Ormeau
A median age of 33 and a 75.2% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms make Ormeau a family-led mortgage-belt suburb rather than a compact apartment market. Its 15,938 residents live at a density of 972.5 people per square kilometre, while household income ranks at the 77.8th percentile nationally. Compared with the denser northern corridor around Pimpama, Ormeau is more detached-house oriented, with 90.9% of dwellings separate houses. That family profile helps explain the 3.1-person average household size and strong car dependence. Growth remains high at 3.09% annually, although the wider area has a Declining young trajectory as the young share has fallen 2.6 percentage points.
Population
15,938
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,067/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Ormeau is suited to buyers seeking space, family functionality and a conventional suburban layout. A total of 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 75.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the housing stock is more accommodating than smaller, higher-density markets. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, while weekly rent is $445, with mortgage costs at 21.8% of household income. Compared with buyers targeting apartment markets, Ormeau households need to plan for larger lots, maintenance and car ownership because only 1.0% use public transport. The 48.3% mortgage tenure share also shows that many residents are actively carrying home loans.
For Buyers
Ormeau is suited to buyers seeking space, family functionality and a conventional suburban layout. A total of 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 75.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the housing stock is more accommodating than smaller, higher-density markets. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, while weekly rent is $445, with mortgage costs at 21.8% of household income. Compared with buyers targeting apartment markets, Ormeau households need to plan for larger lots, maintenance and car ownership because only 1.0% use public transport. The 48.3% mortgage tenure share also shows that many residents are actively carrying home loans.
For Investors
Ormeau presents a growth-oriented rental case, but investors should calculate yield only after confirming a current purchase price. Weekly rent is $445, the renting share is 30.2%, and vacancy is 3.2%, creating a measurable tenant base without evidence of extreme vacancy pressure. The annual growth trend is 3.09%, while migration is classified as Balanced, so the investment story relies on both local demand and continued corridor expansion rather than one migration source. Rent growth of 15.8% supports recent rental momentum. Compared with lower-growth established suburbs, the 18 development applications in the past 12 months also point to ongoing construction activity, which can improve amenity but may add competing supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
22
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ormeau
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Livingstone Christian College (Ormeau)
Mother Teresa Primary School (Ormeau)
Toogoolawa School (Ormeau)
Ormeau Woods State High School
Norfolk Village State School
Demographics
Ormeau is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 33, or 7.0 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 21.2%, 8.9 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 23.9%, 2.3 points above the national comparison. The average household contains 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, which helps explain the strong family housing demand. English ancestry is recorded for 6,783 residents, followed by Irish at 1,548 and Scottish at 1,541. No religion, at 7,407 people, is slightly higher than Christianity at 7,239. A 74.2% stay rate and 25.8% turnover indicate more residential continuity than churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.9%
Houses
7.6%
Townhouse
1.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Ormeau's housing profile is firmly detached and family sized. Separate houses account for 90.9% of dwellings, compared with only 1.5% apartments and 7.6% semi-detached homes. Because 75.2% of properties contain 4 or more bedrooms, the suburb is better aligned with couples raising children than with singles seeking compact accommodation. The tenure split is 48.3% mortgage, 20.7% owned outright and 30.2% renting, so mortgage holders outnumber outright owners by more than 2 to 1. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,950 and rent is $445 weekly; these represent 21.8% and 21.5% of household income respectively, with neither tenure marked as housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Ormeau offers a much more conventional family-house format.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$445
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$863
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.2%
Unoccupied
161
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.2%
Couples with children
30.2%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
4,372
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ormeau's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.6% or 822 workers, construction at 14.6% or 723, and education at 11.3% or 561. Manufacturing contributes 7.9% or 393 workers, while retail accounts for 7.8% or 388. This mix supports both essential services and building activity, which fits the suburb's expanding family housing role. Trades are the largest occupation group at 1,285 people, followed by professionals at 1,241 and clerical and administrative workers at 1,134. Labour-force participation is 70.2%, unemployment is 4.5% and full-time employment is 61.7%. Economic resources rank higher at the 9th decile than education and occupation at the 4th decile, while IRSAD sits at the 6th decile and IRSD at the 7th, indicating stronger household resources than the education profile alone would suggest.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
8,332
Unemployed
377
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
70.2%
Employed
7,955
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.2%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
23.9%
Dwellings
4,949
Transport to Work
Ormeau is practical for households that drive, but less convenient for residents seeking frequent public transport. A total of 78.3% of commuters drive, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling; 14.9% work from home. Because the suburb is car-led, access to employment, shops and services should be assessed against the exact address and daily travel pattern. Five local schools provide government, Catholic and independent options across primary and secondary stages, including a state high school. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Ormeau requires more attention to vehicle costs and school-run logistics. Its IRSAD sits at the 6th decile and IRSD at the 7th, indicating livability conditions above lower-ranked areas, while safety decisions should rely on current street-level information rather than suburb form alone.
Drive
78.3%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
14.9%
Population Forecast
+3.09%/yr
(+371 people/yr)
EstablishedOrmeau's annual growth trend is 3.09%, a strong expansion signal for an established suburb. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not dependent on one dominant population source. Across the wider area, population change is 38.7% over 10 years, while the age profile is shifting: the young share has fallen 2.6 percentage points and the senior share has risen 1.2 points. The shift profile is labelled Declining young, with gentrification score 15 and stage Not gentrifying, but another gentrification signal records score 42 and stage Active. Rent growth of 15.8% adds pressure to housing demand, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with values of 54.3 in 2011 and 51.5 in 2021. Compared with slower-growth established suburbs, Ormeau is still expanding rapidly, but its household mix is gradually ageing.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+96
Net Internal / yr
+76
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +52% since 2011, Net internal migration +76/yr, Accelerating: 20% → 26%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ormeau compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ormeau a good suburb to live in?
Ormeau suits households wanting space, schools and a family-oriented layout. The median age is 33, 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 75.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 78.3% driving to work and only 1.0% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Ormeau?
A current median house price is not available for Ormeau. Useful cost indicators are a $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and $445 weekly rent. Since 75.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, buyers should compare recent sales for similarly sized houses rather than rely on apartment benchmarks.
What schools are in Ormeau?
Ormeau has 5 local schools, including primary and high-school options. The mix is 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 2 independent schools, including Norfolk Village State School, Ormeau Woods State High School and Mother Teresa Primary School. Confirm enrolment zones against the exact address.
Is Ormeau safe?
A reliable safety ranking should be based on current Queensland Police information and the exact street, not inferred from housing type or demographics. Ormeau has 15,938 residents, 5 schools and a 78.3% car-driving share, so residents should also assess traffic, lighting and travel routes during different times of day.
Is Ormeau good for property investment?
Ormeau may suit a long-term investor seeking rental demand and growth exposure. Weekly rent is $445, vacancy is 3.2%, the renting share is 30.2% and the annual growth trend is 3.09%. There were 18 development applications in 12 months, so investors should check future supply and calculate yield from a confirmed purchase price.
How is Ormeau's population changing?
Ormeau has 15,938 residents, and population change across the wider area is 38.7% over 10 years. The annual growth trend is 3.09% with Balanced migration. The age mix is changing as the young share falls 2.6 percentage points and the senior share rises 1.2 points, indicating continued growth alongside gradual ageing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ormeau on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map