NT 0820 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Parap

With 2,819 residents across just 1.1 sq km, Parap is a compact Darwin inner suburb where 59.1% of dwellings are apartments and 62.1% of households rent. Household income sits at the 84.5th percentile nationally, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure. Housing is more rental and apartment-led than nearby Fannie Bay, with Stuart Park a useful comparison for inner-city living. A 14.4% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held markets, while overseas-born residents account for 34.2%, or 12.6 percentage points above the national share.

Local council: Darwin

Parap urban fabric map

Population

2,819

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,231/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.1 km²· 2,557.6 people/km²· Family income $2,697/wk

Parap suits buyers seeking inner-Darwin access with a strong apartment focus, because 59.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 30.6% are separate houses. A current suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales by dwelling type matter more than a single headline figure. Two-bedroom homes represent 40.9% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes account for 29.0%. The $2,232 monthly mortgage guide sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.1%, and rent-to-income is 18.6%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should give extra attention to body-corporate costs, building quality and the 14.4% vacancy rate.

For Buyers

Parap suits buyers seeking inner-Darwin access with a strong apartment focus, because 59.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 30.6% are separate houses. A current suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales by dwelling type matter more than a single headline figure. Two-bedroom homes represent 40.9% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes account for 29.0%. The $2,232 monthly mortgage guide sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.1%, and rent-to-income is 18.6%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should give extra attention to body-corporate costs, building quality and the 14.4% vacancy rate.

For Investors

Parap has a clear rental orientation, with 62.1% of households renting compared with 13.0% owning outright and 23.5% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $415, but the 14.4% vacancy rate creates more leasing risk than in a tightly held market, making presentation, parking and building management important. Development activity is recorded at 0 approvals over the past 12 months, which limits immediate new-supply pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand, although rent growth is -1.2%. Compared with lower-vacancy suburbs, investors should prioritise achievable rents and allowance for vacancy rather than relying only on population momentum.

Demographics

Parap has a relatively young but ageing inner-suburban profile: the median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, while 46.5% of residents have university qualifications, 16.4 percentage points above the national share. Overseas-born residents make up 34.2%, or 12.6 points above the national level. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with apartment living and a high renter share. English ancestry is reported by 887 people, followed by Irish at 343 and Scottish at 276. No religion is recorded for 1,246 residents, compared with 1,008 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Fannie Bay and Stuart Park, the 38.8% turnover rate suggests a mobile population, although 61.2% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
37.8%
45-64
24.8%
65+
10.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.7%
2 bed
40.9%
3 bed
29.0%
4+ bed
18.4%

Dwelling Structure

30.6%

Houses

10.3%

Townhouse

59.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.0% Mortgage 23.5% Rent 62.1% Other 1.4%

Parap's housing mix is substantially more apartment-oriented than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 59.1% of dwellings, separate houses 30.6% and semi-detached homes 10.3%. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 40.9%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 29.0%, while 11.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is renter-heavy: 62.1% rent, 23.5% hold a mortgage and 13.0% own outright. Weekly rent is $415, with rent-to-income at 18.6% and mortgage-to-income at 23.1%. Compared with owner-occupier suburbs, this structure can make demand more responsive to employment and migration changes. Affordability improved from 40.0% in 2011 to 32.4% in 2021, while the 14.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice.

Mortgage / mo

$2,232

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$415

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,281

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.4%

Unoccupied

190

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
25
Urdu
22
Portuguese
17
Hindi
16
Sinhal
14
Italian
14

Ancestry

English
887
Other
506
Irish
343
Scottish
276
Ancestry NS
186
German
177

Household Composition

42.5%

Couples with children

39.2%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

689

Total families

Economy & Employment

Parap's employment base is anchored by public administration at 22.6% of workers, followed by healthcare at 14.7%, education at 11.5%, professional and technical services at 10.9%, and hospitality at 6.8%. The occupation mix is led by 494 professionals, 295 managers and 222 clerical or administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 74.3%, full-time employment is 69.0% and unemployment is 4.2%. Weekly household income is $2,231, ranking at the 84.5th percentile nationally. Socioeconomic results are uneven: education and occupation sit in decile 8, IRSAD also ranks in decile 8, while economic resources rank in decile 3 and disadvantage in decile 7. That contrast is consistent with educated workers living in a high-rental-cost inner suburb, where tenure pressure can sit below the strength of local skills.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,730

Unemployed

73

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

69.0%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

74.3%

Employed

1,657

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 494
Managers 295
Clerical/Admin 222
Community/Personal 196
Trades 172
Sales 112
Labourers 81
Machinery/Drivers 60

Top Industries

Public Admin 22.6%
Healthcare 14.7%
Education 11.5%
Professional/Tech 10.9%
Hospitality 6.8%

University

46.5%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

34.2%

Dwellings

1,126

Transport to Work

Parap's compact 1.1 sq km footprint and density of 2,557.6 people per sq km support an urban lifestyle, although daily travel remains car-dependent. About 78.0% of commuters drive, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 7.3% walking or cycling; 5.7% work from home. Compared with more transit-led inner suburbs, residents may need to plan around car access and parking. School access should be checked against the exact address, including nearby options, enrolment boundaries and the government, Catholic or independent sector mix. A suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable, so current address-level incident information is the safer basis for decisions. The IRSAD result ranks Parap in decile 8, indicating relative socioeconomic advantage, but that decile should not be treated as a crime measure.

Drive

78.0%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

7.3%

Work from Home

5.7%

Growth Outlook

Parap's growth trend is 1.73% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 42.8% over 10 years, higher than a flat trajectory, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share has increased by 4.6 percentage points. Gentrification signals are mixed: a score of 26 is classified as Early signs, while the shift profile records a score of 0 and labels the area Not gentrifying. After a 2.9% COVID dip, the area recovered with 5.0% growth. Compared with youthful expansion areas, Parap combines ongoing migration-led demand with an ageing direction, a -1.2% rent-growth figure and limited recent development.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Parap sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Parap's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Parap compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Parap a good suburb to live in?

Parap can suit residents who value inner-Darwin apartment living, restaurants and a compact setting. Apartments make up 59.1% of dwellings and renters 62.1% of households, while the median age is 36. The 78.0% car-driver share is higher than public transport use at 2.6%, so parking and vehicle access matter.

What is the median house price in Parap?

A current suburb-wide median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because apartments account for 59.1% of homes and separate houses 30.6%. Two-bedroom properties represent 40.9% of stock, making an address-level comparison more useful than one median figure.

What schools are in Parap?

School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address rather than assumed from the suburb label. Parap covers 1.1 sq km, and nearby choices may sit across boundaries. Confirm current local options, eligibility rules and the government, Catholic or independent sector mix before enrolling.

Is Parap safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so current address-level incident information should guide a safety decision. Parap ranks in IRSAD decile 8, indicating relative socioeconomic advantage, but that result is not a safety score. Inspect the property and surrounding streets at different times before committing.

Is Parap good for property investment?

Parap has a strong rental base, with 62.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $415. The 14.4% vacancy rate is a key risk, while development activity is recorded at 0 over 12 months. Overseas migration supports demand, but -1.2% rent growth means investors should test conservative leasing assumptions.

How is Parap's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 42.8% over 10 years, with annual growth running at 1.73%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 4.6 percentage points. Compared with youthful growth areas, Parap is adding momentum while its age structure shifts older.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Parap on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT