QLD 4575 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Parrearra

Age is the standout feature of Parrearra: its median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, and 4,661 people live within only 2.42 sq km. That compact, established setting helps explain the density of 1,924.5 people per sq km and the 20.3% working from home. Housing is mixed rather than purely detached, with 55.4% separate houses and 26.3% apartments. Compared with nearby Buddina's beachfront orientation and Kawana Waters' larger activity-centre role, Parrearra reads as a quieter residential base. Its 42.9% outright ownership supports stability, while 10.3% vacancy signals more choice for some renters.

Parrearra urban fabric map

Population

4,661

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,467/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

2.42 km²· 1,924.5 people/km²· Family income $1,900/wk

Buyer decisions in Parrearra need property-level pricing because a current suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 31.5%, below the 33.4% rent-to-income measure. Housing is mixed: 55.4% separate houses, 18.2% semi-detached homes and 26.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.9% and 4 or more bedrooms for 33.8%. With 42.9% owning outright versus 26.1% paying a mortgage, established owners outnumber mortgaged households. Compared with a detached-only market, the mix suits downsizers and buyers seeking lower-maintenance options, although the median age of 52 points to an older buyer environment.

For Buyers

Buyer decisions in Parrearra need property-level pricing because a current suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 31.5%, below the 33.4% rent-to-income measure. Housing is mixed: 55.4% separate houses, 18.2% semi-detached homes and 26.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.9% and 4 or more bedrooms for 33.8%. With 42.9% owning outright versus 26.1% paying a mortgage, established owners outnumber mortgaged households. Compared with a detached-only market, the mix suits downsizers and buyers seeking lower-maintenance options, although the median age of 52 points to an older buyer environment.

For Investors

Parrearra has a renter share of 25.1% and weekly rent of $490, but the 10.3% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market, so investors should allow for leasing variability. The 24.0% rent growth figure indicates that rental costs have moved materially, yet current vacancy may moderate near-term negotiating power. Development activity is modest at 10 applications over 12 months, mostly residential additions, detached dwelling work and ancillary improvements rather than a large pipeline. Forecast growth runs at 1.49% annually with Balanced migration, supporting a steady rather than migration-led thesis. Compared with a high-yield strategy, the suburb suits investors who value mixed housing and owner stability, but who can tolerate vacancy risk and the absence of a current median sale price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1000.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Change of Use
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

Parrearra's demographic profile is older and smaller-household than the national picture. Median age is 52, 12 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure. Couples without children account for 53.3% of households, compared with 32.4% for couples with children, which helps explain the compact household pattern. English ancestry is reported by 2,281 people, followed by Scottish at 614 and Irish at 612, giving the suburb a clear Anglo-Celtic tilt. University attainment is 31.6%, 1.5 percentage points above the national comparison, while 25.0% were born overseas, 3.4 points above the national figure. The 71.2% who stayed at the same address earlier suggests more continuity than turnover, supporting a settled feel near Buddina and Kawana Waters.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
17.7%
45-64
28.8%
65+
30.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
26.4%
3 bed
37.9%
4+ bed
33.8%

Dwelling Structure

55.4%

Houses

18.2%

Townhouse

26.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.9% Mortgage 26.1% Rent 25.1% Other 5.9%

Parrearra's housing mix is more varied than a conventional detached-house suburb. Separate houses make up 55.4% of dwellings, while apartments are 26.3% and semi-detached homes 18.2%; the latter two categories total 44.5%, below the separate-house share. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 37.9%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 33.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 26.4%. Tenure is comparatively stable, with 42.9% owned outright and 26.1% under mortgage, versus 25.1% renting and 5.9% in other tenure. That ownership pattern fits the median age of 52 and 2.2-person households, because established couples and downsizers can occupy smaller or lower-maintenance homes. Compared with nearby Buddina, Parrearra's apartment and semi-detached share gives buyers more format choice away from a purely beachfront stock profile. Weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 10.3%, so rental conditions are looser than in a tightly held market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $490.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $700

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$773

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.3%

Unoccupied

229

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13
German
13

Ancestry

English
2,281
Scottish
614
Irish
612
Other
324
German
298
Ancestry NS
190

Household Composition

32.4%

Couples with children

53.3%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

1,397

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Parrearra's dominant industry, employing 344 people or 24.2% of the industry base, followed by Construction at 148 and 10.4%, Education at 140 and 9.8%, Professional and Technical services at 133 and 9.3%, and Retail at 98 and 6.9%. This concentration gives the local employment profile a service and care emphasis, while the leading occupations are Professionals at 495, Managers at 304, Clerical and Administrative workers at 276, Trades at 249 and Community and Personal Service workers at 229. Labour conditions are solid but participation is moderate: unemployment is 4.5%, participation is 53.5%, and full-time employment is 54.2% or 1,119 people, compared with 730 part-time workers. SEIFA is mid-to-upper range, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all at decile 6, while IER is higher at decile 7. That IER result points to stronger economic resources than education or disadvantage measures alone, helping explain household income at the 45.1 percentile.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

2,160

Unemployed

97

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

53.5%

Employed

2,063

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 495
Managers 304
Clerical/Admin 276
Trades 249
Community/Personal 229
Sales 226
Labourers 161
Machinery/Drivers 83

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Construction 10.4%
Education 9.8%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Retail 6.9%

University

31.6%

Postgraduate

6.7%

Born Overseas

25.0%

Dwellings

1,994

Transport to Work

Parrearra is compact at 2.42 sq km, but daily movement is strongly car dependent: 71.9% drive as a car driver, compared with only 0.9% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling. A further 20.3% work from home, which can reduce commuting for some households but does not replace the need to check routes for errands and appointments. The suburb's socioeconomic position sits around the middle deciles: IRSAD is decile 6, IEO is decile 6 and IER is higher at decile 7. Volunteering is 17.1%, and 6.5% of residents, or 289 people, need assistance. Compared with a transit-oriented coastal centre, Parrearra will suit residents who have a car and value a quieter residential setting more than rail-style connectivity. With 4,661 residents and density of 1,924.5 people per sq km, local convenience depends on nearby centres and exact address.

Drive

71.9%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

20.3%

Population Forecast

+1.49%/yr

(+169 people/yr)

Established

Parrearra's growth outlook is steady, but its composition matters more than headline expansion. Forecast trend is 1.49% a year and migration is labelled Balanced, suggesting growth should not be framed as a single-source migration surge. The wider area records 14.2% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the working-age share down 2.4 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38, and the shift measure also records 24.0% rent growth. Affordability is labelled Improving, with the reported measure moving from 67.8 in 2011 to 59.5 in 2021. Because older households, balanced migration and rising rents are all present, future demand is more likely to favour accessible homes, low-maintenance stock and services than a rapid young-family expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+110

Net Internal / yr

+126

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +126/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Parrearra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Parrearra a good suburb to live in?

Parrearra can suit residents who prefer a compact, established setting and do not rely heavily on public transport. It has 4,661 residents, a median age of 52, 20.3% working from home and 71.9% car drivers, so lifestyle fit depends on comfort with driving and an older local age profile.

What is the median house price in Parrearra?

A current median house price is not available for Parrearra, so buyers should assess recent sales for the exact property type. Useful context is weekly rent of $490, a monthly mortgage figure of $2,000, and outright ownership of 42.9%. The mixed 55.4% separate-house and 26.3% apartment profile makes a single median less representative.

What schools are in Parrearra?

No named school is confirmed within Parrearra. Families should check the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time, because nearby options can differ across suburb boundaries. Parrearra covers 2.42 sq km, so proximity should be assessed street by street rather than assumed from the suburb name.

Is Parrearra safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so current police and council information should be checked before making a safety judgement. Parrearra has 4,661 residents, 17.1% volunteering and an IRSAD decile of 6, providing community and socioeconomic context but not a crime outcome.

Is Parrearra good for property investment?

Parrearra may suit a cautious, income-focused investor, but the rental settings are mixed. Weekly rent is $490, renting households are 25.1% and vacancy is 10.3%, which is high compared with a tightly held market. Forecast growth is 1.49% annually, migration is Balanced and 10 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so the case leans to steady demand rather than rapid expansion.

How is Parrearra's population changing?

Population change is steady but increasingly shaped by age. The forecast annual trend is 1.49%, migration is Balanced and the wider area's 10-year population change is 14.2%. Parrearra's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the working share down 2.4 points, so demand may favour accessible, low-maintenance housing over fast-growing young-family stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Parrearra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD