QLD 4012 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nundah

Apartment living defines Nundah: 60.6% of dwellings are apartments, 55.4% are rented, and density is 3,466.3 people per sq km across 13,098 residents. The median age is 35, 5.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 47.1%, 17.0 points above national. Compared with nearby Wavell Heights, Nundah is the more apartment-led, renter-oriented inner-north choice. A 30.8% overseas-born share, 24.9% working from home and 14.0% public transport use support a mobile profile because smaller homes and transport options reduce reliance on large blocks. Household income at the 62.3rd percentile is above the midpoint, but not a premium-market signal.

Nundah urban fabric map

Population

13,098

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,769/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

3.78 km²· 3,466.3 people/km²· Family income $2,438/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Nundah as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 60.6% of dwellings, while 2-bedroom homes make up 52.1%; separate houses are only 23.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 11.5%. With no current median house-price figure, the clearest budget markers are a mortgage payment of $1,733 per month and weekly rent of $375. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, compared with 21.2% for rent. Compared with larger-block suburbs, Nundah can suit buyers who value proximity and lower-maintenance stock, but body-corporate fees, sinking funds, parking and building condition can materially change affordability.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Nundah as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 60.6% of dwellings, while 2-bedroom homes make up 52.1%; separate houses are only 23.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 11.5%. With no current median house-price figure, the clearest budget markers are a mortgage payment of $1,733 per month and weekly rent of $375. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, compared with 21.2% for rent. Compared with larger-block suburbs, Nundah can suit buyers who value proximity and lower-maintenance stock, but body-corporate fees, sinking funds, parking and building condition can materially change affordability.

For Investors

Nundah's investor case is led by tenant depth rather than low vacancy: 55.4% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 8.4%. That vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for more competition between listings and avoid relying on automatic rent rises. Demand is supported by 59 development applications in the past 12 months, established apartment stock and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Rent growth of 15.6% adds recent momentum, but higher supply can moderate it. Compared with owner-occupier suburbs, Nundah suits investors targeting smaller dwellings and transport-oriented renters; body-corporate budgets, parking, insurance and local leasing evidence require careful checking.

Development Activity

Total DAs

218

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+36.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
28
Subdivision
24
Other
23
Renovation / Extension
20
Demolition
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Nundah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mary MacKillop College (Nundah)

Non-State School Catholic

St Joseph's School (Nundah)

Non-State School Catholic

Northgate State School

State School Government

Nundah State School

State School Government

Demographics

Nundah skews younger and more tertiary educated than the national profile: median age is 35, or 5.0 years below national, and university attainment is 47.1%, 17.0 points above national. Overseas-born residents comprise 30.8%, 9.2 points above national, with Nepali, Punjabi and Hindi among the listed languages. The average household has 2.0 people, 0.5 below national, which fits the apartment concentration and helps explain the 49.6% share of couples without children. English ancestry counts 4,678 and Irish ancestry 1,890 are prominent, while no religion totals 5,655 compared with 5,131 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Wavell Heights, Nundah's smaller households and higher renter turnover are more consistent with apartment-based urban living: 36.7% moved address while 63.3% stayed.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
41.7%
45-64
22.3%
65+
11.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.8%
2 bed
52.1%
3 bed
23.6%
4+ bed
11.5%

Dwelling Structure

23.6%

Houses

15.8%

Townhouse

60.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.0% Mortgage 28.5% Rent 55.4% Other 1.1%

Housing choice is concentrated in smaller attached dwellings. Apartments represent 60.6% of stock, semi-detached homes 15.8% and separate houses 23.6%; 2-bedroom layouts alone account for 52.1%, while 0-to-1-bedroom homes are 12.8%. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 55.4% renting, 28.5% paying a mortgage and only 15.0% owning outright. That mix reflects Nundah's dense inner-north setting and makes the suburb more flexible for singles, couples and mobile workers than detached-family markets. Rent is $375 per week, with rent-to-income at 21.2%, while mortgage-to-income is 22.6% and the monthly mortgage marker is $1,733. Compared with larger homes farther from Brisbane's core, Nundah trades space for access, so buyers should price body-corporate, insurance and parking costs alongside the purchase.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $375.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $720 · units $640

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,061

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.4%

Unoccupied

576

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
192
Punjabi
99
Hindi
88
Mandarin
57
Italian
49
Portuguese
32

Ancestry

English
4,678
Other
2,110
Irish
1,890
Scottish
1,492
German
782
Ancestry NS
697

Household Composition

31.9%

Couples with children

49.6%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

3,250

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nundah combines a professional employment base with a sizeable service workforce. Healthcare accounts for 18.4% of workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.3%, Public Admin at 8.4%, Education at 8.3% and Transport at 6.9%. The occupation mix is led by 2,420 Professionals, 1,264 Clerical/Admin workers and 1,015 Managers, with 913 Community/Personal workers and 818 Trades. Participation is 73.3%, unemployment 4.3% and full-time employment 65.3%, supporting weekday demand from workers who commute or work locally. Household income of $1,769 per week sits above the midpoint at the 62.3rd percentile. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 8, economic resources in decile 2, while IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 7. That split points to strong skills alongside mixed financial capacity, so development may need to serve both professionals and cost-conscious renters.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

8,425

Unemployed

362

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

65.3%

Part-time

26.5%

Participation

73.3%

Employed

8,063

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,420
Clerical/Admin 1,264
Managers 1,015
Community/Personal 913
Trades 818
Sales 588
Labourers 565
Machinery/Drivers 340

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Professional/Tech 13.3%
Public Admin 8.4%
Education 8.3%
Transport 6.9%

University

47.1%

Postgraduate

10.9%

Born Overseas

30.8%

Dwellings

6,247

Transport to Work

Nundah is practical for residents who want transport choice and compact urban living. Car driving remains the main travel mode at 53.7%, but 14.0% use public transport, 24.9% work from home and 3.9% walk or cycle. Four nearby schools provide a mix of 2 government state schools and 2 Catholic non-state schools; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with car-dependent outer suburbs, the transport mix supports shorter local trips, although apartment residents should check parking and visitor arrangements. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint, while 4.6% of residents need assistance. A suburb-wide crime rate is not available for a meaningful comparison, so review current Queensland Police mapping and inspect the street, lighting and station route at different times.

Drive

53.7%

Public Transport

14.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

24.9%

Population Forecast

+1.84%/yr

(+273 people/yr)

Established

Nundah is an established suburb with a measured growth outlook rather than a sudden expansion cycle. The annual trend is 1.84%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, which should keep demand tied to rental and apartment absorption. Across the wider area, population change runs at 28.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 22; a separate shift score of 30 also places change in the Early signs category. Rent growth of 15.6% and real income growth of 12.7% indicate movement in both housing costs and earning power. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Nundah's opportunity is incremental: redevelopment and incoming households can lift amenity, but 59 development applications may also increase supply and construction disruption.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+312

Net Internal / yr

-61

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +36% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +312/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nundah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nundah a good suburb to live in?

Nundah suits people who prioritise access, apartments and services. It has 13,098 residents, a median age of 35 and 14.0% public transport use. Compared with detached outer suburbs, its 60.6% apartment share and 55.4% renting rate mean less private yard space but more low-maintenance choice.

What is the median house price in Nundah?

A current median house price is not available, so avoid treating a single estimate as precise. Budget markers include a $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and $375 weekly rent. Houses are only 23.6% of dwellings, compared with 60.6% apartments, so apartment sales evidence may be more relevant than detached-house benchmarks.

What schools are in Nundah?

Nundah has 4 nearby schools: 2 government state schools and 2 Catholic non-state schools. This gives families a choice of sector, but enrolment depends on the exact address. Compared with suburbs with fewer local options, families should confirm catchments, year-level availability and transport before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Nundah safe?

A definitive suburb-wide safety rating is not available for a reliable comparison. Review current Queensland Police maps, visit the station route after dark and compare recent incidents around the intended building. Nundah's 36.7% turnover rate also makes local inspection important, since conditions can vary between apartment blocks and streets.

Is Nundah good for property investment?

Nundah can suit investors targeting apartments and renters: 55.4% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 8.4%. Rent growth reached 15.6%, while 59 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing supply. Compared with owner-occupier markets, smaller well-located stock may be attractive, but body-corporate costs and vacancy competition need checking.

How is Nundah's population changing?

Growth is positive but not explosive. The annual trend is 1.84%, overseas migration is the primary driver and the wider area recorded 28.1% population change over 10 years. Nundah's trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 22. Compared with faster-growth corridors, change is more likely to come through gradual apartment demand and redevelopment.

What languages and backgrounds are common in Nundah?

English ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 4,678, while 30.8% of residents were born overseas. Nepali is the most numerous listed non-English language with 192 speakers, followed by Punjabi at 99 and Hindi at 88. Compared with the national profile, Nundah's overseas-born share is 9.2 percentage points higher.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nundah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD