TAS 7300 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Perth

Growth, space and owner-occupation define Perth, TAS more than cafe-strip density. The suburb has 3,472 residents across 72.2 sq km, with density just 48.1 people per sq km and 88.3% separate houses. Compared with nearby Longford and Evandale, Perth reads as a mortgage-belt settlement at the Launceston edge: 47.2% are paying off a home and only 18.2% rent. Household income sits at the 43.9 percentile nationally, so the appeal is affordability and land rather than high wages.

Perth urban fabric map

Population

3,472

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,449/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

72.2 km²· 48.1 people/km²· Family income $1,782/wk

Homebuyers get a strongly detached market, with 88.3% separate houses compared with 11.2% apartments and just 0.5% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.9%, while 26.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, suiting households that need space. Costs sit below many city benchmarks: median rent is $280 a week, the median mortgage payment is $1,317 a month, and mortgage costs take 21.0% of household income, so repayments look manageable relative to the 43.9 income percentile.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a strongly detached market, with 88.3% separate houses compared with 11.2% apartments and just 0.5% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.9%, while 26.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, suiting households that need space. Costs sit below many city benchmarks: median rent is $280 a week, the median mortgage payment is $1,317 a month, and mortgage costs take 21.0% of household income, so repayments look manageable relative to the 43.9 income percentile.

For Investors

Investors are looking at a smaller rental pool than in inner Launceston, because only 18.2% of homes are rented, while 47.2% are mortgaged and 33.8% owned outright. Weekly rent is $280 and vacancy is 4.9%, which points to more tenant choice than a tight market. The 12-month development count is 0, so new supply pressure is low, while forecast growth of 3.35% a year and an overseas migration driver support longer-run demand rather than quick rental scarcity.

Demographics

Perth's population is younger than the national middle age by 1.0 year, with a median age of 39 and an average household size of 2.4. It is less migrant-heavy than larger Tasmanian centres: 8.2% were born overseas, 13.4 percentage points below the national rate, and university attainment of 19.6% is 10.5 points below national. English ancestry is the largest count at 1,682, followed by Scottish 345 and Irish 309, shaping a more Anglo-leaning profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
25.6%
45-64
25.6%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
20.0%
3 bed
50.9%
4+ bed
26.5%

Dwelling Structure

88.3%

Houses

0.5%

Townhouse

11.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 47.2% Rent 18.2% Other 0.8%

The housing structure is owner-weighted and low-density: 33.8% own outright, 47.2% have a mortgage and 18.2% rent. Separate houses account for 88.3%, well above apartment stock at 11.2%, because Perth's 72.2 sq km footprint supports larger blocks. The bedroom mix is practical rather than compact, with 50.9% 3-bedroom dwellings and 26.5% at 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage-to-income is 21.0%, below common stress thresholds, while rent-to-income is 19.3%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,317

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$280

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$759

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

70

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,682
Scottish
345
Irish
309
Ancestry NS
137
German
116
Dutch
91

Household Composition

39.4%

Couples with children

44.7%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

1,017

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Perth's largest employing industry at 22.7% or 237 workers, above construction at 12.2% and education at 9.9%; retail adds 7.5% and manufacturing 7.2%. Occupations confirm a practical workforce, with trades at 283, clerical/admin 238 and community/personal 229. Unemployment is 3.5% and participation 63.9%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO ranks decile 3, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4, because steady jobs sit beside lower university attainment.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,793

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

1,731

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 283
Clerical/Admin 238
Community/Personal 229
Professionals 224
Managers 196
Labourers 188
Sales 177
Machinery/Drivers 172

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Construction 12.2%
Education 9.9%
Retail 7.5%
Manufacturing 7.2%

University

19.6%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

8.2%

Dwellings

1,363

Transport to Work

Daily life in Perth is car-led because 86.7% of workers drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. Working from home sits at 5.5%, so most households still plan around road access to Launceston, Longford or nearby services. The low density of 48.1 people per sq km supports quiet streets but reduces walk-up amenity. IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD decile 5, pointing to middle-lower advantage rather than an affluent enclave.

Drive

86.7%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

5.5%

Population Forecast

+3.35%/yr

(+532 people/yr)

Established

Perth is already established but growing faster than a static country-town profile. The forecast trend is 3.35% annual growth, and the 10-year population change marker is 55.2%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 40.7 in 2011 to 34.9 in 2021, while real income growth was -13.5%. Gentrification is only Early signs with a score of 25, so change looks demand-led rather than premium-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+899

Net Internal / yr

-126

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -126/yr, Strong overseas inflow +899/yr, Accelerating: 23% → 51%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Perth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Perth a good suburb to live in?

Perth can suit buyers who value space and driving access more than urban convenience. It has 3,472 residents, 88.3% separate houses and 86.7% of workers driving, so it is practical for households wanting a lower-density base near the Launceston region.

What is the median house price in Perth?

A reliable median house price should be checked against recent settled sales, as Perth's clearest current cost markers are median rent of $280 a week and median mortgage payments of $1,317 a month. Housing stress indicators are below pressure levels at 21.0% for mortgages.

What schools are in Perth?

School planning in Perth should be checked through current 7300 catchments and nearby Northern Midlands options before purchase. The suburb's commuting pattern matters for families: 86.7% of workers drive, while public transport use is only 1.1%.

Is Perth safe?

Suburb-level crime rates for Perth should be checked with current Tasmania Police releases rather than inferred. Local stability is relatively high, with 81.8% of residents at the same address over the mobility period and a population of 3,472.

Is Perth good for property investment?

Perth is a steadier investment case than a high-turnover rental market: 18.2% of homes rent, vacancy is 4.9% and rent is $280 a week. The upside is growth, with a 3.35% annual trend and overseas migration identified as the main demand driver.

How is Perth's population changing?

Perth is growing strongly from a base of 3,472 residents. The 10-year population change marker is 55.2% and the annual forecast trend is 3.35%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is classified as Mixed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Perth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS