VIC 3204 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ormond

At 2.07 sq km, Ormond accommodates 8,328 residents at a density of 4,020.5 people per sq km, giving it a tighter urban form than detached-house suburbs such as Bentleigh. Overseas-born residents account for 39.4%, helping explain the mix of Mandarin, Russian and Greek speakers. The compact setting, high incomes and apartment share of 31.7% create a more varied housing market than Ormond's traditional family-home image.

Ormond urban fabric map

Population

8,328

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,062/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

52

Median House

$2.0M

October to December 2025

2.07 km²· 4,020.5 people/km²· Family income $2,808/wk

The stock is not exclusively detached, with 46.7% separate houses, 21.5% semi-detached dwellings and 31.7% apartments, so buyers can trade land for location. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,252 and mortgage repayments at 25.2% of household income indicate less pressure than the headline price alone suggests, because household income is at the 77.2nd percentile. Compared with Bentleigh, Ormond's appeal is its compact, mixed housing format, but buyers should assess owners corporation costs and renovation scope.

For Buyers

The stock is not exclusively detached, with 46.7% separate houses, 21.5% semi-detached dwellings and 31.7% apartments, so buyers can trade land for location. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,252 and mortgage repayments at 25.2% of household income indicate less pressure than the headline price alone suggests, because household income is at the 77.2nd percentile. Compared with Bentleigh, Ormond's appeal is its compact, mixed housing format, but buyers should assess owners corporation costs and renovation scope.

For Investors

Ormond's rental case rests on a large tenant base and premium housing stock. Renters make up 37.7% of occupied dwellings, higher than the 28.7% owned outright, while weekly rent is $395 and vacancy is 9.9%. Rent growth of 22.2% supports recent income momentum, although the relatively high vacancy rate means leasing conditions should be tested by property type and exact street. Forty-nine development matters were recorded over 12 months, including two-lot subdivisions and a permit extension for 2 double-storey dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

63

Last 12 Months

52

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+642.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Subdivision
14
Other
10
Demolition
4
Tree Removal
3
Fencing
3
New Dwelling
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Schools in Ormond

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Divrei Emineh

Pri/Sec Independent

Kilvington Grammar School

Pri/Sec Independent

McKinnon Primary School

Primary Government

Ormond Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Ormond has a median age of 37, three years below the national comparison, and a highly educated profile: 59.9% have university qualifications, 29.8 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 39.4%, 17.8 points above the national comparison, with Chinese ancestry numbering 902 and Mandarin speakers 274. English ancestry is also prominent at 2,041, alongside Irish at 787 and Scottish at 615. Couples with children account for 51.1% of families, while couples without children represent 33.1%, producing a mixed household base. This combination reflects overseas migration and professional employment, rather than a purely family-oriented population.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
29.7%
45-64
26.7%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.2%
2 bed
33.7%
3 bed
29.5%
4+ bed
24.6%

Dwelling Structure

46.7%

Houses

21.5%

Townhouse

31.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.7% Mortgage 32.6% Rent 37.7% Other 1.0%

Tenure is split between 28.7% owning outright, 32.6% with a mortgage and 37.7% renting. Built form explains the mix, with 46.7% separate houses, 21.5% semi-detached dwellings and 31.7% apartments. Compared with a detached-only market, this creates more entry points, but apartment buyers need to price owners corporation costs into the total.

Mortgage / mo

$2,252

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$395

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$986

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.9%

Unoccupied

361

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
274
Russian
129
Greek
125
Hindi
72
Guj
64
Canton
55

Ancestry

English
2,041
Other
1,588
Chinese
902
Irish
787
Scottish
615
Indian
539

Household Composition

51.1%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

2,183

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ormond's economy is weighted toward knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech accounts for 17.1% of employment with 613 workers, followed by Healthcare at 16.1% and 576, Education at 12.4% and 446, Finance at 7.8% and 281, and Retail at 7.1% and 253. Professionals number 1,638 and managers 756, matching household income of $2,062 a week at the 77.2nd percentile. Labour-force participation is 71.1%, unemployment is 4.9% and full-time work is 59.9%. SEIFA is strong overall: IEO, IRSAD and IRSD are all decile 9, while IER is decile 5, suggesting resources are less uniformly elevated than education, occupation and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

4,924

Unemployed

240

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

4,684

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,638
Managers 756
Clerical/Admin 571
Community/Personal 447
Trades 425
Sales 399
Labourers 250
Machinery/Drivers 130

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 17.1%
Healthcare 16.1%
Education 12.4%
Finance 7.8%
Retail 7.1%

University

59.9%

Postgraduate

19.3%

Born Overseas

39.4%

Dwellings

3,272

Transport to Work

Ormond suits residents who value compact access, but daily travel is mixed. Public transport accounts for 6.2% of journeys, car driving 41.8% and working from home 45.9%, so flexible workers can reduce commuting while many households still rely on vehicles. Four nearby schools span 2 government primary schools and 2 independent Pri/Sec schools; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb is dense at 4,020.5 people per sq km, which supports local convenience but limits large-lot privacy compared with lower-density areas. Safety warrants normal address-level checking: 313 recorded offences equal 37.6 per 1,000 people, including 169 property and deception offences. With an IRSAD decile of 9, social and economic resources rank above the national midpoint.

Drive

41.8%

Public Transport

6.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

45.9%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+132 people/yr)

Established

Ormond is an established market with a measured growth profile. The forecast trend is 0.87% annually, and population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years, pointing to steady rather than explosive expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 39.4% overseas-born share and 59.9% university-qualified population. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 26. Compared with the COVID disruption of -6.9%, the area recovered by 10.5%, so momentum has returned but is not uniform. Rent growth of 22.2% and a 2.9-point rise in the senior share suggest pressure from both housing demand and an ageing resident base.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+620

Net Internal / yr

-238

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -238/yr, Strong overseas inflow +620/yr, COVID recovered (-7% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

313

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

37.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
169
Crimes against the person
66
Justice procedures offences
48
Public order and security offences
18

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ormond compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 18%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Ormond?

Schools in Ormond include McKinnon Primary School and Ormond Primary School, both government primary schools. Independent options include Divrei Emineh and Kilvington Grammar School, both Pri/Sec. There are 4 listed local schools across 2 sectors, so families should confirm the enrolment zone and year-level availability for the exact address.

Is Ormond safe?

Ormond recorded 313 offences, equal to 37.6 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 169, followed by 66 crimes against the person. That is a useful starting point, not a guarantee of street-level safety, so compare recent incidents around the exact address and travel routes.

How is Ormond's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 6.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.87%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is labelled Mixed. Ormond's own current population is 8,328, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, indicating gradual rather than uniform change.

What languages are spoken in Ormond?

Ormond has a 39.4% overseas-born population. Among the listed non-English languages, Mandarin is most common at 274 speakers, followed by Russian at 129 and Greek at 125; Hindi has 72 and Gujarati 64. Chinese ancestry is reported by 902 people. These figures help explain the suburb's international mix compared with the national profile.

What development is happening in Ormond?

Development activity includes 49 matters recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include 2-lot subdivisions and a permit extension for 2 double-storey dwellings. This points to incremental infill rather than a single major release, so buyers should check planning history, overlays and construction timing for each address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ormond on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC