Pine Mountain
With a population of just 1,695 spread across 38.66 square kilometres, Pine Mountain's density of 43.8 people per km2 is among the lowest you will find in greater Ipswich, yet household income sits at the 93.7th percentile nationally, well above the Queensland average. Every single dwelling recorded is a separate house, and 70.7% have four or more bedrooms, reflecting a community built around space and family scale rather than urban density. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, and only 5.6% of residents rent, compared to far higher renter shares in most QLD suburbs.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
1,695
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,604/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,100, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6%, well below the 30% stress threshold and lower than state and national averages. All 100% of dwellings are separate houses, and 70.7% carry four or more bedrooms, so buyers get substantial space for the price. Three-bedroom homes account for 26.2% of stock, giving a narrower choice of smaller formats than most suburbs. With 34.4% of residents owning outright and 60% on a mortgage, debt-free ownership is already well established, which tends to anchor price floors through downturns.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,100, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6%, well below the 30% stress threshold and lower than state and national averages. All 100% of dwellings are separate houses, and 70.7% carry four or more bedrooms, so buyers get substantial space for the price. Three-bedroom homes account for 26.2% of stock, giving a narrower choice of smaller formats than most suburbs. With 34.4% of residents owning outright and 60% on a mortgage, debt-free ownership is already well established, which tends to anchor price floors through downturns.
For Investors
Pine Mountain is a low-churn, owner-occupier suburb with just 5.6% of dwellings rented, far below the national average, making it a limited rental market by design. Weekly rent sits at $400 (2021 Census) and the vacancy rate is 4.2%, which is moderate and suggests available stock does not go unfilled for long. Turnover is low at 11.6% annually, meaning 88.4% of residents stayed in the same address over the measured period, a sign of stable demand rather than speculative churn. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is minimal, which supports price stability for existing owners.
Demographics
The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, and the family composition reflects this maturity: 665 couples with children represent the largest household type, while 354 couples without children account for 23.2% of families. Average household size of 3.1 is 0.6 above national, consistent with larger family units filling the four-plus-bedroom stock. Overseas-born residents are just 10.2%, which is 11.4 points below the national average, and ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic with English (803), Scottish (201), Irish (190) and German (182) the top ancestries. University qualifications reach 26.3%, sitting 3.8 points below the national rate, while the volunteering rate of 19.1% is high and signals a connected community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure data tells a clear story: 34.4% own outright, 60% carry a mortgage and only 5.6% rent, one of the lowest renter shares in the region. This profile reflects a settled, owner-occupier suburb rather than a transient rental market. The entire housing stock is separate houses, split mostly between four-plus-bedroom homes (70.7%) and three-bedroom homes (26.2%), with two-bedroom homes at just 3.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments of $2,100 sit at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6%, and rent-to-income is 15.4%, both below stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$2,100
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $475
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$985
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
24
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.8%
Couples with children
35.5%
Couples, no children
9.3%
Single parent
504
Total families
Economy & Employment
Pine Mountain's workforce is led by Healthcare (15.2%, 100 workers) and Construction (15.1%, 99 workers), with Education close behind at 13.7% (90 workers), Public Admin at 11.7% (77) and Manufacturing at 8.2% (54). By occupation, Professionals (175) lead, followed by Clerical and Admin (150), Managers (123), Community and Personal service (103) and Sales (91). The full-time employment rate is 67.2% and unemployment is 3.8%, both close to Queensland state averages. The participation rate of 66.6% reflects a working-age core still active, with 348 residents not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age. Household income at the 93.7th percentile nationally signals that the workforce earns well above the median despite most jobs requiring commuting out of the suburb.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
983
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
72.3%
Employed
949
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.3%
Postgraduate
5.7%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
545
Transport to Work
Car dependence is near total: 93.5% of residents drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport, the lowest rate consistent with an acreage suburb without rail access. The 0.8% who walk or cycle reflects the low-density, road-based layout. No crime rate data is available for Pine Mountain, and no schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary. The rent-to-income ratio of 15.4% and mortgage-to-income of 18.6% both sit below stress thresholds, meaning residents face lower financial pressure than in comparable QLD growth corridors. The volunteering rate of 19.1% is notably high compared to more transient suburban markets. The 4.9% of residents (80 people) who need daily assistance is modest relative to the older median age of 42, suggesting a broadly self-sufficient population.
Drive
79.6%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
14.9%
Growth Outlook
Pine Mountain's low density and 38.66 km2 footprint contain only 1,695 residents, which limits the raw scale of population change. The turnover rate of 11.6% with 88.4% of residents remaining in place points to a stable rather than rapidly expanding community. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, suggesting no significant new supply pipeline, which differs from higher-growth fringe suburbs in South East Queensland. The suburb sits in postcode 4306, which encompasses Ipswich peri-urban growth corridors, and the detached-dominant, mortgage-belt character means growth, when it comes, tends to arrive as land subdivisions rather than infill. Couples with children (665) outnumber couples without children (354), a ratio that tends to sustain demand as households seek larger lot sizes than urban alternatives offer.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Pine Mountain sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pine Mountain's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pine Mountain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pine Mountain a good suburb to live in?
Pine Mountain suits families and owner-occupiers who prioritise space and low density. Household income sits at the 93.7th percentile nationally, the mortgage-to-income ratio is just 18.6%, and 100% of dwellings are separate houses. The main trade-off is very limited public transport, with 93.5% of residents commuting by car.
What is the median house price in Pine Mountain?
Weekly rent is $400 (2021 Census). At 18.6% mortgage-to-income and 15.4% rent-to-income, housing costs are below stress thresholds and more affordable than many comparable South East Queensland fringe suburbs.
What schools are in Pine Mountain?
No schools are recorded inside the Pine Mountain suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring Ipswich region suburbs. Around 26.3% of adult residents hold university qualifications, which is 3.8 points below the national rate.
Is Pine Mountain safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Pine Mountain in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, the suburb has a volunteering rate of 19.1%, a resident retention rate of 88.4%, and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6%, all consistent with a stable, low-stress community profile compared to higher-density urban areas.
Is Pine Mountain good for property investment?
The renter share of only 5.6% limits the tenant pool, but the 4.2% vacancy rate shows that available rentals do not sit idle. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is minimal.
How is Pine Mountain's population changing?
Pine Mountain has a population of 1,695 across 38.66 square kilometres, giving a very low density of 43.8 people per km2. The turnover rate is just 11.6%, with 88.4% of residents staying in place, indicating a stable rather than rapidly growing community. No new development applications were lodged in the past 12 months.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Pine Mountain on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map