QLD 4305 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

One Mile

One Mile's standout feature is its socioeconomic position: all four SEIFA deciles sit at 1, while 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 2,038 residents, a median age of 37, and a household-income percentile of 23.3, placing it in a lower income range than the national comparison. Renting is common at 41.4%, compared with 23.5% owning outright, and weekly rent is $280. The age profile is 3.0 years below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 11.4%, or 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison. For buyers weighing One Mile against nearby North Ipswich or Leichhardt, the key distinction is a compact, car-oriented, detached-house market with lower-income indicators rather than an apartment-focused profile.

Local council: Ipswich

One Mile urban fabric map

Population

2,038

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,173/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.73 km²· 1,179.3 people/km²· Family income $1,423/wk

One Mile suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable recurring costs, but a suburb median sale price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. Separate houses make up 86.4% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes the main format at 53.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.5%; apartments are only 5.0%. The indicative mortgage figure is $1,153 a month, while weekly rent is $280, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, below the 23.9% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby North Ipswich and Leichhardt, buyers should focus on street condition, block size, renovation needs and commuting practicality because the housing mix is more relevant than apartment amenity. The 41.4% renting share may also create competition for well-presented, affordable homes.

For Buyers

One Mile suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable recurring costs, but a suburb median sale price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. Separate houses make up 86.4% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes the main format at 53.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.5%; apartments are only 5.0%. The indicative mortgage figure is $1,153 a month, while weekly rent is $280, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, below the 23.9% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby North Ipswich and Leichhardt, buyers should focus on street condition, block size, renovation needs and commuting practicality because the housing mix is more relevant than apartment amenity. The 41.4% renting share may also create competition for well-presented, affordable homes.

For Investors

One Mile has a tenant-oriented profile, with 41.4% of households renting versus 23.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $280 and vacancy is 9.2%, so investors should test achievable rent against property condition rather than assume the suburb average applies to every dwelling. Recent development activity is recorded at 0 items in the past 12 months, which reduces a clear pipeline risk but also limits evidence of new supply. The forecast trend is 1.51% annually and migration is labelled Balanced, while rent growth is 16.0%. That combination points to a market where cash flow, maintenance and tenant appeal matter more than a redevelopment thesis. Mortgage costs are 22.7% of household income, below the 23.9% rent-to-income figure, but the household-income percentile is 23.3, so affordability remains important when assessing demand.

Demographics

One Mile has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, and its 2.5-person average household size matches the national figure. The overseas-born share is 11.4%, or 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while the university-qualified share is 13.6%, 16.5 points below the national figure. English, Irish, Scottish and German ancestries are the largest recorded groups at 834, 220, 210 and 172 people, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. No religion is recorded for 983 residents and Christianity for 875. Family structure is mixed: couples without children account for 33.7%, couples with children 33.1%, and one-parent families 32.5%. Compared with nearby North Ipswich and Leichhardt, households considering a move should pay attention to family type and service needs, because the sizeable one-parent share can shape demand for practical housing and local support.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.6%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
25.9%
65+
16.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.3%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
53.7%
4+ bed
25.5%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

8.7%

Townhouse

5.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.5% Mortgage 33.9% Rent 41.4% Other 1.3%

One Mile's housing is primarily detached and family-sized: separate houses account for 86.4%, 3-bedroom dwellings 53.7% and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings 25.5%. Apartments represent 5.0%, while semi-detached homes are 8.7%, so buyers seeking low-density stock will find more choice than apartment-focused buyers. Tenure is split between renting at 41.4%, mortgages at 33.9% and outright ownership at 23.5%; renting is higher than outright ownership by 17.9 percentage points. The mortgage-to-income figure is 22.7%, below the 23.9% rent-to-income figure, and vacancy is 9.2%. For comparisons with nearby North Ipswich and Leichhardt, check the exact dwelling, land component and repair profile because suburb-wide tenure and bedroom percentages cannot replace a property-level assessment. The absence of a median sale price makes recent comparable transactions especially important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,153

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$577

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
834
Irish
220
Scottish
210
German
172
Ancestry NS
121
Other
106

Household Composition

33.1%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

32.5%

Single parent

517

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is One Mile's largest recorded industry at 25.3% and 107 workers, followed by Public Administration at 11.8% and 50, Construction at 9.7% and 41, Education at 9.5% and 40, and Manufacturing at 6.4% and 27. Occupations lean towards Labourers at 121, Trades at 120 and Community/Personal Services at 118, ahead of Professionals and Clerical/Admin at 89 each. The unemployment rate is 10.6%, participation is 52.0%, and full-time employment is 55.4%, with 413 full-time and 252 part-time workers. All four SEIFA deciles are 1, and the IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD scores are 856, 877, 829 and 830, placing One Mile below higher-decile areas on disadvantage and access measures. That pattern fits a service, trades and public-sector employment base, while lower workforce participation can make household budgets more sensitive to price rises.

Unemployment

10.6%

Labour Force

834

Unemployed

88

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

52.0%

Employed

746

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 121
Trades 120
Community/Personal 118
Professionals 89
Clerical/Admin 89
Machinery/Drivers 86
Sales 63
Managers 37

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.3%
Public Admin 11.8%
Construction 9.7%
Education 9.5%
Manufacturing 6.4%

University

13.6%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

11.4%

Dwellings

784

Transport to Work

One Mile is compact at 1.73 square kilometres, with 2,038 residents and density of 1,179.3 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-led: the car-driver share is 81.1%, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 9.5% work from home. This pattern supports easy driving access but gives residents less transport flexibility than a more transit-oriented suburb. The IRSAD decile is 1, below higher-decile areas, so affordability, services and household resources are central to livability. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address, because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With a median age of 37 and 10.7% volunteering, local appeal is likely to depend on practical services, street-level amenity and car access rather than a dense walkable centre.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

9.5%

Growth Outlook

One Mile is forecast to follow an established, mixed trajectory rather than a sharp redevelopment cycle. The annual trend is 1.51%, with migration classified as Balanced, and the shift measure records 23.1% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The gentrification model gives a score of 10 and stage Not gentrifying, while a separate shift signal scores 20 with the stage Early signs. Rent growth is 16.0%, and affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 51.8 in 2011 to 46.8 in 2021. The annual trend is lower than the rent-growth figure, suggesting housing costs may move faster than broader population momentum. The Mixed trajectory follows from these competing signals: population growth is material, but the gentrification label remains Not gentrifying and the primary migration driver is Balanced.

Population trend: Ipswich council area

One Mile sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not One Mile's.

Residents 2025

268,272

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How One Mile compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Bottom 37%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is One Mile a good suburb to live in?

One Mile can suit households seeking detached housing and low weekly rent, with 86.4% separate houses and rent of $280 per week. Trade-offs include an 81.1% car-driver share, an IRSAD decile of 1 and a 1.6% public transport share. Check the exact street, services and school enrolment zone before deciding.

What is the median house price in One Mile?

A suburb median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales of the dominant 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom stock, which represent 53.7% and 25.5% of dwellings. The indicative mortgage figure is $1,153 monthly, but land size, condition and renovation needs can materially change the price of an individual home.

What schools are in One Mile?

School options should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone rather than assumed from the suburb name. One Mile households average 2.5 people, and the car-driver share is 81.1%, so families can compare nearby primary and secondary schools by travel time, sector and intake area. Confirm current eligibility directly with each school before signing a lease or contract.

Is One Mile safe?

Do not rely on a simple suburb-wide label when choosing a street. Check current Queensland Police crime mapping, inspect the property at different times and ask about lighting, parking and access. One Mile has 2,038 residents and a density of 1,179.3 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary across a compact area.

Is One Mile good for property investment?

Investment appeal comes from tenant demand rather than a clear redevelopment pipeline: 41.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $280, vacancy is 9.2%, and 0 development items were recorded in 12 months. The forecast trend is 1.51% annually with Balanced migration. Because no median sale price is available, calculate yield, insurance, maintenance and vacancy sensitivity from the exact property.

How is One Mile's population changing?

The suburb has 2,038 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 23.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.51% and a Mixed trajectory. Migration is classified as Balanced, while gentrification is scored 10 and labelled Not gentrifying. These signals suggest gradual change rather than a clear redevelopment-led surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore One Mile on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD