Pialba
At 50, Pialba's median age is 10 years above the national comparison, making its aging-resident base the suburb's clearest marker. The 4,151-person central Hervey Bay suburb has 41.6% renting, a 32.1% rise in rents and 8.6% vacancy, so it is more than a retirement market: it also carries a sizeable tenant and service workforce. Compared with nearby Scarness and Urangan, Pialba reads as a more established, practical base, supported by healthcare, education and public administration. Household income sits at the 9.7th percentile, below typical Australian levels, which helps explain the focus on modest homes and lower-cost renting.
Population
4,151
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$932/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
With no current median sale price, buyers need to assess individual comparable sales rather than rely on a single suburb figure. The cost signals are still clear: mortgage payments are listed at $1,300 monthly and mortgage stress reaches 32.2% of household income, while rent is $310 a week and rent stress is 33.3%. Housing is mostly separate houses at 64.0%, but semi-detached stock is a substantial 28.3%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 47.4%. Outright ownership at 36.8% is higher than mortgage tenure at 18.5%, suggesting an established owner base alongside renters. Affordability was 65.4 in 2021, below 68.3 in 2011, so budget buffers matter.
For Buyers
With no current median sale price, buyers need to assess individual comparable sales rather than rely on a single suburb figure. The cost signals are still clear: mortgage payments are listed at $1,300 monthly and mortgage stress reaches 32.2% of household income, while rent is $310 a week and rent stress is 33.3%. Housing is mostly separate houses at 64.0%, but semi-detached stock is a substantial 28.3%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 47.4%. Outright ownership at 36.8% is higher than mortgage tenure at 18.5%, suggesting an established owner base alongside renters. Affordability was 65.4 in 2021, below 68.3 in 2011, so budget buffers matter.
For Investors
Pialba has a tenant-oriented investment case, with 41.6% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $310. The 8.6% vacancy rate is a key variable: compared with a tightly held market, it can mean more leasing choice for tenants and a need for realistic pricing by landlords. Development activity reached 29 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a 1-dwelling house application, which points to incremental infill rather than a single large project. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while the 50 median age and Aging trajectory support demand for accessible, low-maintenance homes. Investors should compare net yield against 32.2% mortgage stress and 33.3% rent stress, given household income at the 9.7th percentile.
Development Activity
Total DAs
54
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+675.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pialba
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hervey Bay State High School
Pialba State School
Demographics
Pialba's 4,151 residents have a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison. The household profile is smaller than average at 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure, and couples without children account for 47.8% of families, compared with 24.2% for couples with children. University attainment is 21.4%, 8.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while 20.2% were born overseas, 1.4 points below the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,790, 473 and 419. Compared with nearby Scarness and Urangan, Pialba presents as the more settled, service-centred part of the Hervey Bay area, with Christianity at 1,951 and no religion at 1,701.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.0%
Houses
28.3%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Pialba's tenure mix is split between established owners and renters: 36.8% own outright, 18.5% have a mortgage and 41.6% rent. Separate houses account for 64.0%, while semi-detached dwellings reach 28.3% and apartments 5.8%, giving buyers more attached housing than a conventional detached-only market. The most common size is 3 bedrooms at 47.4%, followed by 4 or more at 23.0% and 2 bedrooms at 23.1%. Compared with nearby Scarness and Urangan, this mix supports a practical, lower-density housing role around central services. Mortgage payments of $1,300 monthly consume 32.2% of household income, while rent at $310 weekly equals 33.3%, so both owner and renter budgets are tighter than the suburb's housing form might suggest. Affordability was 65.4 in 2021, below 68.3 in 2011.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$529
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
172
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.2%
Couples with children
47.8%
Couples, no children
26.1%
Single parent
1,102
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates local employment at 32.1% and 286 workers, followed by education at 10.5% and 94, retail at 9.9% and 88, construction at 8.2% and 73, and public administration at 6.5% and 58. This service mix fits an established regional centre, while occupations span 244 professionals, 231 community and personal workers, 176 labourers, 168 trades workers and 154 sales workers. Household income is $932 a week, at the 9.7th percentile, and unemployment is 10.2% with participation at 41.5%. SEIFA sits at decile 2 for IRSAD, IRSD and IEO, and decile 3 for IER, so economic disadvantage ranks below the national midpoint even though healthcare and professional employment provide some resilience. The high not-in-labour-force count of 1,799 helps explain the gap between industry concentration and low participation.
Unemployment
10.2%
Labour Force
1,465
Unemployed
149
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.2%
Part-time
40.6%
Participation
41.5%
Employed
1,316
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.4%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
20.2%
Dwellings
1,820
Transport to Work
Pialba is car-oriented: 76.5% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.5% using public transport, while 7.0% walk or cycle and 8.4% work from home. That makes access to shops, health services and schools easier by car than by public transport, so households without a vehicle should check routes and frequency carefully. Two nearby government schools provide primary and secondary options, with one state school and one state high school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD is at decile 2, below the national midpoint, and 12.2% of residents need assistance, so affordability and service access matter. For safety decisions, check current Queensland Police mapping and inspect the exact street. Compared with a highly walkable inner suburb, daily life is more dependent on private transport.
Drive
76.5%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
7.0%
Work from Home
8.4%
Population Forecast
+2.16%/yr
(+384 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is forecast at 2.16% a year, with internal migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 25.9% over 10 years, while Pialba's trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 8.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.9 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 53, suggesting change is already visible rather than merely emerging. Rents have grown 32.1%, and the 2021 affordability measure of 65.4 remains below 68.3 in 2011 despite an affordability trend labelled Improving. The practical implication is steady demand for services and accessible housing, with renewal more likely to arrive through smaller projects than a sudden population boom.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+88
Net Internal / yr
+444
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +38% since 2011, Net internal migration +444/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pialba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pialba a good suburb to live in?
Pialba can suit households seeking central Hervey Bay services, established housing and a quieter age profile. Its median age is 50, 41.6% rent and 76.5% drive to work, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a high-frequency public transport lifestyle. Check the exact street, flood exposure and school zone before committing.
What is the median house price in Pialba?
A current median house price is not available for Pialba, so buyers should compare recent sales for the same dwelling type and bedroom count. The suburb has 64.0% separate houses, 47.4% three-bedroom homes and a listed mortgage cost of $1,300 monthly, which are useful affordability benchmarks alongside local sale evidence.
What schools are in Pialba?
Pialba has 2 nearby government schools, covering a state school and a state high school. Families should confirm the exact catchment and enrolment rules for the address, because school zones can cross local boundaries. The suburb's median age is 50 and 47.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms, useful context when matching housing to family needs.
Is Pialba safe?
There is no suburb-level crime rate to quote, so use current Queensland Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street, lighting and access before deciding. Pialba is strongly car-oriented, with 76.5% driving and only 0.5% using public transport, while 12.2% need assistance. Safety can vary by route and property, so check the location in person.
Is Pialba good for property investment?
Pialba may suit investors seeking a sizeable rental base, with 41.6% of dwellings rented, $310 weekly rent and an 8.6% vacancy rate. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and 29 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Assess insurance, maintenance and net yield carefully, because rent stress is 33.3% and household income sits at the 9.7th percentile.
How is Pialba's population changing?
Pialba's population is ageing while the area continues to grow. The annual forecast rate is 2.16%, internal migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 25.9% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 8.2 points, the young share has fallen 3.9 points, and the trajectory is labelled Aging.
What development is occurring in Pialba?
Development activity is active but incremental: 29 applications were recorded in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a 1-dwelling house application. That pattern points to infill and small-scale renewal rather than one large project. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing and parking impacts before relying on future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pialba on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map