QLD 4216 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Paradise Point

An older, compact waterfront suburb, Paradise Point has 7,062 residents across 3.8 square kilometres, with a density of 1,856 people per square kilometre. The median age is 53, or 13 years above the national comparison, while 43.7% of homes are owned outright. Overseas-born residents account for 29.8%, which is 8.2 percentage points higher than the national figure. A 13.1% vacancy rate and 72.1% of residents staying at the same address indicate a settled but relatively flexible housing market. Compared with nearby Runaway Bay and Hollywell, the 51.8% separate-house and 33.4% semi-detached mix makes dwelling type an important part of any local comparison.

Paradise Point urban fabric map

Population

7,062

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,688/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

3.8 km²· 1,856 people/km²· Family income $2,198/wk

Paradise Point suits buyers who value an older resident base, established housing and coastal convenience, but the dwelling mix needs close inspection. Separate houses account for 51.8% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings make up 33.4% and apartments 14.8%; 37.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The indicative mortgage payment is $2,253 per month, and mortgage costs equal 30.8% of household income, higher than the 26.7% rent-to-income measure. That pressure reflects the suburb's ownership profile, with 43.7% owned outright and 29.2% under mortgage. Compared with a lower-cost market, buyers should budget for insurance, maintenance and body corporate charges where relevant.

For Buyers

Paradise Point suits buyers who value an older resident base, established housing and coastal convenience, but the dwelling mix needs close inspection. Separate houses account for 51.8% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings make up 33.4% and apartments 14.8%; 37.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The indicative mortgage payment is $2,253 per month, and mortgage costs equal 30.8% of household income, higher than the 26.7% rent-to-income measure. That pressure reflects the suburb's ownership profile, with 43.7% owned outright and 29.2% under mortgage. Compared with a lower-cost market, buyers should budget for insurance, maintenance and body corporate charges where relevant.

For Investors

The rental case has income support but also a clear supply warning. Weekly rent is $450, and 25.8% of households rent, creating an established tenant pool. However, the 13.1% vacancy rate is a high-vacancy signal, so higher holding risk and longer leasing periods should be allowed for than in a tightly supplied market. Development activity reached 17 applications in 12 months, which is material enough to monitor even though the listed examples do not include dwelling counts or costs. Forecast growth is 1.26% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth has reached 27.4%. Investors should therefore prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and exact street position over assuming uniform suburb-wide performance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1700.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
7
Driveway / Crossover
5
Other
5
Subdivision
2

Demographics

Paradise Point has a markedly older profile, with a median age of 53 that is 13 years above the national comparison. The average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, and couples without children represent 55.3% of families, compared with 31.3% for couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 3,026 residents, followed by Irish at 747 and Scottish at 734. Christianity accounts for 3,800 people, while 2,342 report no religion. University attainment is 28.1%, or 2 percentage points below the national comparison, although the overseas-born share is 29.8%, 8.2 points higher nationally. Compared with nearby Runaway Bay and Hollywell, buyers should consider the suburb's older household structure and high resident retention, with 72.1% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.9%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
16.1%
45-64
32.9%
65+
30.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
24.9%
3 bed
34.2%
4+ bed
37.8%

Dwelling Structure

51.8%

Houses

33.4%

Townhouse

14.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.7% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 25.8% Other 1.3%

Housing in Paradise Point is defined more by tenure and form than by a single price point. No current median house price is available, so buyers should compare settled sales by dwelling type and bedroom count. Separate houses comprise 51.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 33.4% and apartments 14.8%; 37.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 34.2% have 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership is 43.7%, mortgage ownership 29.2% and renting 25.8%. The $450 weekly rent represents 26.7% of household income, below the 30.8% mortgage share, which helps explain why mortgage stress is flagged while rent stress is not. The average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national figure, supporting demand for smaller and lower-maintenance formats than in larger family markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,253

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $740

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$843

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.1%

Unoccupied

433

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.8% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
63
Canton
17
Greek
16
German
15
French
13
Urdu
13

Ancestry

English
3,026
Irish
747
Scottish
734
Other
598
Ancestry NS
582
German
338

Household Composition

31.3%

Couples with children

55.3%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

2,090

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.1%, or 354 workers, followed by construction at 13.3% and 275 workers, education at 9.8% and 203, professional and technical services at 9.0% and 186, and retail at 8.3% and 173. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 636 and managers at 629, with clerical and administrative workers at 479. Unemployment is 3.4%, while participation is 52.4% and the full-time rate is 56.4%; the lower participation rate reflects the suburb's older age profile and 2,425 people outside the labour force. Socioeconomic measures are above the midpoint, with education and occupation in decile 7, economic resources in decile 8, disadvantage in decile 8 and advantage in decile 7. This supports household stability, although employment is more concentrated in service and local trade sectors than in a single high-growth industry.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

3,259

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

52.4%

Employed

3,147

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 636
Managers 629
Clerical/Admin 479
Trades 398
Sales 347
Community/Personal 271
Labourers 206
Machinery/Drivers 99

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.1%
Construction 13.3%
Education 9.8%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Retail 8.3%

University

28.1%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

29.8%

Dwellings

2,869

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 70.4% of commuters drive, compared with only 0.8% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 22.6%, so reliable internet, home office space and short local trips matter more than in a conventional commuter suburb. Families should compare nearby primary and secondary school options by sector, year level and exact enrolment zone, because catchments can differ across adjoining streets and surrounding suburbs. Paradise Point's socioeconomic profile is relatively solid, with IRSAD in decile 7 and disadvantage in decile 8, while 5.5% of residents need assistance with core activities. The 2.2-person average household size and 55.3% share of couples without children support a quieter, lower-density lifestyle, although the 1,856 people per square kilometre density means waterfront access and traffic conditions should be checked at the individual address.

Drive

70.4%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

22.6%

Population Forecast

+1.26%/yr

(+135 people/yr)

Established

Paradise Point is tracking an established, aging growth pattern rather than a rapid renewal cycle. Forecast annual growth is 1.26%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 16.0% over 10 years. The aging trajectory is reinforced by an 8.7 percentage point rise in the senior share, alongside a 2.0 point fall in the young share and a 6.0 point decline in the working share. Gentrification signals are mixed: the suburb-level forecast labels the area Not gentrifying with a score of 6, while the broader shift measure records a score of 32 and Early signs. That combination points to gradual change rather than wholesale repositioning. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, future demand is more likely to be shaped by downsizers, retirees, overseas arrivals and low-maintenance housing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+118

Net Internal / yr

+40

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +19% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Paradise Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Paradise Point a good suburb to live in?

Paradise Point can suit residents seeking a settled coastal environment, with 7,062 people, a median age of 53 and 72.1% remaining at the same address. Its lifestyle is more car-dependent than many urban areas because 70.4% drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Paradise Point?

No current median house price is quoted for Paradise Point. Compare recent settled sales by property type and bedroom count, then test affordability against the $2,253 monthly mortgage indicator and $450 weekly rent. The 51.8% separate-house share means dwelling mix can materially affect suburb-wide comparisons.

What schools are in Paradise Point?

Families should assess nearby primary and secondary options using the exact address, year level and enrolment zone. Sector and catchment details can differ across local streets and adjoining suburbs, so confirm current arrangements before signing a lease or contract. Paradise Point has 7,062 residents across 3.8 square kilometres.

Is Paradise Point safe?

Assess safety at the exact address using recent Queensland Police updates, street lighting, pedestrian activity and local road conditions. Paradise Point has a density of 1,856 people per square kilometre and 70.4% of commuters drive, so traffic and activity levels may vary between quieter residential streets and busier access routes.

Is Paradise Point good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. Weekly rent is $450 and 25.8% of households rent, but the 13.1% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market. Forecast growth is 1.26% annually, overseas migration is the main driver, and 17 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so property selection and leasing risk matter.

How is Paradise Point's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.26% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and population change of 16.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.7 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.0 points. Demand is therefore likely to favour retirees, downsizers and smaller households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Paradise Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD