Peregian Springs
At 1,760.6 people per sq km across 5.41 sq km, Peregian Springs has a more concentrated suburban form than nearby Peregian Beach, while 78.3% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 9,532 residents, a median age of 39, and household income at the 66.5th percentile nationally. Growth is a defining feature, with an annual trend of 4.5% and 170.7% population change across the wider area over 10 years. A 22.9% work-from-home rate and 54.9% share of homes with four or more bedrooms reinforce its family-oriented, car-dependent profile.
Population
9,532
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,836/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Peregian Springs suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, because 78.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.9% have four or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage measure is $2,100, compared with weekly rent of $530, while mortgage costs equal 26.4% of household income and rent equals 28.9%, with neither showing a stress flag. Tenure is mixed: 31.9% are paying a mortgage, 27.6% own outright and 37.8% rent. Compared with apartment living at 1.2%, the suburb is geared more toward households wanting space, outdoor areas and family-sized layouts.
For Buyers
Peregian Springs suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, because 78.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.9% have four or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage measure is $2,100, compared with weekly rent of $530, while mortgage costs equal 26.4% of household income and rent equals 28.9%, with neither showing a stress flag. Tenure is mixed: 31.9% are paying a mortgage, 27.6% own outright and 37.8% rent. Compared with apartment living at 1.2%, the suburb is geared more toward households wanting space, outdoor areas and family-sized layouts.
For Investors
The rental market has a sizeable base, with 37.8% of households renting compared with 27.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $530 and vacancy is 4.6%, creating a reasonable starting point for assessing tenant demand, although purchase prices and gross yields need to be checked against current sales. The suburb recorded 17 development applications in 12 months, so new building activity is present but below the threshold of 20 applications that would indicate a heavier pipeline. An annual growth trend of 4.5%, 17.8% rent growth and balanced migration support the case for research, while the 0 gentrification score argues against assuming premium uplift purely from transformation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+950.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Peregian Springs
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Andrew's Anglican College (Peregian Springs)
Peregian Springs State School
Demographics
Peregian Springs has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure. University attainment is 32.6%, or 2.5 percentage points above the national comparison, and 27.8% of residents were born overseas, 6.2 points higher nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 4,359 people, followed by Scottish at 1,162 and Irish at 1,127. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,825, ahead of Christianity at 3,846. Couples with children make up 46.3% of families, helping explain the strong demand for four-plus-bedroom homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.3%
Houses
20.4%
Townhouse
1.2%
Apartment
Tenure
The dwelling profile is strongly detached, with 78.3% separate houses, 20.4% semi-detached homes and only 1.2% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 54.9% of homes, compared with 33.0% for three-bedroom dwellings, so housing is shaped more by family accommodation than compact living. Tenure is relatively split: 37.8% rent, 31.9% hold a mortgage and 27.6% own outright. Compared with the renting share, the outright ownership rate is 10.2 percentage points lower, which supports a meaningful investor and upgrader market. Mortgage costs equal 26.4% of household income, below the recorded stress flag.
Mortgage / mo
$2,100
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $530.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $700
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$813
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
156
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
2,705
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.8% of local employment, followed by education at 13.1%, construction at 10.3%, professional and technical services at 9.1%, and retail at 8.6%. The occupation mix reflects this base, led by 972 professionals, 618 community and personal service workers, 602 trades workers, 600 managers and 522 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 63.2% and 51.4% of workers are full time, supporting household income of $1,836 weekly at the 66.5th percentile. SEIFA places IEO at decile 7, IER at 8, IRSD at 7 and IRSAD at 7, with economic resources ranking one decile higher than the other three measures.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
4,547
Unemployed
182
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.4%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
4,365
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.6%
Postgraduate
7.2%
Born Overseas
27.8%
Dwellings
3,249
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car dependent: 70.2% drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. The 22.9% work-from-home rate partly offsets that reliance because many households can reduce commuting frequency. Two local schools provide a mix of government state and independent non-state education, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 7 places Peregian Springs above the midpoint of the national decile scale, reflecting relatively strong access to economic and social resources. The 5.41 sq km area and 1,760.6 people per sq km create a compact setting, but private vehicle access remains more important than public transport.
Drive
70.2%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
22.9%
Population Forecast
+4.5%/yr
(+536 people/yr)
High GrowthPeregian Springs is tracking above zero-growth, with an annual trend of 4.5% and balanced migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area reached 170.7% over 10 years, indicating a strong expansion pattern rather than a short-lived rebound. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.4 percentage points and the senior share up 2.5 points, so growth is occurring alongside gradual ageing. Rent growth of 17.8% adds housing pressure, while affordability improved from 75.5 in 2011 to 64.4 in 2021. A gentrification score of 0 and New development stage suggest expansion is more closely tied to development than inner-suburban upgrading.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+126
Net Internal / yr
+122
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Peregian Springs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Peregian Springs a good suburb to live in?
Peregian Springs suits households wanting larger homes, schools and a relatively advantaged setting. Separate houses make up 78.3% of dwellings, the IRSAD score is decile 7, and 22.9% work from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 70.2% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Peregian Springs?
Use recent settled sales and current listings to establish the median, as no single current house-price figure can be stated here. Useful housing benchmarks are a $2,100 monthly mortgage measure and $530 weekly rent. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 54.9% of dwellings, which can materially affect comparisons between properties.
What schools are in Peregian Springs?
Peregian Springs has 2 local schools, including a government state school and an independent non-state college. Check the exact address against enrolment zones before making a decision, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The sector mix gives families both public and independent options within the local area.
Is Peregian Springs safe?
Check current Queensland Police figures and inspect the streets at different times before deciding. Peregian Springs has 9,532 residents, 70.2% of workers drive and the IRSAD rating is decile 7, useful context for daily conditions but not a substitute for current offence data. Street layout, lighting and proximity to services should also be considered.
Is Peregian Springs good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established rental demand and ongoing growth, with 37.8% renting, $530 weekly rent and a 4.6% vacancy rate. The annual growth trend is 4.5% and rent growth is 17.8%, while 17 development applications indicate continuing activity. Check recent sales, insurance, maintenance and achievable yield before buying.
How is Peregian Springs's population changing?
Peregian Springs has 9,532 residents today and sits in a high-growth setting, with an annual trend of 4.5% and balanced migration. Population change across the wider area was 170.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.4 percentage points and the senior share up 2.5 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Peregian Springs on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map