people and Cantonese by 301. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,959, followed by Christianity at 4,746. For households comparing Nunawading with nearby Blackburn or Mitcham, its stronger overseas-born and university-educated profile is an important neighbourhood distinction. Residential stability is also evident, with 79.1% staying at the same address and 20.9% turning over.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
30.3%
45-64
23.2%
65+
18.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.3%
2 bed
23.0%
3 bed
44.5%
4+ bed
27.3%

Dwelling Structure

68.9%

Houses

27.9%

Townhouse

3.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 35.5% Rent 29.3% Other 2.5%

The latest median is also the recorded peak, higher than every earlier point in the 20-quarter price series. Tenure is relatively balanced: 32.6% of homes are owned outright, 35.5% are mortgaged and 29.3% are rented. Separate houses make up 68.9% of dwellings, compared with 27.9% semi-detached homes and 3.2% apartments. The typical home is family-oriented, with 44.5% having 3 bedrooms and 27.3% having 4 or more. Compared with nearby Blackburn or Mitcham, buyers should focus on the trade-off between Nunawading's established price level and its relatively strong semi-detached supply.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $391.

$580

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $625 · units $520

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$839

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

279

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
627
Canton
301
Hindi
110
Punjabi
108
Nepali
94
Greek
86

Ancestry

English
3,151
Chinese
2,610
Other
1,791
Irish
1,053
Scottish
953
Indian
681

Household Composition

49.1%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

3,270

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nunawading's economy is led by healthcare at 17.4% of industry employment, followed by professional and technical services at 13.5%, education at 12.2%, retail at 7.8% and finance at 7.6%. The occupational mix reinforces that profile, with 2,054 professionals, 836 managers and 799 clerical or administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 63.2%, full-time employment is 59.1% and unemployment is 4.5%, supporting steady household purchasing power. Household income ranks at the 72.9th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are mixed but generally favourable: IEO is in decile 8, IER in decile 6, IRSD in decile 7 and IRSAD in decile 8. The gap between IEO and IER suggests strong education and occupation outcomes do not translate evenly into economic resources.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

6,469

Unemployed

292

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

63.2%

Employed

6,177

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,054
Managers 836
Clerical/Admin 799
Trades 635
Community/Personal 611
Sales 489
Labourers 434
Machinery/Drivers 214

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.4%
Professional/Tech 13.5%
Education 12.2%
Retail 7.8%
Finance 7.6%

University

52.0%

Postgraduate

16.1%

Born Overseas

39.7%

Dwellings

4,569

Transport to Work

Nunawading provides access to 3 local school campuses, comprising 2 primary options and 1 secondary option across government and independent sectors. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 48.7% driving to work compared with 4.8% using public transport, although 41.2% work from home. Reported crime totals 775 incidents at 62.4 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 529, higher than crimes against the person at 107. That mix makes property security a practical consideration. An IRSAD decile of 8 indicates above-average relative advantage, while volunteering at 16.3% adds a measure of local participation. Density of 2,444.2 residents per square kilometre supports access to established services but means housing is not uniformly low-density.

Drive

48.7%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

41.2%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+115 people/yr)

Established

Nunawading is classified as an established market with forecast annual growth of 0.87%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The wider area's population change is forecast at 13.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a forecast score of 25, and rent growth of 30.3% adds pressure to the established housing base. The area also experienced a COVID dip of 2.5% and a reported recovery of 5.4%, indicating resilience after disruption. Compared with a new-release growth corridor, Nunawading's outlook is more gradual because its housing base is already established, with change likely to come through infill, migration and incremental renewal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+290

Net Internal / yr

-134

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Net internal outflow -134/yr, Strong overseas inflow +290/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

775

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

62.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
529
Crimes against the person
107
Justice procedures offences
80
Drug offences
35

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nunawading compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nunawading a good suburb to live in?

Nunawading can suit households wanting established services, family-sized housing and a relatively educated population. It has 12,413 residents, a median age of 39 and household income at the 72.9th percentile. Car commuting is common at 48.7%, while 4.8% use public transport and 41.2% work from home.

What schools are in Nunawading?

Nunawading has 3 listed local campuses across primary and secondary education. They include Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary School, Nunawading Christian College-Primary and Nunawading Christian College-Secondary. The mix includes government and independent sectors, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address.

Is Nunawading safe?

Reported crime is 62.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 775 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 529 incidents, higher than the 107 crimes against the person. The figures suggest property security deserves attention, while safety can vary by street, time and activity. An address-level check is sensible before renting or buying.

Is Nunawading good for property investment?

Nunawading has 29.3% of occupied dwellings rented, a weekly median rent of $391 and a vacancy rate of 5.7%. Rents have grown 30.3% in the wider forecast shift, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. However, 26 development applications in 12 months may add competing rental stock, so investors should assess each property's location, dwelling type and permit pipeline.

How is Nunawading's population changing?

Nunawading has a current population of 12,413. Forecast annual growth is 0.87%, with overseas migration the primary driver, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 13.4%. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 25. The senior share has increased by 2.0 percentage points and the young share has declined by 1.5 points.

What languages are spoken in Nunawading?

Nunawading is overseas-born at 39.7%, which is 18.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is reported by 627 residents and Cantonese by 301, followed by Hindi at 110, Punjabi at 108 and Nepali at 94. The ancestry profile also includes 3,151 people reporting English ancestry and 2,610 reporting Chinese ancestry.

Is there development happening in Nunawading?

There were 26 development applications recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing planning activity and infill pressure. Sample applications include planning permits for additional dwellings, including one application showing 1 dwelling. Buyers and investors should check the permit status, proposed dwelling numbers and likely construction timing because new supply can affect streetscape, parking and rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nunawading on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC