TAS 7316 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Penguin

Penguin's standout feature is age: median age 47, which is 7.0 years above the national benchmark, in a town of 4,132 spread over 45.2 sq km. It is more owner-settled than renter-led, with 40.6% owned outright and only 21.6% renting, while 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Ulverstone and Burnie, Penguin reads as a smaller coastal counterpart because density is just 91.4 people per sq km and mobility turnover is 20.5%.

Penguin urban fabric map

Population

4,132

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,301/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

45.2 km²· 91.4 people/km²· Family income $1,686/wk

For homebuyers, Penguin suits buyers who want detached space and manageable repayments rather than high-density choice. Separate houses make up 91.0% of dwellings, apartments just 0.2%, and 3-bedroom homes are the main stock at 56.4%. Monthly mortgage payments of $1,300 absorb 23.1% of income, below common stress settings, which helps because household income sits at the 31.0 percentile. The trade-off is limited rental-style flexibility, with only 6.6% semi-detached stock.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Penguin suits buyers who want detached space and manageable repayments rather than high-density choice. Separate houses make up 91.0% of dwellings, apartments just 0.2%, and 3-bedroom homes are the main stock at 56.4%. Monthly mortgage payments of $1,300 absorb 23.1% of income, below common stress settings, which helps because household income sits at the 31.0 percentile. The trade-off is limited rental-style flexibility, with only 6.6% semi-detached stock.

For Investors

Investors should read Penguin as a low-churn, yield-and-hold market rather than a rapid turnover play. Renters are 21.6% of households, lower than ownership on a mortgage at 36.7% and outright ownership at 40.6%, so the tenant pool is narrower. Median rent is $260 a week and vacancy is 7.6%, which can soften pricing power because listings face less scarcity. Population growth runs at 0.66% a year, with migration described as Balanced rather than one dominant driver.

Demographics

Penguin's population is older and less migrant-heavy than the national benchmark. The median age is 47, 7.0 years above national, while overseas-born residents are 11.1%, which is 10.5 percentage points below national. University attainment is 24.6%, 5.5 points below national, and household size is 2.3, lower by 0.2. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,850 people, followed by Scottish 378 and Irish 375. No religion at 2,153 exceeds Christianity at 1,611.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
29.2%
65+
23.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
14.2%
3 bed
56.4%
4+ bed
24.9%

Dwelling Structure

91.0%

Houses

6.6%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.6% Mortgage 36.7% Rent 21.6% Other 1.1%

Housing in Penguin is dominated by ownership and conventional family-sized dwellings. Outright owners are 40.6%, mortgage holders 36.7% and renters 21.6%, so tenure is more settled than a typical investor-led suburb. Detached houses account for 91.0% of homes compared with only 0.2% apartments, which explains the emphasis on 3-bedroom stock at 56.4% and 4-plus bedrooms at 24.9%. Rent-to-income is 20.0% and mortgage-to-income is 23.1%, both below common stress markers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$260

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$657

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

136

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,850
Scottish
378
Irish
375
Ancestry NS
213
Other
177
German
134

Household Composition

35.7%

Couples with children

47.9%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

1,141

Total families

Economy & Employment

With a median age of 47, Penguin's workforce leans toward services that match an older coastal population. Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.1% or 296 workers, followed by Education at 14.6% and Construction at 9.2%. Professionals number 380 and Trades 324, showing a mix of care, public service and practical skills. Unemployment is 4.4% and participation 57.2%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 4, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 3, meaning resources are closer to average than advantage.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

1,980

Unemployed

88

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

37.6%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

1,892

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 380
Trades 324
Community/Personal 268
Managers 222
Labourers 196
Clerical/Admin 188
Machinery/Drivers 150
Sales 137

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Education 14.6%
Construction 9.2%
Retail 6.3%
Public Admin 5.9%

University

24.6%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

11.1%

Dwellings

1,646

Transport to Work

Daily life in Penguin is highly car-based. Driving accounts for 84.4% of work trips, far higher than public transport at 0.8% and walking or cycling at 2.3%, so households should plan around parking and road access. Work from home is 8.4%, which helps some residents avoid commuting but does not replace car reliance. The town's low density of 91.4 people per sq km supports a quieter detached pattern because 91.0% of housing is separate dwellings. IRSAD decile 3 points to below-average advantage.

Drive

84.4%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

8.4%

Population Forecast

+0.66%/yr

(+37 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than speculative. Penguin sits in an established setting with 0.66% annual growth; compared with the 9.8% population change over 10 years, that points to gradual compounding rather than a spike. Migration is Balanced, so the outlook is not dependent on 1 inflow source. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.2 points while young share fell 2.6 points. Gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, despite shift signals of 40 and Early signs, so change should feel incremental.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+10

Net Internal / yr

+6

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Penguin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 35%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Penguin a good suburb to live in?

Penguin can be a good fit for buyers wanting a quieter, detached coastal town. It has 4,132 residents, a median age of 47 and 91.0% separate houses, so it leans more settled and spacious than high-density suburbs.

What is the median house price in Penguin?

Median house price should be checked against current settled sales rather than inferred from the affordability indicators. The local repayment setting is clearer: mortgage payments are $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 23.1%, below common stress levels.

What schools are in Penguin?

School catchments and enrolment options should be confirmed directly with Tasmanian education sources before committing. Penguin has 4,132 residents, and travel patterns are car-led at 84.4% driving vs 0.8% public transport, so practical school access may depend on household transport.

Is Penguin safe?

Do not treat Penguin as risk-free or unsafe from one label. A specific crime rate is not published, so check recent police updates and inspect streets at different times. The town has 4,132 residents, 79.5% residential stability and 20.6% volunteering, which can support local familiarity.

Is Penguin good for property investment?

Penguin looks more like a hold-income market than a fast-trading market. Renters are 21.6% of households, weekly rent is $260 and vacancy is 7.6%, so investors should test leasing depth carefully rather than assume tight conditions.

How is Penguin's population changing?

Penguin's growth is gradual. The annual growth setting is 0.66%, and population change over 10 years is 9.8%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.2 points and young share down 2.6 points, while migration is Balanced.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Penguin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS