Pimpama
A 29-year median age puts Pimpama 11 years below the national median, while 24,601 residents live across 40.91 square kilometres. The suburb combines an 80.9% separate-house share with a 57.6% renting rate, an unusual pairing that reflects rapid estate growth and a large pool of newer households. Annual growth is forecast at 6.16%, with internal migration the main driver. Compared with established Ormeau and Coomera, Pimpama has a more expansion-oriented profile, with 66.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and household income at the 67.3rd percentile nationally. It suits families and renters seeking newer, larger dwellings, but car dependence and limited public transport matter in daily planning.
Population
24,601
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,863/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Homebuyers need to plan around the absence of a suburb-wide median price, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a single headline figure. Pimpama's stock is strongly family-sized: 80.9% are separate houses, 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, 27.2% have 3 bedrooms, and only 1.4% are apartments. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,978, equal to 24.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $440. Mortgage stress is not flagged at that repayment share, but 57.6% renting versus 31.9% with a mortgage points to buyers remaining sensitive to deposits and entry pricing. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Pimpama provides more land-focused choice, though commuting costs deserve attention.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to plan around the absence of a suburb-wide median price, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a single headline figure. Pimpama's stock is strongly family-sized: 80.9% are separate houses, 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, 27.2% have 3 bedrooms, and only 1.4% are apartments. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,978, equal to 24.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $440. Mortgage stress is not flagged at that repayment share, but 57.6% renting versus 31.9% with a mortgage points to buyers remaining sensitive to deposits and entry pricing. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Pimpama provides more land-focused choice, though commuting costs deserve attention.
For Investors
Investor demand has a clear rental base: 57.6% of households rent, compared with 31.9% paying a mortgage and 9.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 4.3%, so leasing assumptions should allow for competition between properties rather than rely on automatic absorption. The high-growth setting is supported by a 6.16% annual trend, 16.0% rent growth and internal migration as the primary driver. Eighteen development applications over 12 months signal ongoing supply response, although they do not prove a particular dwelling pipeline. Pimpama's 80.9% separate-house share can appeal to family tenants, but no median sale price is available for a responsible yield calculation. Compared with owner-occupier suburbs, the renter majority is the main investment thesis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
21
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pimpama
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School (Pimpama)
Pimpama State Secondary College
Ormeau State School
Pimpama State Primary College
Pimpama State School
Demographics
Pimpama has a young, mobile household base. The median age is 29, or 11 years below the national figure, and the average household size is 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national average. Couples with children account for 45.5% of families, while one-parent families represent 21.1%, helping explain demand for 4-plus-bedroom homes. Overseas-born residents make up 31.7%, 10.1 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 25.1%, 5 points below national, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 8,906, 1,827 and 1,809. Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 377 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 126. No religion is the largest listed affiliation at 11,761, ahead of Christianity at 8,638. Turnover is 41.1%, with 58.9% staying, indicating a mobile but substantial resident base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.9%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached and rental-heavy rather than apartment-led. Separate houses account for 80.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 17.7% and apartments 1.4%; the 66.2% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes is more than double the 27.2% share of 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is the sharper affordability signal: 57.6% rent, 31.9% hold a mortgage and only 9.9% own outright. Weekly rent is $440, with rent-to-income at 23.6%, while mortgage-to-income is 24.5% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Pimpama's stock suits households wanting extra bedrooms and outdoor space, but the renter majority can make resale demand more sensitive to borrowing conditions. A median house price is not stated, so price-to-income analysis should wait for a current sales benchmark.
Mortgage / mo
$1,978
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $440.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$856
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
342
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
21.1%
Single parent
6,614
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income sits at the 67.3rd percentile, above the national midpoint, with weekly household income of $1,863 and personal income of $856. Employment is led by healthcare at 20.3%, construction 12.2%, retail 9.6%, education 8.7% and professional or technical work 6.6%. Occupations include 1,830 professionals, 1,811 trades workers, 1,630 community and personal service workers, 1,369 clerical and administrative workers and 1,240 labourers. Participation is 68.6% and unemployment 6.0%, while 1,104 employed residents work away and 80.3% drive, making commuting central. Socio-economic measures sit around the middle: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are at decile 5, while IER is at decile 6, lower than the income percentile suggests. That gap means earnings strength is not uniform.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
12,235
Unemployed
735
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.9%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
68.6%
Employed
11,500
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.1%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
31.7%
Dwellings
7,628
Transport to Work
Daily life is highly car-oriented. About 80.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport, 0.7% walking or cycling and 12.2% working from home, so access to a car is more important than in transit-led suburbs. Five nearby schools cover government primary and secondary options plus one independent school: 4 are government schools and 1 is independent. Check the exact catchment and route before buying, because school access can vary across a large 40.91-square-kilometre suburb. Socio-economic conditions sit near the middle, with IRSAD at decile 5, IRSD at decile 5, IEO at decile 5 and IER at decile 6. Make a safety judgement at street level using current Queensland Police information and inspect the area at different times before committing. Pimpama suits households that value newer family housing and can tolerate driving, but pedestrians and public transport users have fewer convenient choices.
Drive
80.3%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
12.2%
Population Forecast
+6.16%/yr
(+790 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth is a defining feature: the annual forecast trend is 6.16%, classified as high growth, and internal migration is the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 2,590.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating. That direction is supported by a 9.1 percentage-point increase in the young share and a 3.1-point decline in the senior share, which should keep demand focused on family housing, schools and everyday services. Rent growth of 16.0% adds pressure for tenants, although affordability is described as Stable, moving from 49.8 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so expansion rather than prestige-led upgrading is the clearer explanation for change. Compared with mature low-growth suburbs, Pimpama's 6.16% trend is materially higher, but infrastructure delivery will determine how well services keep pace.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+106
Net Internal / yr
+192
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pimpama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pimpama a good suburb to live in?
Pimpama suits households wanting newer, larger homes and a young setting: the median age is 29 and 66.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 80.3% driving and only 1.5% using public transport, while 57.6% rent. Compared with transit-led suburbs, it is better matched to drivers and family renters.
What is the median house price in Pimpama?
A current suburb median house price is not available. Practical context is that 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and weekly rent is $440. Buyers should compare recent sales by estate, land size and bedroom count rather than apply an apartment-market benchmark.
What schools are in Pimpama?
Five nearby schools cover primary and secondary years: 4 are government schools and 1 is independent, including Pimpama State Primary College and Pimpama State Secondary College. Ormeau State School and Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School are also within the local school network. Check the exact catchment before signing, as Pimpama spans 40.91 square kilometres.
Is Pimpama safe?
Use current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Pimpama has 24,601 residents across 40.91 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between estates, busy roads and quieter pockets. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby Ormeau and Coomera rather than treating one suburb-wide impression as decisive.
Is Pimpama good for property investment?
It has a plausible rental case, but not an automatic one. Renters are 57.6%, weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 4.3%; forecast rent growth is 16.0% and the annual growth trend is 6.16%. The 18 development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing supply, so investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and tenant turnover. A sale price is needed before judging yield.
How is Pimpama's population changing?
Population change is strongly upward. The annual forecast trend is 6.16%, internal migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Rejuvenating. The wider area's 10-year population change is 2,590.0%, alongside a 9.1-point rise in the young share and a 3.1-point fall in the senior share. That points to continuing demand from younger households rather than an ageing trajectory.
What languages are spoken in Pimpama?
The largest ancestry response is English at 8,906 people, while Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 377 speakers. Mandarin counts 126, Korean 98, Guj 71 and Hindi 62. Overseas-born residents represent 31.7%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national share, so services and schools may encounter a broader language mix than the national average.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pimpama on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map