QLD 4702 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Parkhurst

At 3,043 residents, Parkhurst combines a 32-year median age with a strongly detached housing pattern: 95.7% of occupied dwellings are separate houses and 66.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 84.4th percentile nationally, yet the suburb's IRSAD is only decile 3, pointing to uneven advantage across households. Compared with nearby Norman Gardens and Glenmore, Parkhurst reads as a lower-density, family-oriented part of the Rockhampton area. Its 1.19% annual trend and 24 development applications suggest steady change rather than a static fringe.

Local council: Rockhampton

Parkhurst urban fabric map

Population

3,043

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,227/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

20.95 km²· 145.3 people/km²· Family income $2,489/wk

Parkhurst suits buyers prioritising space, with 95.7% separate houses and 66.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,842 monthly, equivalent to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $360 a week and rent takes 16.2% of income. That makes mortgage carrying costs higher than the local rent burden, so deposit size and loan rate remain important even as affordability improved from 41.0% in 2011 to 33.9% in 2021. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Parkhurst is a more conventional family-home market, although buyers should check each lot, flood exposure and commuting time.

For Buyers

Parkhurst suits buyers prioritising space, with 95.7% separate houses and 66.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,842 monthly, equivalent to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $360 a week and rent takes 16.2% of income. That makes mortgage carrying costs higher than the local rent burden, so deposit size and loan rate remain important even as affordability improved from 41.0% in 2011 to 33.9% in 2021. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, Parkhurst is a more conventional family-home market, although buyers should check each lot, flood exposure and commuting time.

For Investors

For investors, the 27.8% renting share creates a meaningful tenant base, while weekly rent of $360 provides a clear entry point for cash-flow modelling. Vacancy is 4.7%, higher than an exceptionally tight market would be, so property selection and tenant appeal matter. The 14.3% rent growth signal supports recent rental momentum, but it should not be extrapolated indefinitely. Twenty-four development applications in 12 months indicate active local change, including infrastructure and service-station proposals, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a purely owner-occupied area, Parkhurst has more rental depth, but investors should stress-test repairs, insurance and financing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

25

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Landscaping / Retaining Wall
9
Subdivision
9
Commercial / Industrial
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Parkhurst

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Parkhurst State School

State School Government

Demographics

Parkhurst has a young resident base by national standards: the median age is 32, or 8 years below the national figure, and university participation is 24.5%, 5.6 percentage points below national. The 2.9 average household size and 53.2% share of couples with children support a family-oriented profile, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts 1,201, 315 and 308 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 1,595 people versus 1,162 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Norman Gardens and Glenmore, Parkhurst presents as a lower-density family setting, although its aging trajectory is visible in a 3.8-point rise in the senior share.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.7%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
31.7%
45-64
21.4%
65+
8.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
2.0%
3 bed
27.9%
4+ bed
66.1%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.8% Mortgage 49.3% Rent 27.8% Other 1.0%

Parkhurst is firmly a mortgage-belt suburb: 49.3% of residents are paying a mortgage, compared with 21.8% owning outright and 27.8% renting. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 66.1%, so the stock is configured more for families than compact living. Mortgage repayments average $1,842 a month and equal 19.1% of household income, higher than the 16.2% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Norman Gardens and Glenmore, the suburb's detached form makes land, maintenance and commuting costs especially relevant. The affordability measure improved from 41.0% to 33.9% between 2011 and 2021, but tenure remains repayment-led.

Mortgage / mo

$1,842

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $360.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$981

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.7%

Unoccupied

48

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,201
Scottish
315
Irish
308
German
220
Ancestry NS
217
Other
188

Household Composition

53.2%

Couples with children

33.4%

Couples, no children

12.5%

Single parent

790

Total families

Economy & Employment

Parkhurst's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.1% of jobs, followed by education at 15.1%, public administration at 9.4%, construction at 8.7% and mining at 6.5%. That mix gives the suburb exposure to essential services and regional industry rather than one single employer. Trades are the largest occupation group with 304 people, ahead of professionals at 287 and clerical/admin at 239. A 73.2% participation rate, 3.1% unemployment and 64.2% full-time rate indicate strong labour-market engagement. Household income ranks at the 84.4th percentile, but IEO is decile 2, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3, showing that area-wide advantage is lower than the income ranking alone suggests.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

1,651

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

64.2%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

73.2%

Employed

1,600

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 304
Professionals 287
Clerical/Admin 239
Community/Personal 196
Managers 157
Sales 146
Labourers 131
Machinery/Drivers 120

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Education 15.1%
Public Admin 9.4%
Construction 8.7%
Mining 6.5%

University

24.5%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

9.1%

Dwellings

962

Transport to Work

Daily life in Parkhurst is strongly car-based: 85.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 6.5% working from home. That pattern makes vehicle access and trip planning more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. Parkhurst has Parkhurst State School, a government school; families should confirm year levels, enrolment zones and travel options against the exact address. The IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the higher-access settings found in some established urban areas, while 15.1% volunteer and 3.6% need assistance. Safety decisions should use current street-level checks rather than assumptions.

Drive

85.1%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.5%

Growth Outlook

Parkhurst is tracking at 1.19% annual growth, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 15.2% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen 1.0 point. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 35, so change is present but not yet a complete market reset. Rent growth of 14.3% is higher than the annual population trend, which helps explain investor attention. Twenty-four development applications in 12 months add practical evidence of activity, although the direction is gradual rather than explosive.

Population trend: Rockhampton council area

Parkhurst sits in the Rockhampton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Parkhurst's.

Residents 2025

85,794

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Parkhurst compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Parkhurst a good suburb to live in?

Parkhurst can suit households wanting space and a younger age profile. The median age is 32, 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 66.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Daily travel is car-dependent, with 85.1% driving, so lifestyle fit depends heavily on commuting needs and access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Parkhurst?

A reliable median house price is not stated for Parkhurst. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3 and 4 or more bedroom houses and test borrowing costs carefully. The typical mortgage payment is $1,842 per month, while weekly rent is $360, providing useful context without replacing a property-specific valuation.

What schools are in Parkhurst?

Parkhurst has Parkhurst State School, a government school. Families should confirm the relevant year levels, enrolment boundary, transport arrangements and places directly, because school access can change by address. There is 1 local school identified within the suburb, so nearby catchments may matter for broader choice.

Is Parkhurst safe?

Parkhurst should not be given a blanket safe or unsafe label without current street-level checking. Review Queensland Police information and the exact property before deciding. The suburb has 85.1% car-driver travel and 1.5% public transport use, so traffic exposure, lighting and the immediate street environment are practical factors alongside crime information.

Is Parkhurst good for property investment?

Parkhurst has several investor positives: 27.8% of households rent, weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 4.7% and rent growth is 14.3%. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while 24 development applications in 12 months point to local activity. Returns still depend on purchase price, rates, insurance, maintenance and the exact property.

How is Parkhurst's population changing?

Parkhurst's current population is 3,043. The wider-area forecast indicates 1.19% annual growth and 15.2% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by internal migration. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points, so growth is occurring alongside demographic change rather than a permanently younger profile.

Is there development happening in Parkhurst?

Yes, development activity is material, with 24 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include earthworks, road and stormwater works, drainage, sewage infrastructure, landscaping and a proposed unmanned service station with signage. These projects may improve services or change traffic patterns, so buyers should check approvals, timing and the exact property's surrounding roads.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Parkhurst on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD