QLD 4125 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Park Ridge South

Park Ridge South’s defining feature is its settled, low-density family housing: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while the median age is 46, or 6 years above the national figure. Its 1,680 residents occupy 9.42 sq km at 178.3 people per sq km, and household income sits at the 73.8th percentile. That combination supports a mortgage-led market, with 45.4% of homes mortgaged and 40.2% owned outright, because larger detached homes suit established households. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Logan Reserve, the suburb presents a quieter, more land-oriented profile, but its -0.28% annual trend points to slower growth than expanding outer-market locations.

Local council: Logan

Park Ridge South urban fabric map

Population

1,680

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,965/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

9.42 km²· 178.3 people/km²· Family income $1,961/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a highly detached, larger-home setting rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, and 70.6% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 27.1% with 3 bedrooms. That mix suits the 44.5% of families who are couples with children and the average household size of 3.1, but it can mean more maintenance and a narrower entry-level choice. A suburb median house price is not available, so the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure and $453 weekly rent are useful affordability markers, not purchase-price substitutes. Mortgage costs equal 21.2% of household income, below the 23.1% rent-to-income figure, while 45.4% mortgage ownership is higher than the 13.1% renting share. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the wider Logan area, buyers should prioritise land, commute and future upkeep.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a highly detached, larger-home setting rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, and 70.6% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 27.1% with 3 bedrooms. That mix suits the 44.5% of families who are couples with children and the average household size of 3.1, but it can mean more maintenance and a narrower entry-level choice. A suburb median house price is not available, so the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure and $453 weekly rent are useful affordability markers, not purchase-price substitutes. Mortgage costs equal 21.2% of household income, below the 23.1% rent-to-income figure, while 45.4% mortgage ownership is higher than the 13.1% renting share. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the wider Logan area, buyers should prioritise land, commute and future upkeep.

For Investors

Park Ridge South suits investors seeking detached-house exposure, but the rental case is income-led rather than scarcity-led. Only 13.1% of homes are rented, below the 45.4% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $453 and vacancy is 5.1%. A 14.5% rise in rents supports recent income momentum, yet the 10-point gentrification score and Not gentrifying stage argue against a rapid value-repricing thesis. There were 24 development applications in 12 months, which signals ongoing local activity, although the sample includes dwelling repairs and building works. Balanced migration may support stability, but the -0.28% annual growth trend is lower than a high-growth corridor. Investors should stress-test insurance, maintenance and tenant depth because 99.4% of housing is detached.

Development Activity

Total DAs

56

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+380.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Renovation / Extension
8
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Change of Use
2
Fencing
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Park Ridge South has an older resident profile than Australia overall: the median age is 46, or 6 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 higher than the national figure. University attainment is 20.3%, 9.8 percentage points below the national level, while 22.8% of residents were born overseas, 1.2 points above it. English ancestry is recorded for 693 people, followed by Other at 174, Scottish at 169 and Irish at 158. Christianity counts 805 people and no religion 651, showing a substantial split in affiliation. The profile helps explain the suburb’s established, family-oriented character, with 82.9% staying at the same address and 17.1% turnover. The retention rate is higher than the turnover rate, reinforcing a relatively settled population.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
33.9%
65+
17.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
27.1%
4+ bed
70.6%

Dwelling Structure

99.4%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.2% Mortgage 45.4% Rent 13.1% Other 1.4%

Housing is almost entirely detached and skewed to larger floorplans. Separate houses make up 99.4% of dwellings, apartments 0.6%, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 70.6%, compared with 27.1% for 3 bedrooms and 2.3% for 2 bedrooms. This supports family occupation but limits the variety of smaller, lower-maintenance stock. Tenure is relatively owner-led: 40.2% own outright and 45.4% have a mortgage, versus 13.1% renting. Mortgage costs sit at 21.2% of household income, below the 23.1% rent-to-income figure, and neither cost measure is flagged as housing stress. With no median sale price available, buyers should compare actual sales by land size and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Logan Reserve, the 99.4% detached share points to a more uniform housing offer.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $453.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $475

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$706

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

28

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
19

Ancestry

English
693
Other
174
Scottish
169
Irish
158
Ancestry NS
96
German
85

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

40.5%

Couples, no children

14.3%

Single parent

481

Total families

Economy & Employment

Park Ridge South’s work base is practical and service-linked. Construction is the largest industry at 17.2% with 74 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.8% and 59, education at 11.0% and 47, manufacturing at 8.4% and 36, and transport at 6.8% and 29. Occupations are led by clerical and administration at 136 people, trades at 132, machinery and drivers at 103, managers at 99 and professionals at 86. The 60.8% participation rate and 6.1% unemployment rate show a mixed labour profile, while 60.0% of workers are full-time. Household income is at the 73.8th percentile, above the midpoint, but the IEO decile is 2 versus an IER decile of 9; this gap suggests strong economic resources alongside lower education and occupation scores. IRSD is 6 and IRSAD is 5, both around the middle compared with national deciles.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

862

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

60.0%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

60.8%

Employed

809

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 136
Trades 132
Machinery/Drivers 103
Managers 99
Professionals 86
Labourers 83
Community/Personal 77
Sales 64

Top Industries

Construction 17.2%
Healthcare 13.8%
Education 11.0%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Transport 6.8%

University

20.3%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

22.8%

Dwellings

521

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based: 79.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.0% who walk or cycle, while 14.8% work from home. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than spontaneous local walking, especially across 9.42 sq km at 178.3 people per sq km. School access should be checked in nearby Park Ridge and Logan Reserve against the exact address, year level and enrolment zone. For safety, use recent Queensland Police Service incident mapping and inspect lighting and traffic conditions street by street. Socioeconomic access is mixed: IRSAD sits in decile 5 and IRSD in decile 6, while IER reaches decile 9, higher than IEO decile 2. Compared with a denser, transit-led suburb, Park Ridge South trades convenience for space.

Drive

79.9%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

14.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth is subdued and ageing rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.28%, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 percentage points and the young share down 3.9 points, so demand is more likely to favour established homes and accessibility than rapid new-household formation. Migration is classified as Balanced, while gentrification scores 10 and remains at the Not gentrifying stage. Rents rose 14.5%, which may support holding income even as capital-growth expectations stay measured. The suburb recovered from a -3.3% COVID dip, with recovery recorded at 1.5%, but that rebound has not changed the slower trajectory.

Population trend: Logan council area

Park Ridge South sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Park Ridge South's.

Residents 2025

403,515

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Park Ridge South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Park Ridge South a good suburb to live in?

Park Ridge South can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter, car-oriented setting. Separate houses make up 99.4% of dwellings, the median age is 46, and 79.9% commute by car. It is less suited to buyers prioritising frequent public transport or walkable apartment living, so compare the exact street and daily travel needs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Park Ridge South?

A current median house price is not available for Park Ridge South. The housing context is still clear: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 70.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and weekly rent is $453. Use recent comparable sales by land size and bedroom count rather than treating the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure as a sale-price measure.

What schools are in Park Ridge South?

Families should check school options in nearby Park Ridge and Logan Reserve against the exact address, year level and enrolment zone. Park Ridge South covers 9.42 sq km and has 1,680 residents, so travel time can vary across the area. Confirm the school sector and availability directly before signing a contract.

Is Park Ridge South safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street using recent Queensland Police Service incident mapping, local lighting and traffic conditions. Park Ridge South has 1,680 residents across 9.42 sq km, so a suburb-wide impression may not reflect every pocket. Check the immediate address at different times before renting or buying.

Is Park Ridge South good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor who values detached houses and rental income, but the growth case is measured. Weekly rent is $453, vacancy is 5.1%, and 13.1% of dwellings are rented, below the 45.4% mortgage share. With 24 development applications in 12 months and a gentrification score of 10, compare insurance, maintenance and tenant demand carefully.

How is Park Ridge South's population changing?

Population change is slow and ageing. The annual trend is -0.28%, while change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 percentage points and the young share down 3.9 points. Migration is Balanced, so the suburb is more likely to see steady established-household demand than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Park Ridge South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD