QLD 4555 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Palmwoods

At 6,357 residents, Palmwoods combines a 90.7% separate-house share with a mortgage-led tenure pattern: 42.4% of occupied dwellings are mortgaged, compared with 33.0% owned outright and 21.1% rented. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 61st percentile. Compared with nearby Nambour and Woombye, Palmwoods fits a low-density hinterland profile, with density of 266.2 people per square kilometre and 50.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its appeal is tied to space and established ownership, but the aging trajectory matters because the senior share has risen 5.0 points while the young share has fallen 3.6 points.

Palmwoods urban fabric map

Population

6,357

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,738/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

49

23.88 km²· 266.2 people/km²· Family income $1,991/wk

Palmwoods suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.7% of dwellings, while apartments are 1.2% and semi-detached homes 8.1%; 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 50.6%, higher than the 35.5% share of 3-bedroom homes. The main affordability guide is cash flow rather than a single sale median: monthly mortgage cost is $1,878, and mortgage repayments equal 25.0% of household income, only slightly higher than rent at 24.7%. A weekly rent of $430 gives buyers a useful rental comparison, while 42.4% mortgaged households indicates an established mortgage belt. Compare each property by land size, condition and bedroom count, because the large-house mix can make like-for-like pricing more important than a suburb-wide headline.

For Buyers

Palmwoods suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.7% of dwellings, while apartments are 1.2% and semi-detached homes 8.1%; 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 50.6%, higher than the 35.5% share of 3-bedroom homes. The main affordability guide is cash flow rather than a single sale median: monthly mortgage cost is $1,878, and mortgage repayments equal 25.0% of household income, only slightly higher than rent at 24.7%. A weekly rent of $430 gives buyers a useful rental comparison, while 42.4% mortgaged households indicates an established mortgage belt. Compare each property by land size, condition and bedroom count, because the large-house mix can make like-for-like pricing more important than a suburb-wide headline.

For Investors

Palmwoods has a moderate rental base, with 21.1% of households renting compared with 42.4% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 4.8%, so tenant demand should be tested against the specific dwelling, lease history and competing stock rather than assumed from the rent alone. Development activity reached 39 matters in 12 months, which supports ongoing building and renovation activity but does not establish 39 new dwellings. Growth is forecast at 1.63% annually, driven primarily by internal migration, while the gentrification score is 50 and labelled Active. These signals may support a longer holding strategy, but the missing sale-price benchmark means gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. Compare expected rent with insurance, maintenance, finance and vacancy costs before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

92

Last 12 Months

49

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+188.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
25
Change of Use
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
New Dwelling
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Subdivision
2

Schools in Palmwoods

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Palmwoods State School

State School Government

Demographics

Palmwoods has an older, relatively settled profile. Median age is 43, 3.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 27.5%, 2.6 percentage points below the national level and overseas-born share is 18.2%, 3.4 points below it. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. Family households are split between couples with children at 42.6% and couples without children at 41.6%, with one-parent families at 14.9%. English ancestry is recorded by 3,132 people, followed by Scottish at 841 and Irish at 806; no religion counts 2,935 compared with Christianity at 2,824. With 73.3% staying, the established profile is reinforced, while the 5.0-point rise in senior share points to gradual aging.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
27.7%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
10.5%
3 bed
35.5%
4+ bed
50.6%

Dwelling Structure

90.7%

Houses

8.1%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.0% Mortgage 42.4% Rent 21.1% Other 3.5%

The housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 90.7% of dwellings, compared with 1.2% apartments and 8.1% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings represent 50.6%, higher than 3-bedroom homes at 35.5%, so land, storage and family use are central to the suburb's housing function. Tenure is led by mortgages at 42.4%, followed by outright ownership at 33.0% and renting at 21.1%. Mortgage repayments consume 25.0% of household income, slightly above the 24.7% rent-to-income figure, and neither stress flag is triggered. The 2.7-person average household size is 0.2 above the national comparison, helping explain why larger detached homes remain prevalent. Compare properties by dwelling type and condition, because the small apartment share makes the overall market less representative of unit buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,878

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$746

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

113

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
3,132
Scottish
841
Irish
806
German
473
Other
383
Ancestry NS
317

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

41.6%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

1,783

Total families

Economy & Employment

Palmwoods' employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 22.1% and 448 workers, followed by construction at 13.3% and 269, education at 12.5% and 254, retail at 7.4% and 151, and professional or technical work at 6.7% and 136. Healthcare's share is higher than construction's, making care and community services a key economic anchor. The occupation mix also includes 595 professionals, 486 trades workers, 406 clerical and admin workers, 393 managers and 355 community or personal service workers. Participation is 61.6%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment is 52.6%, while household income sits at the 61st percentile. SEIFA results are moderate overall: IEO decile 6, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6. The IER result is higher than the other three, consistent with stronger economic resources than education and occupation scores alone would suggest.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

3,184

Unemployed

129

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

61.6%

Employed

3,055

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 595
Trades 486
Clerical/Admin 406
Managers 393
Community/Personal 355
Labourers 295
Sales 282
Machinery/Drivers 179

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Construction 13.3%
Education 12.5%
Retail 7.4%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

27.5%

Postgraduate

5.3%

Born Overseas

18.2%

Dwellings

2,240

Transport to Work

Palmwoods is most practical for residents with access to a car. Car driving accounts for 76.0% of travel to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling; 16.4% work from home. This pattern fits a low-density area of 266.2 people per square kilometre, because daily trips are more likely to extend beyond the immediate town centre. One local school is identified, Palmwoods State School, a government school; families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address rather than infer access from the suburb name. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 6, above the midpoint, while volunteering is 17.8% and need for assistance is 6.9%. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Palmwoods requires more transport planning, but its detached housing and established community profile can suit households seeking space and routine.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

16.4%

Population Forecast

+1.63%/yr

(+221 people/yr)

Established

Palmwoods is forecast to grow at 1.63% a year, with internal migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 14.6% over 10 years, indicating continued expansion rather than a static established market. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 5.0 points, the young share has declined 3.6 points and the working-age share has declined 1.9 points. Gentrification is labelled Active at score 50, higher than the shift profile's score of 33 and its Early signs label, indicating that change is underway but not uniform. Rent growth of 24.2% and real income growth of 15.2% point to a shifting cost base, while affordability moved from 63.7 in 2011 to 55.9 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. Internal migration is the key reason growth can continue even as the resident mix ages.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+71

Net Internal / yr

+324

50

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +324/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Palmwoods compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palmwoods a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting space, established ownership and a quieter hinterland setting. Palmwoods has 6,357 residents, 90.7% separate houses and 50.6% four-plus-bedroom homes. The trade-off is transport: 76.0% drive to work compared with 0.7% using public transport, so it is less convenient than a transit-led suburb.

What is the median house price in Palmwoods?

A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count. That matters because 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.2% apartments, and 50.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The $430 weekly rent is a rental reference, not a substitute for a sale median.

What schools are in Palmwoods?

Palmwoods has 1 named local school, Palmwoods State School, a government school. Families should check the current enrolment zone against the exact address, especially in a suburb of 6,357 residents where access can vary by street. Compare the address with nearby school options before signing, because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Palmwoods safe?

Treat safety as an address-level question and check recent Queensland Police incident information before deciding. Palmwoods' IRSAD decile is 6 and its IRSD decile is also 6, above the midpoint, but socioeconomic deciles are not crime measures. Visit at different times and compare the street, lighting and access with nearby areas rather than relying on a single suburb-wide impression.

Is Palmwoods good for property investment?

Potentially, but the case depends on purchase price because gross yield cannot be calculated without a sale benchmark. Rent is $430 a week, renting households are 21.1% compared with 42.4% mortgaged households, and vacancy is 4.8%. Development activity reached 39 matters in 12 months, while growth is forecast at 1.63% annually and driven by internal migration. Compare rent with finance, insurance, maintenance and vacancy costs before buying.

How is Palmwoods's population changing?

Palmwoods currently has 6,357 residents, while the wider-area outlook records 1.63% annual growth and 14.6% population change over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.0 points, while young share is down 3.6 points and working-age share is down 1.9 points. Compared with a younger-growth profile, Palmwoods is expanding but becoming older at the same time.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Palmwoods on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD