Plenty
The suburb has 2,575 residents, a median age of 44, and an unusually consistent housing profile, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 78.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household size is 3.2 people, or 0.7 above the national average, helping explain the demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Greensborough and Eltham, Plenty presents as a smaller, wealthier and more established setting, although its 0.3% annual growth rate points to a slower-changing population.
Local council: Nillumbik
Population
2,575
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,190/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Median House
$1.6M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Plenty suits buyers seeking substantial detached housing, but the entry point is high. That combination supports established families who need space, but limits the number of lower-cost alternatives compared with apartment or townhouse markets. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 and mortgage costs equal 18.8% of household income, below the suburb's broader premium-price pressure because household earnings are strong.
For Buyers
Plenty suits buyers seeking substantial detached housing, but the entry point is high. That combination supports established families who need space, but limits the number of lower-cost alternatives compared with apartment or townhouse markets. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 and mortgage costs equal 18.8% of household income, below the suburb's broader premium-price pressure because household earnings are strong.
For Investors
Plenty is more suited to a long-term, quality-housing strategy than a high-yield rental approach. Only 4.1% of households rent, the weekly rent is $392 and vacancy is 4.6%, indicating a strongly owner-occupied market with a smaller tenant pool than many rental-focused suburbs. Rents have risen 37.1% across the recorded shift period, which supports income growth, but the 0.3% annual forecast trend points to modest capital-growth momentum. There were 18 development matters in the past 12 months, including a dwelling, tree removal and an 8-lot subdivision, suggesting incremental change rather than a major construction wave. Compared with higher-turnover markets, Plenty's 11.9% resident turnover rate reinforces the importance of selecting a well-located, family-sized property.
Development Activity
Total DAs
29
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+425.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Plenty has an older and more settled demographic profile than the national pattern. The median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure, while the university-educated share is 36.3%, or 6.2 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 15.5%, 6.1 points below the national comparison, and English, Italian and Irish ancestry are prominent at 887, 488 and 225 people respectively. Household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national average, with couples with children making up 64.5% of families. Stability is also pronounced: 88.1% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with 11.9% turnover. Like nearby Eltham, Plenty's profile reflects established households, while its smaller population of 2,575 gives it a more contained feel than larger surrounding centres.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Plenty is overwhelmingly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, 78.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 2.0% have 2 bedrooms, leaving limited scope for buyers seeking compact accommodation. Ownership is high, with 44.9% owning outright and 50.4% paying a mortgage, while just 4.1% rent. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Plenty's housing mix offers more land and space but fewer affordable entry points.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$392
Census 2021
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,028
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
36
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
64.5%
Couples with children
28.3%
Couples, no children
5.6%
Single parent
676
Total families
Economy & Employment
Plenty combines high household resources with a broad employment base. Household income is $3,190 per week, placing it at the 98.1st percentile, while SEIFA results sit above most areas: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRS-D decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9. Construction is the largest industry at 19.4% or 170 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 119, education at 11.3% and 99, professional and technical services at 9.5% and 83, and manufacturing at 7.1% and 62. Professionals number 297 and managers 293, consistent with the strong income profile. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, participation is 67.1% and full-time work accounts for 59.1% of employment. Compared with lower-income areas, the combination of high SEIFA deciles and professional employment supports housing resilience, although construction's leading share adds industry concentration.
Unemployment
2.2%
Labour Force
1,441
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
67.1%
Employed
1,409
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.3%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
15.5%
Dwellings
735
Transport to Work
Plenty is practical for households that rely on cars or work from home. About 63.8% of commuters drive, only 0.7% use public transport and 0.2% walk or cycle, while 30.9% work from home. Compared with higher-transit suburbs, this makes vehicle access important for commuting, shopping and school travel. Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones and travel times, including government, Catholic and independent options, because practical access can vary across the wider area. Recorded crime totals 97 incidents, including 60 property and deception offences and 29 crimes against the person, for a rate of 37.7 per 1,000 residents. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD at decile 9, IRS-D at decile 10 and IER at decile 10. Those high deciles support amenity and household stability, while the low walking and public-transport shares shape day-to-day convenience.
Drive
63.8%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.2%
Work from Home
30.9%
Growth Outlook
Plenty is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion front. The forecast trend is 0.3% annually, while population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years. Growth is primarily associated with overseas migration, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 8.0 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.9 points and the working share has declined 3.0 points. Rent growth of 37.1% shows housing costs have still moved strongly, even though affordability remained broadly Stable at 50.1 in 2011 and 50.5 in 2021. The shift assessment gives gentrification a score of 32 and stage Early signs, while the separate gentrification indicator records score 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with fast-growing outer suburbs, the combination of 0.3% annual growth and an Aging trajectory points to gradual renewal rather than rapid demographic change.
Population trend: Nillumbik council area
Plenty sits in the Nillumbik council area. These are the council area's residents, not Plenty's.
Residents 2025
63,797
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
97
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
37.7
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Plenty compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Plenty?
School selection should be checked against the exact Plenty address, current enrolment zones and travel times. Compare government, Catholic and independent options before committing, as catchments can vary. The suburb's 100.0% separate-house profile indicates family-oriented housing, but it does not determine school quality, eligibility or availability.
Is Plenty safe?
Plenty recorded 97 offences, equivalent to 37.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 60 incidents and crimes against the person for 29. These figures provide context, but safety can vary by street, time and offence type, so buyers should review current local police information before deciding.
How is Plenty's population changing?
Plenty's current population is 2,575, with growth characterised as gradual. The annual forecast trend is 0.3% and wider-area population change is 5.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.0 percentage points and the young share down 2.9 points; overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Plenty on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map