Ormiston
At 47 years, Ormiston's median age sits 7 years above the national figure, giving its 6,379 residents an older profile than the national comparison. The 4.96 sq km suburb has a density of 1,286.1 people per sq km, while household income reaches the 71.4th percentile nationally. For buyers comparing Ormiston with nearby Cleveland or Wellington Point, the standout pattern is established ownership: 40.1% of homes are owned outright and 35.8% carry a mortgage. Overseas-born residents account for 30.3%, or 8.7 percentage points above the national comparison, adding cultural variety to a settled area. That mix supports a quieter, established market, with ageing more evident than rapid turnover.
Population
6,379
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,913/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Ormiston suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses make up 75.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 20.9% and apartments 3.5%; the 52.3% share of four-plus-bedroom homes is higher than the 32.3% share of three-bedroom homes. That pattern matters because larger households can find more conventional family layouts, while downsizers may need to focus on smaller stock. A representative mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, equal to 24.1% of household income, and weekly rent is $450, or 23.5% of income, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with a compact unit market, Ormiston trades some variety for space and owner-occupier stability, so buyers should compare maintenance, flood exposure and exact school catchments address by address.
For Buyers
Ormiston suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than a high-apartment mix. Separate houses make up 75.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 20.9% and apartments 3.5%; the 52.3% share of four-plus-bedroom homes is higher than the 32.3% share of three-bedroom homes. That pattern matters because larger households can find more conventional family layouts, while downsizers may need to focus on smaller stock. A representative mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, equal to 24.1% of household income, and weekly rent is $450, or 23.5% of income, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with a compact unit market, Ormiston trades some variety for space and owner-occupier stability, so buyers should compare maintenance, flood exposure and exact school catchments address by address.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on established demand than on a large rental pool or fresh construction pipeline. Rent is $450 a week, vacancy is 5.1%, and 20.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the 40.1% owned outright share. That tenure mix can indicate resident stability because 74.4% of residents stayed at the same address, although 25.6% turnover still creates a meaningful leasing stream. Development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, so there is less immediate new-supply competition. Rent growth of 20.0% and a Balanced migration driver add support, but the 5.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained market would usually imply. Check dwelling condition, insurance and achievable rent carefully rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.
Schools in Ormiston
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Ormiston College (Ormiston)
Ormiston State School
Demographics
Ormiston's median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and the older trajectory is reinforced by a 6.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share alongside a 1.3-point fall in the young share. University qualification reaches 37.1%, also 7 points above the national figure, while 30.3% of residents were born overseas, 8.7 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 2,978 people, followed by Scottish at 856 and Irish at 813. Christianity counts 3,411 residents and no religion 2,523, so household identity is mixed rather than uniform. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national measure. For households weighing Ormiston against nearby Cleveland and Wellington Point, these figures signal an established, older-leaning social profile suited to both retirees and professional households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.7%
Houses
20.9%
Townhouse
3.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Ormiston's housing base is owner-led and detached: 40.1% of homes are owned outright, 35.8% are mortgaged and 20.5% are rented. Separate houses account for 75.7% of dwellings, compared with 20.9% semi-detached homes and 3.5% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings represent 52.3%, higher than the 32.3% three-bedroom share, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to established families but can limit choice for singles. With 2.6 people per household and density of 1,286.1 people per sq km across 4.96 sq km, the area combines substantial homes with a fairly compact footprint. Compared with nearby Cleveland or Wellington Point, use the exact property and street to test land size, renovation quality and flood or insurance costs, since no suburb-wide median sale price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$710
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$811
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
130
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.4%
Couples with children
43.7%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
1,900
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ormiston's economic base is led by healthcare at 18.6% of jobs, followed by education at 12.0%, professional and technical work at 11.6%, construction at 9.5% and retail at 7.3%. That mix helps explain why professionals number 768 and managers 537, while clerical and administrative roles reach 473. The labour force participation rate is 60.3%, unemployment is 3.9% and full-time employment is 58.6%, pointing to a stable but not overwhelmingly full-time workforce. Household income of $1,913 a week sits at the 71.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, while personal income is $811 and family income $2,333. SEIFA results are strong but uneven: IEO is decile 7, IER decile 9, and IRSD and IRSAD both decile 8. The higher economic-resources result than education and occupation suggests financial capacity is stronger than the area's most elevated skills profile.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
3,215
Unemployed
126
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
60.3%
Employed
3,089
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.1%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
30.3%
Dwellings
2,388
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 66.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.4% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 23.9% work from home. That pattern suits households with vehicles but makes route planning more important for commuters and older residents. Two nearby schools provide a clear sector mix, with one government state school and one independent non-state school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Ormiston has an IRSAD decile of 8 and an IER decile of 9, both above the middle decile, consistent with strong socioeconomic conditions. Check recent local police information alongside street-level inspection when assessing safety. The 47 median age and 6.0% needing assistance also support checking healthcare, accessibility and everyday services.
Drive
66.7%
Public Transport
3.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
23.9%
Population Forecast
+1.16%/yr
(+82 people/yr)
EstablishedOrmiston has an established forecast type, with annual growth of 1.16% and a Balanced migration driver rather than a single dominant source of demand. Population change across the wider area is 13.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.3 percentage points and the young share fell 1.3 points. Rent growth of 20.0% may reflect pressure on established housing, while affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 58.7 in 2011 to 55.5 in 2021. The current gentrification score is 31, labelled Early signs, compared with a shift score of 19 labelled Not gentrifying. Together, these indicators suggest gradual change rather than a wholesale reset, with age structure likely to shape demand more than rapid redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+85
Net Internal / yr
+70
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +70/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 17%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ormiston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ormiston a good suburb to live in?
Ormiston can suit households seeking established, detached housing and a quieter age profile. It has 75.7% separate houses, 40.1% outright ownership and an IRSAD decile of 8, while car commuting is 66.7%. Buyers who prioritise frequent public transport or apartments may find the 3.5% apartment share limiting.
What is the median house price in Ormiston?
A current median house price is not available for Ormiston, so buyers should verify recent comparable sales before setting a budget. Housing is predominantly detached, with 75.7% separate houses and 52.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms; the monthly mortgage figure is $2,000 and weekly rent is $450.
What schools are in Ormiston?
Ormiston has 2 nearby schools: the local mix includes 1 government state school and 1 independent non-state school. Families should confirm the exact catchment, enrolment rules and transport arrangements for each address, because school access can change across short distances and suburb boundaries.
Is Ormiston safe?
Ormiston has 6,379 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, but those figures do not replace current incident data. Check recent Queensland Police information for the relevant area, then inspect lighting, traffic conditions and the street at different times before deciding whether a particular address feels suitable.
Is Ormiston good for property investment?
Ormiston may suit a long-term investor seeking established housing, with $450 weekly rent, 5.1% vacancy and 20.0% rent growth. However, 20.5% of dwellings are rented and development activity was 0 projects in the last 12 months, so investors should test tenant depth, insurance, maintenance and comparable rents rather than assume tight supply.
How is Ormiston's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 13.0% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.16%. The migration driver is Balanced, while Ormiston's shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 6.3 percentage points and the young share fell 1.3 points. This points to gradual growth with an older resident mix.
What languages are spoken in Ormiston?
Overseas-born residents make up 30.3%. Reported non-English languages include Mandarin at 39 speakers, Afrikaans at 37, and Canton, German and Italian at 14 each. The ancestry profile is led by English at 2,978 people, Scottish at 856 and Irish at 813, so local services should account for both long-established and migrant households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ormiston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map