VIC 3225 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Point Lonsdale

At 61, Point Lonsdale has a median age 21 years above the national average, while a 42.4% vacancy rate makes non-permanent occupancy a major housing consideration. Household size is 2.1 and 57.8% of homes are owned outright, consistent with an established base rather than a high-turnover market. Because detached housing dominates, buyers comparing Point Lonsdale with nearby Queenscliff should focus on occupancy patterns, maintenance and price rather than apartment choice.

Point Lonsdale urban fabric map

Population

3,788

Median Age

61.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,554/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

14.12 km²· 268.2 people/km²· Family income $1,994/wk

Separate houses make up 87.7% of stock, with 51.7% having 3 bedrooms and 34.0% having 4 or more, so family-sized homes dominate compared with apartment-led markets. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and 29.7% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate no recorded mortgage stress, although affordability is worsening. Compared with nearby Queenscliff, assess land, renovation needs and insurance rather than relying on the median alone.

For Buyers

Separate houses make up 87.7% of stock, with 51.7% having 3 bedrooms and 34.0% having 4 or more, so family-sized homes dominate compared with apartment-led markets. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and 29.7% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate no recorded mortgage stress, although affordability is worsening. Compared with nearby Queenscliff, assess land, renovation needs and insurance rather than relying on the median alone.

For Investors

Point Lonsdale presents a mixed rental case. Only 13.4% of occupied homes are rented and weekly rent is $420, which limits the tenant pool compared with a more renter-oriented suburb. The 42.4% vacancy rate is high relative to that renter share, so investors should allow for seasonal or intermittent occupancy rather than assume constant demand. Against that risk, rents have grown 53.8%, and the 2.0% annual growth trend is supported by internal migration. Eight development matters across 12 months point to a limited pipeline while 87.7% separate-house stock remains dominant. Verify holiday letting, insurance and leasing conditions before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

18

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10
Other
3
New Dwelling
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Point Lonsdale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Point Lonsdale Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Point Lonsdale has an older, highly educated and mostly Anglo-background population. The median age is 61, or 21 years above the national average, while university attainment is 44.3%, 14.2 percentage points above the national figure. English ancestry counts 1,837 responses, followed by Irish at 660 and Scottish at 618; Christianity counts 1,725 and no religion 1,639. The 2.1 average household size reflects 62.4% of families being couples without children, compared with 28.8% couples with children. Residential stability is also notable: 73.3% stayed at the same address, versus 26.7% turnover. Overseas-born residents are 11.7%, 9.9 points below the national comparison, so the profile is less migrant-heavy than many metropolitan suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
6.4%
25-44
13.1%
45-64
24.6%
65+
43.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
13.2%
3 bed
51.7%
4+ bed
34.0%

Dwelling Structure

87.7%

Houses

10.8%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 57.8% Mortgage 23.1% Rent 13.4% Other 5.7%

Ownership is the defining housing pattern. Outright ownership is 57.8%, mortgage ownership 23.1% and renting 13.4%, so most homes are held by owners rather than tenants because the suburb has an established resident base. The stock is overwhelmingly detached: 87.7% separate houses, 10.8% semi-detached and 1.5% apartments. The 2.5% CAGR over 19 years is modest compared with the peak cycle. Compared with nearby Queenscliff, buyers should compare tenure, dwelling type and price history rather than treat the broader peninsula market as uniform.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$833

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

42.4%

Unoccupied

1,151

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,837
Irish
660
Scottish
618
Ancestry NS
254
Other
171
German
142

Household Composition

28.8%

Couples with children

62.4%

Couples, no children

8.1%

Single parent

1,094

Total families

Economy & Employment

Point Lonsdale's workforce is concentrated in service and professional roles. Healthcare leads at 20.6% or 223 workers, followed by Education at 14.2% and 154, Construction at 11.8% and 128, Professional/Tech at 10.2% and 110, and Public Administration at 7.2% and 78. Professionals number 433 and managers 249, higher than the 184 trades workers. Unemployment is 3.2% among a labour force of 1,464, but participation is 44.1% because 1,638 people are not in the labour force, consistent with a median age of 61. SEIFA ranks the suburb in decile 9 for disadvantage and decile 8 for advantage, above the national middle, while household income sits near the midpoint at percentile 49.5.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,464

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

47.3%

Part-time

44.2%

Participation

44.1%

Employed

1,417

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 433
Managers 249
Trades 184
Clerical/Admin 161
Community/Personal 150
Sales 102
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 24

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.6%
Education 14.2%
Construction 11.8%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

44.3%

Postgraduate

10.6%

Born Overseas

11.7%

Dwellings

1,565

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based. Car drivers account for 57.7% of journeys, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling; 36.0% work from home, which may reduce commuting needs. School access includes 1 government primary school, Point Lonsdale Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Safety is supported by 40 recorded offences and a crime rate of 10.6 per 1,000, with property and deception offences accounting for 34 compared with 2 crimes against the person. SEIFA places the suburb in decile 8 for advantage and decile 9 for disadvantage, above the national midpoint, while volunteering reaches 27.6%. The main trade-off is limited public transport compared with car use.

Drive

57.7%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

36.0%

Population Forecast

+2.0%/yr

(+121 people/yr)

Established

Point Lonsdale is on an aging growth path rather than a youth-led expansion. The forecast trend is 2.0% a year, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 35.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 10.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.4 points and the working share has fallen 6.7 points. Gentrification is rated Active, with a score of 51, and rent growth is 53.8%, creating pressure for both owners and tenants. Affordability is labelled Worsening, moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021. Compared with a younger growth corridor, future demand is more likely to favour low-maintenance homes, services and coastal amenity than large family-oriented expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+163

51

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +45% since 2011, Net internal migration +163/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 42%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

40

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

10.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
34
Justice procedures offences
3
Crimes against the person
2
Drug offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Point Lonsdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Point Lonsdale a good suburb to live in?

Point Lonsdale can suit buyers seeking a coastal setting, detached homes and an older population. The median age is 61, 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.8% are owned outright. Compared with a denser, younger suburb, daily life is more car-dependent and public transport use is only 0.3%.

What schools are in Point Lonsdale?

Local provision includes 1 government primary school, Point Lonsdale Primary School. Families comparing options should check the exact address, enrolment zone and year level, as well as nearby secondary or non-government alternatives, before signing a contract or making a school preference.

Is Point Lonsdale safe?

Recorded crime is 10.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with 40 offences in total. Property and deception offences account for 34, while crimes against the person account for 2. Compared with the suburb's property-related incidents, personal offences are a much smaller category, but normal precautions remain sensible.

Is Point Lonsdale good for property investment?

It can suit an investor who understands seasonal vacancy and detached coastal demand. Weekly rent is $420, but vacancy is 42.4% and only 13.4% of households rent, which is weaker than a renter-heavy market. Rents have grown 53.8%, while 8 development matters in 12 months suggest a limited pipeline. Compare actual leasing history, insurance and holiday-use rules before buying.

How is Point Lonsdale's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 35.7% over 10 years, and the forecast trend is 2.0% annually, driven primarily by internal migration. Point Lonsdale's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 10.3 percentage points, while the young share is down 3.4 points. Compared with a younger corridor, growth is likely to be older-led.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Point Lonsdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC