Paynesville
A 62-year median age defines Paynesville, where 3,636 residents live across 5.72 sq km. Age is 22 years above the national comparison, while 85.7% of homes are separate houses and the 23.1% vacancy rate makes rental conditions important. Buyers comparing Paynesville with nearby Bairnsdale should weigh its smaller scale, older resident base and high outright ownership of 58.0%. These features support stability, but ageing also shapes services and future resale demand.
Population
3,636
Median Age
62.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$987/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Median House
$510K
October to December 2025
That history gives buyers more value than the peak cycle, but not a risk-free entry point. The typical financing marker is $1,225 per month, with mortgage costs at 28.7% of income, below the 31.4% rent-to-income stress measure. Housing is mainly detached, with 85.7% separate houses, 53.9% having 3 bedrooms and 22.2% having 4 or more. The 58.0% outright ownership rate indicates many established owners, so compare maintenance, insurance and access to services with the purchase price.
For Buyers
That history gives buyers more value than the peak cycle, but not a risk-free entry point. The typical financing marker is $1,225 per month, with mortgage costs at 28.7% of income, below the 31.4% rent-to-income stress measure. Housing is mainly detached, with 85.7% separate houses, 53.9% having 3 bedrooms and 22.2% having 4 or more. The 58.0% outright ownership rate indicates many established owners, so compare maintenance, insurance and access to services with the purchase price.
For Investors
Paynesville's $310 weekly median rent is supported by a 21.6% renting share, but the 23.1% vacancy rate signals more letting competition than a tightly supplied market. That can lengthen leasing times and temper rent growth, even after rents rose 51.2%. Rental income should be tested against 31.4% rent-to-income stress, while the 58.0% outright ownership share points to a resident base less dependent on investors than many markets. Seven development matters in 12 months, including subdivision activity, may add future stock. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, but an Aging trajectory and 62 median age favour low-maintenance, accessible homes over high-turnover strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
18
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+250.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Paynesville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Paynesville Primary School
Demographics
Paynesville has a median age of 62, which is 22 years above the national comparison, and its 2.0-person average household is 0.5 below the national figure. University attainment is 20.7%, 9.4 percentage points below national, while 17.4% of residents were born overseas, 4.2 points below national. English ancestry leads at 1,835 people, followed by Scottish at 533 and Irish at 455. No religion counts 1,692 and Christianity 1,680, showing two similarly sized large groups. Couples without children represent 66.2% of families, compared with 20.5% couples with children, because the older age profile produces smaller households. With 76.1% staying at the same address, services can be planned around an established population rather than rapid churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.7%
Houses
11.3%
Townhouse
1.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Across 20 quarters, the reported compound annual growth rate is 3.1% over 19 years, suggesting long-run gains have been steadier than the peak-to-latest movement. Ownership is concentrated: 58.0% own outright, 19.8% hold a mortgage and 21.6% rent. Separate houses account for 85.7%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 53.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 22.2%. Compared with an apartment-led market, this stock suits households seeking yards and lower-density living, but higher insurance, upkeep and accessibility checks matter for older owners.
Mortgage / mo
$1,225
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$310
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$561
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
23.1%
Unoccupied
501
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
20.5%
Couples with children
66.2%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
1,081
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Paynesville's largest listed industry at 26.8% or 198 workers, followed by education at 12.7% or 94, construction at 9.5% or 70, retail at 8.0% or 59, and manufacturing at 6.8% or 50. Occupations include 208 professionals, 180 community and personal service workers, 168 trades workers, 148 managers and 138 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 5.1% in a labour force of 1,243, while participation is 38.0%; 573 work full time compared with 502 part time. Household income at the 12.5th percentile and 1,892 people outside the labour force help explain the SEIFA pattern: IEO decile 4, IER 5, IRSD 4 and IRSAD 3. IRSAD is below IER because age and low participation limit economic resources.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
1,243
Unemployed
63
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.6%
Part-time
42.5%
Participation
38.0%
Employed
1,180
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.7%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
17.4%
Dwellings
1,674
Transport to Work
Paynesville suits residents comfortable with car-based daily life: 77.3% drive to work, 16.2% work from home and 2.7% walk or cycle. There is 1 nearby government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Safety requires context: 247 recorded offences equate to 67.9 per 1,000 residents, including 91 justice procedures offences, 73 property and deception offences and 57 crimes against the person. IRSAD is in decile 3 and IRSD is decile 4, below the IER decile 5, indicating constrained advantage despite 58.0% outright home ownership. Compared with a denser, transit-oriented setting, local convenience depends more on a car and nearby services.
Drive
77.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
16.2%
Population Forecast
+1.49%/yr
(+107 people/yr)
EstablishedPopulation change across the wider area is 24.6% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 1.49%, driven primarily by internal migration. The annual trend is above zero, but the direction is clearly Aging. The senior share has increased 9.5 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.8 points, so demand is likely to favour accessible homes and health-related services. Affordability worsened from 47.9 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021, alongside 51.2% rent growth. Gentrification signals span a score of 23 at Early signs and a score of 50 at Active. These mixed signals support measured growth expectations rather than a rapid transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+21
Net Internal / yr
+108
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +108/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
247
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
67.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Paynesville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Paynesville?
Paynesville has 1 listed local school, a government primary school. Confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel for the exact address, because school access and transport needs can vary by catchment.
Is Paynesville safe?
The recorded rate is 67.9 offences per 1,000 residents, with 247 offences overall. The largest categories were 91 justice procedures offences and 73 property and deception offences, so review current local conditions before choosing a street.
Is Paynesville good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor who accepts a 23.1% vacancy rate. Median rent is $310 weekly, renting is 21.6%, and 7 development matters may add competing stock, so leasing conditions need careful testing.
How is Paynesville's population changing?
The wider area has a 1.49% annual trend and 24.6% population change over 10 years, driven by internal migration. Paynesville's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 9.5 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Paynesville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map