Oxenford
Household scale is the standout feature in Oxenford: 53.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and average household size is 2.8, above the national figure by 0.3 people. The suburb has 12,273 residents across 13.92 square kilometres, with a median age of 37, three years below the national median. It is a detached-home, mortgage-belt market, with 52.1% of homes under mortgage and household income at the 66.1st percentile. Compared with nearby Helensvale and Coomera, buyers should assess Oxenford as part of the northern Gold Coast family market while still allowing for its strongly car-based routine, with 80.3% driving to work.
Population
12,273
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,832/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Oxenford suits buyers prioritising space and established family housing, because 73.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price should be checked against verified recent sales, so budget testing matters more than relying on a single headline figure. The typical mortgage is reported at $1,800 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.7%, with mortgage stress flagged false, while weekly rent is $435. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, the 0.7% apartment share and 25.9% semi-detached share signal limited high-density choice. Buyers should also weigh car dependence, with 80.3% driving to work, against the 13.0% working-from-home share.
For Buyers
Oxenford suits buyers prioritising space and established family housing, because 73.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price should be checked against verified recent sales, so budget testing matters more than relying on a single headline figure. The typical mortgage is reported at $1,800 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.7%, with mortgage stress flagged false, while weekly rent is $435. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, the 0.7% apartment share and 25.9% semi-detached share signal limited high-density choice. Buyers should also weigh car dependence, with 80.3% driving to work, against the 13.0% working-from-home share.
For Investors
Oxenford presents a rental market with 24.7% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $435, while the 4.3% vacancy rate suggests conditions are not as tight as in a very low-vacancy market. The 52.1% mortgage share indicates a substantial financed owner-occupier base, and 73.5% separate houses support family rental demand. Development activity totals 6 applications in 12 months, a modest pipeline compared with a high-volume release area. Forecast growth of 2.08% annually is driven primarily by overseas migration, which may support occupancy as the established suburb evolves. Because no current median sale price is stated, yield cannot be calculated; compare purchase costs, insurance and maintenance against the $435 weekly rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
6
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Oxenford
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Gaven State School
Oxenford State School
Demographics
Oxenford has a family-weighted profile: couples with children account for 46.3% of families, compared with 34.1% for couples without children, and average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. At 37, median age is 3 years below the national median, while the university-qualified share is 23.9%, 6.2 percentage points below the national level. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 5,551, 1,248 and 1,126 respectively. Overseas-born residents make up 29.0%, 7.4 points above the national comparison. No religion and Christianity are the largest reported categories, at 5,973 and 5,132 people. Compared with nearby Coomera and Helensvale, these local household indicators point to strong relevance for family services, school catchments and larger homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.5%
Houses
25.9%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Oxenford's housing stock is dominated by detached family dwellings rather than apartments: 73.5% are separate houses, 25.9% are semi-detached and 0.7% are apartments. More than half of homes have 4 or more bedrooms at 53.5%, while 31.7% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure leans toward financed ownership, with 52.1% under mortgage and 22.5% owned outright; 24.7% are rented. Mortgage costs are $1,800 monthly and equal 22.7% of household income, while rent is $435 weekly and 23.7% of income, with both stress flags false. Compared with denser Gold Coast locations, the low apartment share points to less compact housing choice, although the 25.9% semi-detached share provides more variety than a purely detached market. A sale-price median should be checked through verified current sales, alongside the 66.1st household-income percentile.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $435.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $820
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$808
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
193
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
34.1%
Couples, no children
18.7%
Single parent
3,500
Total families
Economy & Employment
Oxenford's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 18.9% of listed industry employment and 786 workers, followed by construction at 13.8% and 576, education at 11.7% and 486, retail at 8.3% and 346, and manufacturing at 6.7% and 280. That mix connects local demand to care, building, schools, shops and production rather than a single sector. Labour-force participation is 68.9%, unemployment is 5.2% and 56.8% work full time, while household income sits at the 66.1st percentile. Trades and professionals are the largest occupation groups, at 1,072 and 1,053 people, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 841. Compared with the national income position, Oxenford's household percentile is above the midpoint, but unemployment still matters because mixed full-time and part-time work can affect borrowing capacity.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
6,694
Unemployed
347
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
33.4%
Participation
68.9%
Employed
6,347
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.9%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
29.0%
Dwellings
4,257
Transport to Work
Daily life in Oxenford is strongly car oriented: 80.3% of workers drive, compared with 1.4% using public transport, while 13.0% work from home. Two nearby schools are identified, both government-run state schools, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assume the suburb boundary determines access. Its IRSD decile is 7 and its IRSAD decile is 6, placing disadvantage below the most disadvantaged deciles and advantage above the midpoint. Community participation includes a 10.7% volunteering rate, and 5.7% of residents need assistance. For safety decisions, use current Queensland Police crime mapping and visit at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented centre, Oxenford requires more planning around driving, school runs and local services because the car share is 80.3%.
Drive
80.3%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
13.0%
Population Forecast
+2.08%/yr
(+410 people/yr)
EstablishedOxenford is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 2.08%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years, while the forecast gentrification score is 35 and its stage is Early signs. These signals point to continuing demand without the profile of a fully transformed precinct, because established housing is being exposed to fresh population pressure. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 17.1%, senior share has risen 2.7 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.9 points. The affordability trend is marked Improving, with values of 61.0 in 2011 and 52.7 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 10.1%. Compared with a flat-growth area, the 2.08% trend and overseas-migration driver imply stronger momentum, but the Mixed trajectory cautions against assuming uniform change across every street.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+132
Net Internal / yr
+70
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +33% since 2011, Net internal migration +70/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 22%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Oxenford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oxenford a good suburb to live in?
Oxenford can suit households seeking detached space, because 73.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 37, below the national median, and 80.3% drive to work, so it is better suited to car-based routines than a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Oxenford?
A current median house price should be checked against verified recent Oxenford sales rather than inferred from rent. The main housing markers are $435 weekly rent, an $1,800 monthly mortgage and a 22.7% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with a sale median, these figures provide affordability context but are not a substitute.
What schools are in Oxenford?
Two nearby schools are identified, and both are government-run state schools. Check the exact address against enrolment zones because access can differ across boundaries. Families may also note that 46.3% of families are couples with children and 53.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, a higher family-space signal than a compact apartment setting.
Is Oxenford safe?
Use current Queensland Police crime mapping and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Oxenford has an IRSD decile of 7 and an IRSAD decile of 6, although those are socioeconomic measures rather than a direct safety score. Compared with safety decisions based only on suburb labels, checking individual streets, lighting and traffic conditions gives a more practical view.
Is Oxenford good for property investment?
Oxenford may suit investors targeting established family rentals: 24.7% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $435 and vacancy is 4.3%. Forecast growth is 2.08% annually, driven by overseas migration, while development activity is 6 applications in 12 months. A median sale price should be verified before calculating yield. Compared with a high-release suburb, the smaller pipeline may limit immediate new-supply competition.
How is Oxenford's population changing?
Oxenford's growth outlook is positive but mixed. The forecast annual trend is 2.08%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 35, classified as Early signs. Senior share has risen 2.7 points while young share has fallen 1.9 points. Compared with a flat-growth area, these indicators point to ongoing change without uniform transformation.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Oxenford on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map