Pie Creek
Only 5.8% of Pie Creek households rent, one of the lowest renter shares you will find in regional Queensland, and that single figure explains much of what this suburb is. With 46.0% owning outright and a further 48.2% on a mortgage, Pie Creek is overwhelmingly owner-occupied, spread across 21 sq km and housing 1,137 people at a low density of 54 per sq km. The median age of 46 sits 6 years above the national figure, pointing to an established, settled population that has largely paid down debt and stayed put, with 78% of residents not moving in the five years before the census. Income sits at the 56.5th percentile nationally, comfortably average but not affluent.
Local council: Gympie
Population
1,137
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,635/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
All dwellings here are separate houses, 100% of the stock, so buyers are choosing rural residential land rather than townhouses or units. The bedroom profile favours larger homes: 59.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 31.9% have 3 bedrooms, which suits families and upsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,595, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Compared to metropolitan Queensland, this ratio is notably lower, making it accessible for buyers who can sustain the car-dependent lifestyle the suburb requires.
For Buyers
All dwellings here are separate houses, 100% of the stock, so buyers are choosing rural residential land rather than townhouses or units. The bedroom profile favours larger homes: 59.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 31.9% have 3 bedrooms, which suits families and upsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,595, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Compared to metropolitan Queensland, this ratio is notably lower, making it accessible for buyers who can sustain the car-dependent lifestyle the suburb requires.
For Investors
Pie Creek's investment appeal is limited by its thin rental market. Only 5.8% of households rent, compared to the national average of roughly 30%, which means tenant demand is structurally low. The vacancy rate of 5.7% is elevated and reflects the shallow rental pool. Development activity is minimal, with just 2 applications in the past 12 months, including one secondary dwelling. The suburb is unlikely to attract volume investors, but the low entry price and stable owner-occupied base may suit buyers seeking a long-hold rural residential property rather than yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
9
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national median, one of the clearest signals that Pie Creek attracts established households rather than young families or renters. Overseas-born residents account for just 11.9% of the population, which is 9.7 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the suburb's predominantly Anglo-Celtic character. English (523), Irish (164) and Scottish (152) are the top ancestries. University qualifications reach only 17.5%, which is 12.6 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a trades and services workforce. The volunteering rate of 19.4% is relatively high, suggesting strong community participation despite the low-density, dispersed setting.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Every dwelling in Pie Creek is a separate house, 100% of the stock, and the profile skews large: 59.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 31.9% have 3 bedrooms. This is consistent with rural residential lots where land is plentiful and purpose-built family homes are the norm. Tenure is firmly owner-occupier: 46.0% own outright and 48.2% carry a mortgage, while renters account for just 5.8%, far below the national renter average. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5% and rent-to-income ratio of 19.0% both sit below stress thresholds, meaning neither buyers nor tenants face housing cost pressure relative to local incomes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,595
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.
$570
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $570 · units $440
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$683
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
24
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.9%
Couples with children
48.7%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
347
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare employs 21.2% of the local workforce, the largest single industry, followed by Education at 15.5% and Construction at 11.0%. This pattern suggests residents largely commute to Gympie and the broader Mary Valley corridor for employment, as a suburb of 1,137 people cannot sustain this level of health and education activity locally. By occupation, Community and Personal Services workers (73) and Professionals (70) are the top two groups, just ahead of Clerical and Admin (65) and Managers (59). The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average, and the full-time employment rate of 64.9% is solid. However, the participation rate of 53.8% reflects the older age profile, with 356 residents not in the labour force.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
532
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
57.3%
Employed
514
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.5%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
11.9%
Dwellings
398
Transport to Work
Car dependency in Pie Creek is near-total: 92.6% of residents drive to work, and only 0.7% use public transport, one of the lowest public transport rates nationally. This is typical for low-density rural suburbs in Queensland without rail connections. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby Gympie schools. The volunteering rate of 19.4% is above average nationally, suggesting active community networks despite the dispersed geography. Housing stress is low, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5% and a rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%, both below the 30% stress benchmark. The need-for-assistance rate of 5.8%, covering 64 residents, is consistent with the older median age of 46.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
10.2%
Growth Outlook
Pie Creek has no published forecast data in this dataset, so quantitative projections are unavailable. What the current profile does indicate is a stable, slowly aging community: median age is 6.0 years above the national average, and 78% of residents did not move in the five years prior to census, suggesting very low turnover compared to metropolitan suburbs. Development activity is minimal, with only 2 applications lodged in the past 12 months, including 1 secondary dwelling, which points to low new supply rather than a growth phase. The suburb's identity signals, affordable entry and an owner-dominated tenure structure, are consistent with a stable, slow-change rural residential area rather than a growth corridor.
Population trend: Gympie council area
Pie Creek sits in the Gympie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pie Creek's.
Residents 2025
58,487
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pie Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pie Creek a good suburb to live in?
Pie Creek suits owner-occupiers who prefer low density and space over urban amenity. With 94.2% of households owning their home, housing stress is low, with mortgage-to-income at 22.5% compared to the 30% stress threshold. The trade-off is near-total car dependency (92.6% drive) and no schools recorded within the suburb boundary.
What is the median house price in Pie Creek?
All 100% of dwellings are separate houses. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,595, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5%, well below the 30% stress threshold.
What schools are in Pie Creek?
No schools are recorded within the Pie Creek suburb boundary in this dataset. Residents with children rely on schools in nearby Gympie, the closest major centre in the Gympie region postcode 4570. The suburb has a median age of 46, suggesting many households are past the school-age family stage.
Is Pie Creek safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Pie Creek in this dataset. As a contextual indicator, only 5.8% of households rent, far below the national average, and 78% of residents have lived in the suburb for at least 5 years. Low turnover and high owner-occupancy rates are commonly associated with settled, lower-risk communities.
Is Pie Creek good for property investment?
Investment conditions are limited. Only 5.8% of households rent compared to the national average near 30%, so the tenant pool is thin. With just 2 development applications in the past 12 months, growth signals are low.
How is Pie Creek's population changing?
No published population forecast is available for Pie Creek. The current population is 1,137 with a median age of 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure. Residential mobility is low, with 78% of residents not changing address in the 5 years before census, suggesting a stable rather than growing community.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Pie Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map