VIC 3912 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pearcedale

One of Pearcedale's clearest signals is its detached, family-oriented housing profile: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and the population is 3,867 across 33.68 sq km. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national average, while household income sits at the 75.3rd percentile. Growth is currently 0.5% annually, with an Aging trajectory and 7.3% wider-area population change over 10 years.

Pearcedale urban fabric map

Population

3,867

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,009/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

Median House

$922K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

33.68 km²· 114.8 people/km²· Family income $2,165/wk

Pearcedale suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, with 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and only 2.1% apartments. Mortgage repayments of $2,020 monthly equal 23.2% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Rent is $400 a week, but only 9.7% of households rent, so this is more ownership-focused than a typical rental market. The 71.8% car-driver share should also be included in the household budget.

For Buyers

Pearcedale suits buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, with 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and only 2.1% apartments. Mortgage repayments of $2,020 monthly equal 23.2% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Rent is $400 a week, but only 9.7% of households rent, so this is more ownership-focused than a typical rental market. The 71.8% car-driver share should also be included in the household budget.

For Investors

Pearcedale presents a low-rental-supply investment profile rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Only 9.7% of households rent, vacancy is 3.8%, and the median rent is $400 a week, so tenant demand may be steady but the renter pool is smaller than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Prices have recorded a 4.7% compound annual growth rate across the available period, while rent growth is forecast at 48.0%. Development activity totals 9 applications over 12 months, limiting evidence of a major new supply wave. Migration is Balanced, providing less directional support than a strong inflow profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+400.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Other
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Pearcedale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Pearcedale Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Pearcedale has a more settled age profile than the national average: the median age is 41, or 1.0 year above national, and 84.3% of residents stayed at the same address compared with a 15.7% turnover rate. Families are central, with 47.1% of families being couples with children, 40.1% couples without children and average household size of 2.9, which is 0.4 above national. The overseas-born share is 12.1%, 9.5 percentage points below national, while university participation is 19.8%, 10.3 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest reported groups at 1,757, 448 and 375 people. No religion is recorded for 2,146 residents compared with 1,444 identifying as Christian, reinforcing the suburb's established Anglo-leaning profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
28.9%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
4.6%
3 bed
41.4%
4+ bed
52.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.5%

Houses

0.5%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.4% Mortgage 51.7% Rent 9.7% Other 1.2%

Pearcedale's housing stock is strongly detached: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 0.5% are semi-detached and 2.1% are apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces a family-land profile, with 52.7% of homes at 4 or more bedrooms and 41.4% at 3 bedrooms. Tenure is ownership-heavy, with 37.4% owned outright and 51.7% mortgaged, while only 9.7% are rented. Mortgage costs represent 23.2% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false, partly because household income ranks at the 75.3rd percentile. Compared with higher-density suburbs, apartment exposure is lower.

Mortgage / mo

$2,020

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$785

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
13
Serbian
13

Ancestry

English
1,757
Scottish
448
Irish
375
Other
193
Ancestry NS
181
Italian
148

Household Composition

47.1%

Couples with children

40.1%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

1,118

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Pearcedale's leading industry at 22.3% and 271 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.2% and 197, education at 12.0% and 146, manufacturing at 8.1% and 98, and professional or technical work at 6.5% and 79. This mix links employment to trades, care, schools and production rather than a single office sector. Trades are the largest occupation group at 438, ahead of clerical and administrative work at 286 and professionals at 273; managers total 246 and community or personal workers 229. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 66.7% and full-time employment is 57.9%. Household income ranks at the 75.3rd percentile, above the midpoint, while IEO is in decile 3 and IER is in decile 9. That contrast suggests educational disadvantage alongside strong economic resources, so income capacity is higher than the education ranking might imply.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,112

Unemployed

73

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

2,039

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 438
Clerical/Admin 286
Professionals 273
Managers 246
Community/Personal 229
Labourers 199
Sales 196
Machinery/Drivers 134

Top Industries

Construction 22.3%
Healthcare 16.2%
Education 12.0%
Manufacturing 8.1%
Professional/Tech 6.5%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

12.1%

Dwellings

1,265

Transport to Work

Pearcedale is practical for households with cars but less suited to residents seeking frequent public transport. Car driving accounts for 71.8% of commuting, compared with 0.2% using public transport, while 21.2% work from home and 2.6% walk or cycle. Pearcedale has 1 local government primary school, Pearcedale Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address, as school access and travel needs can extend beyond suburb boundaries. Crime is recorded at 41.6 incidents per 1,000 people, with 161 total offences; property and deception offences account for 89, compared with 35 crimes against the person. IRSD sits at decile 7, above the national midpoint, while IRSAD is decile 5. Compared with inner suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent because density is 114.8 people per sq km.

Drive

71.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

21.2%

Population Forecast

+0.5%/yr

(+41 people/yr)

Established

Pearcedale is an established, slow-growth market, with forecast trend growth of 0.5% annually and Balanced migration rather than a single dominant inflow driver. Across the wider area, population change is 7.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.9 percentage points and the young share is down 1.7 points. Affordability worsened from 43.0 in 2011 to 46.7 in 2021, alongside 48.0% rent growth, so future demand is likely to be shaped by established owners and downsizers more than rapid household expansion. The shift measure records an Active gentrification stage with a score of 46, although the separate forecast gentrification score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. This is a slower path than a high-growth corridor because 0.5% annual growth and balanced migration temper redevelopment pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

-22

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

161

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

41.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
89
Crimes against the person
35
Justice procedures offences
20
Drug offences
11

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pearcedale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pearcedale a good suburb to live in?

Pearcedale can suit households seeking larger detached homes, space and a settled environment. Separate houses make up 97.5% of dwellings, while 71.8% of commuters drive and only 0.2% use public transport. Compared with inner suburbs, it offers less transit convenience but more family-sized housing.

What schools are in Pearcedale?

Pearcedale has 1 identified local school, Pearcedale Primary School, which is a government primary school. Families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones and nearby secondary options before buying, because school access can vary by location and travel arrangements.

Is Pearcedale safe?

Pearcedale recorded 161 offences, equivalent to 41.6 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 89, followed by 35 crimes against the person. Compare recent incidents by street and offence type before making a final housing decision.

Is Pearcedale good for property investment?

Pearcedale may suit a long-term investor who values detached housing and land exposure over an immediate high rental yield. The median rent is $400 a week, vacancy is 3.8% and only 9.7% of households rent. Compared with a high-rental suburb, the tenant pool is smaller, while annual price growth is recorded at 4.7%.

How is Pearcedale's population changing?

Pearcedale has a current population of 3,867, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 7.3% over 10 years. Trend growth is 0.5% annually, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.9 points and the young share down 1.7 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pearcedale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC