Pimlico
A renter-heavy profile defines Pimlico: 58.2% of households rent, vacancy is 15.2%, and the median age is 39. Its compact 1.15 sq km footprint holds 2,557 residents at 2,230.8 people per sq km. Compared with national measures, age is 1.0 year lower, university attainment is 1.4 points lower, overseas birth is 2.2 points lower, and household size is 0.5 people lower. Housing is led by 40.8% two-bedroom dwellings and 38.8% semi-detached homes. When comparing Pimlico with nearby Mundingburra or Hyde Park, start with tenure and vacancy rather than assuming similar demand. Its aging profile is reinforced by a 4.1-point rise in senior share and a 1.0-point fall in young share.
Local council: Townsville
Population
2,557
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,128/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Homebuyers in Pimlico should assess individual properties because a suburb-wide median house price is not available. The stock is more compact than a traditional family-house market: 40.8% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, 31.4% have 3, 15.1% have 0 or 1, and 12.8% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 45.1%, while semi-detached homes reach 38.8% and apartments 16.1%, allowing comparison across formats. Mortgage repayments are $1,354 per month, equal to 27.7% of household income, while household income sits at the 21.0th percentile. This suits buyers considering smaller, lower-maintenance homes, but inspections should test condition, parking and renovation needs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Pimlico should assess individual properties because a suburb-wide median house price is not available. The stock is more compact than a traditional family-house market: 40.8% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, 31.4% have 3, 15.1% have 0 or 1, and 12.8% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 45.1%, while semi-detached homes reach 38.8% and apartments 16.1%, allowing comparison across formats. Mortgage repayments are $1,354 per month, equal to 27.7% of household income, while household income sits at the 21.0th percentile. This suits buyers considering smaller, lower-maintenance homes, but inspections should test condition, parking and renovation needs.
For Investors
Investors face a clear income-versus-vacancy trade-off. Pimlico has 58.2% renters, a weekly rent of $240 and a 15.2% vacancy rate, so tenant demand is substantial but available stock is also high compared with a tightly supplied market. Gross yield cannot be judged responsibly without a current median sale price, making property-level purchase price and condition critical. Rental growth is forecast at 4.2%, while the wider trend is -0.17% annually and the gentrification score is 0, with the stage classified as Not gentrifying. Eleven development matters were recorded over 12 months, a modest pipeline that does not by itself signal major supply expansion. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the aging trajectory and -2.8% 10-year population change favour conservative assumptions on resale demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
14
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Pimlico's 2,557 residents form a smaller-household, established inner-suburban profile. Median age is 39, 1.0 year below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national. University attainment is 28.7%, 1.4 points below national, and 19.4% were born overseas, 2.2 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 901 people, followed by Irish at 330 and Scottish at 263; Christianity counts 1,193 and no religion 1,008. The 71.7% who stayed is higher than the 28.3% turnover rate, suggesting a stable core despite the 58.2% renter share. Compared with nearby Mundingburra and Hyde Park, buyers should examine household size and tenure rather than rely on suburb labels alone.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
45.1%
Houses
38.8%
Townhouse
16.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Pimlico's tenure mix is unusually renter-led: 58.2% rent, compared with 17.8% owning outright and 22.6% paying a mortgage. That pattern helps explain why the 15.2% vacancy rate matters more here than in a tightly owner-occupied suburb. The dwelling profile is split between 45.1% separate houses, 38.8% semi-detached homes and 16.1% apartments. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom category at 40.8%, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 31.4%, while 12.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. A $240 weekly rent and 21.3% rent-to-income ratio should be assessed separately from the $1,354 monthly mortgage figure and 27.7% mortgage-to-income measure. Compared with nearby Mundingburra or Hyde Park, inspect tenure, dwelling format and vacancy before assuming a similar price or rental profile.
Mortgage / mo
$1,354
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $240.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $440
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$738
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.2%
Unoccupied
202
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.3%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
25.2%
Single parent
575
Total families
Economy & Employment
Pimlico's employment base is led by healthcare at 25.0% or 186 workers, followed by education at 11.8% or 88, public administration at 11.4% or 85, construction at 8.6% or 64, and retail at 7.5% or 56. This concentration in essential services can support local resilience because healthcare and public administration are less discretionary than some consumer sectors. Professionals number 262, community and personal service workers 173, and trades 167. Participation is 58.1%, unemployment 7.4%, and household income sits at the 21.0th percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 5, above IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3, while IER is decile 1. Compared with national benchmarks, the mid-range education and occupation result sits alongside much weaker economic-resource outcomes, so income capacity is the main constraint.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
1,249
Unemployed
92
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
58.1%
Employed
1,157
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.7%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
19.4%
Dwellings
1,124
Transport to Work
Pimlico is more car-dependent than transit-oriented: 80.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 8.1% walking or cycling. Only 4.9% work from home, so access to employment, shops and services remains important when comparing addresses. Families should compare the number, sector and school type of nearby options, checking enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Social conditions are mixed, with IRSAD in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 2, while IEO reaches decile 5. Volunteering is 13.4% and 9.2% need assistance, so service access and dwelling accessibility matter more than a simple amenity score. Compare Pimlico with surrounding Townsville suburbs on route convenience and support services, not just distance.
Drive
80.0%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
8.1%
Work from Home
4.9%
Growth Outlook
Pimlico is an established suburb with a slow-growth outlook. The forecast trend is -0.17% annually, while population change across the wider area is -2.8% over 10 years. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, matching a 4.1-point increase in senior share, a 1.0-point decline in young share and a 0.5-point decline in working share. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 4.2% and improving affordability, from 36.7% in 2011 to 31.1% in 2021, provide some support for renters and landlords. Compared with a positive-growth suburb, Pimlico calls for conservative assumptions because demand is being reshaped by age rather than rapid population expansion.
Population trend: Townsville council area
Pimlico sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pimlico's.
Residents 2025
206,260
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pimlico compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pimlico a good suburb to live in?
Pimlico may suit renters and buyers seeking smaller dwellings, with 58.2% renting, 40.8% in 2-bedroom homes and 80.0% commuting by car. Compared with a transit-led suburb, it is better suited to households comfortable with driving and a 15.2% vacancy environment.
What is the median house price in Pimlico?
No current median house price is quoted for Pimlico. Compare recent sales across the suburb's 45.1% separate-house, 38.8% semi-detached and 16.1% apartment stock, then test affordability against the 27.7% mortgage-to-income measure.
What schools are in Pimlico?
Check school options and enrolment zones for the exact Pimlico address, including the relevant sector and school type. Travel planning matters because 80.0% are car drivers, while only 1.9% use public transport, so a nearby-looking option may not have the same practical access.
Is Pimlico safe?
Pimlico's 2,557-resident size does not establish whether it is safe. Use current local incident information and compare lighting, walking routes and property security at the exact address, especially in a suburb where 58.2% of households rent.
Is Pimlico good for property investment?
Pimlico can suit a cautious investor because 58.2% rent and weekly rent is $240, but the 15.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. Allow for the -0.17% annual trend, 4.2% rent growth and a gentrification score of 0 before assuming strong capital growth.
How is Pimlico's population changing?
Pimlico has 2,557 residents today. The wider area's population change is -2.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.17%, while the trajectory is Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more likely to come through household turnover and age mix than rapid expansion. Compared with growth suburbs, momentum is subdued.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Pimlico on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map