VIC 3114 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Park Orchards

Household income sits at the 98th percentile, and 100% of recorded dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Doncaster East and Warrandyte, Park Orchards has a low-density, established residential profile, reinforced by a 40.6% work-from-home rate. The suburb suits households seeking space, stability and higher-end housing rather than rapid urban change.

Park Orchards urban fabric map

Population

3,835

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,155/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

Median House

$1.8M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

9.48 km²· 404.7 people/km²· Family income $3,464/wk

Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 76.4% of homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 22.1%, so smaller-house supply is limited. Mortgage commitments average $3,000 monthly and equal 22.0% of household income, below common stress thresholds. With 49.4% owned outright and 46.2% under mortgage, the market is more owner-occupier focused than rental-led.

For Buyers

Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 76.4% of homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 22.1%, so smaller-house supply is limited. Mortgage commitments average $3,000 monthly and equal 22.0% of household income, below common stress thresholds. With 49.4% owned outright and 46.2% under mortgage, the market is more owner-occupier focused than rental-led.

For Investors

Investment demand is supported by a $601 weekly median rent, a 4.9% vacancy rate and a stable owner-occupier base, but the 3.3% renting share is below the 46.2% mortgage share, limiting the depth of the tenant pool. Annual price growth is only 0.2%, so the suburb currently presents below a high-growth corridor profile and relies more on scarcity and property quality than rapid turnover. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity is material at 31 applications over 12 months, including a three-lot subdivision and several dwelling alterations, which may add selective supply without changing the detached character quickly. Investors should assess yield, holding costs and tenant demand property by property.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
New Dwelling
11
Tree Removal
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Park Orchards

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Park Orchards Primary School

Primary Government

St Anne's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Park Orchards has an older and more university-educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 45, 5 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 48.7%, or 18.6 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 18.5%, 3.1 points below the national comparison, while English, Irish, Scottish and Italian ancestry counts are 1,543, 455, 400 and 378 respectively. Household size averages 3.2 people, above the national comparison by 0.7, and couples with children represent 60.3% of families. Residential stability is high, with 84.8% remaining at the same address and turnover of 15.2%, a profile more settled than a highly mobile area.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
17.6%
25-44
14.2%
45-64
33.7%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.5%
3 bed
22.1%
4+ bed
76.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.4% Mortgage 46.2% Rent 3.3% Other 1.2%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and spacious, with 100.0% separate houses and 76.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 49.4% owned outright, 46.2% mortgaged and only 3.3% rented. Compared with the rental share, the owner-occupier base is substantially higher, supporting stability but reducing investor stock.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$601

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$958

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
37
Italian
35
Greek
13
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
1,543
Irish
455
Scottish
400
Italian
378
Other
347
German
171

Household Composition

60.3%

Couples with children

33.6%

Couples, no children

6.3%

Single parent

1,058

Total families

Economy & Employment

Park Orchards combines high household incomes with professional and managerial employment. Healthcare leads local industries at 16.4% and 230 workers, followed by Construction at 16.0% and 225, Professional and Technical services at 14.5% and 204, Education at 11.7% and 164, and Manufacturing at 6.2% and 87. The largest occupations are Professionals with 550 people and Managers with 431, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 278 and Trades at 206. Labour force participation is 66.6%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 1,088 workers are employed full-time compared with 802 part-time. Socioeconomic measures sit in the 9th IEO, 10th IER, 9th IRSD and 9th IRSAD deciles, above the midpoint and consistent with the 98th household-income percentile.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

2,106

Unemployed

90

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

66.6%

Employed

2,016

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 550
Managers 431
Clerical/Admin 278
Trades 206
Sales 202
Community/Personal 183
Labourers 108
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.4%
Construction 16.0%
Professional/Tech 14.5%
Education 11.7%
Manufacturing 6.2%

University

48.7%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

18.5%

Dwellings

1,157

Transport to Work

Park Orchards provides a leafy, low-density setting across 9.48 square kilometres, with density of 404.7 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car oriented because only 1.2% use public transport compared with 54.2% who drive, although 40.6% work from home and may avoid some commuting. Two local primary schools are available: one government school, Park Orchards Primary School, and one Catholic school, St Anne's School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary-school access separately. Recorded crime totals 84 incidents, or 21.9 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 48, above the 20 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic disadvantage is below the midpoint, with IRSAD in the 9th decile and IER in the 10th.

Drive

54.2%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.2%

Work from Home

40.6%

Population Forecast

+0.2%/yr

(+33 people/yr)

Established

Park Orchards is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.2% and population change across the wider area of 5.0% over 10 years. That pace is below a high-growth corridor, partly because the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.5 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.6 points and the working-age share has fallen 2.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the local demographic direction remains mature. Gentrification is not currently evident, with a forecast score of 10 and stage of Not gentrifying. Housing affordability was broadly stable at 54.5 in 2011 and 54.6 in 2021, while rents grew 26.7%.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+172

Net Internal / yr

-14

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

84

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

21.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
48
Crimes against the person
20
Justice procedures offences
7
Public order and security offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Park Orchards compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 22%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Park Orchards?

Park Orchards has 2 local primary schools: Park Orchards Primary School in the government sector and St Anne's School in the Catholic sector. Both are primary options, so families should confirm enrolment zones and investigate secondary pathways for the exact address.

Is Park Orchards safe?

Park Orchards recorded 84 offences, equal to 21.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 48, higher than crimes against the person at 20. The low overall crime profile supports a settled residential feel, but normal property-security precautions remain sensible.

Is Park Orchards good for property investment?

Park Orchards may suit investors seeking premium detached housing and stable demand rather than rapid growth. Median rent is $601 per week, vacancy is 4.9%, and annual forecast growth is 0.2%. The 3.3% renting share is low, while 31 development applications in 12 months indicate selective activity.

How is Park Orchards's population changing?

The current population is 3,835, with an aging trajectory across the wider area. Forecast annual growth is 0.2% and 10-year population change is 5.0%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points, while the young share has declined 1.6 points.

What development is occurring in Park Orchards?

There were 31 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a three-lot subdivision, vegetation removal and easements, plus verandah, extension and alteration works. This suggests ongoing infill and renovation activity, but the 100% detached-home profile remains dominant.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Park Orchards on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC