Point Vernon
At a median age of 52, Point Vernon sits 12 years above the national age benchmark, giving it an older resident profile than many growth-focused coastal markets. About 5,718 people live across 4.85 square kilometres, at a density of 1,180.0 people per square kilometre. Detached homes account for 93.5% of dwellings, while 48.2% are owned outright. The 16.5th household-income percentile is below the national midpoint, so affordability and service access matter more than high-income demand. Its coastal residential setting contrasts with the busier commercial roles associated with nearby Pialba and Scarness. Internal migration and an aging trajectory point to gradual change rather than rapid turnover.
Population
5,718
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,077/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
For buyers prioritising a detached home, Point Vernon is strongly house-oriented: 93.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.2% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached homes. The stock leans to family-sized layouts, with 50.2% having 3 bedrooms and 38.7% having 4 or more. A mortgage benchmark of $1,300 monthly equals 27.9% of household income, lower than the 31.6% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership at 48.2% is higher than mortgage tenure at 25.2%, suggesting a settled base. Buyers should still test insurance, maintenance and coastal exposure costs against their budget.
For Buyers
For buyers prioritising a detached home, Point Vernon is strongly house-oriented: 93.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.2% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached homes. The stock leans to family-sized layouts, with 50.2% having 3 bedrooms and 38.7% having 4 or more. A mortgage benchmark of $1,300 monthly equals 27.9% of household income, lower than the 31.6% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership at 48.2% is higher than mortgage tenure at 25.2%, suggesting a settled base. Buyers should still test insurance, maintenance and coastal exposure costs against their budget.
For Investors
Rental demand needs a selective approach. Renters represent 25.6% of occupied tenure, below outright ownership at 48.2%, while weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 7.5%. That vacancy level gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should not assume automatic rental growth. Rents have grown 30.8%, and 18 development applications in the past 12 months may add local competition or improve housing choice, depending on what proceeds. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, but a gentrification score of 11 and a Not gentrifying stage point to a lower-speculation profile compared with an upgrading inner suburb. Check insurance, maintenance and achievable rent property by property.
Development Activity
Total DAs
46
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Point Vernon has a mature, predominantly Anglo-Australian demographic profile. Median age is 52, 12 years above the national benchmark, while university attainment is 19.7%, 10.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 18.0%, also 3.6 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,662 people, followed by Scottish at 693 and Irish at 633. Christianity counts 2,753 people versus 2,296 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national level, consistent with 52.5% of families being couples without children. The pattern supports services for older residents and smaller households rather than a youth-led growth model.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.5%
Houses
3.9%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Point Vernon’s housing is detached and tenure-stable compared with apartment-oriented locations. Separate houses make up 93.5% of dwellings, versus 0.2% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 50.2%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 38.7%, so the market is weighted to conventional family houses rather than compact units. Ownership is split between 48.2% outright and 25.2% with a mortgage; renting is 25.6%. The $340 weekly rent and 7.5% vacancy rate provide a useful affordability reference, while mortgage costs of $1,300 monthly equal 27.9% of household income. Compared with nearby Pialba and Scarness, Point Vernon reads as more uniformly residential, so buyers should price maintenance and coastal exposure into long-term holding costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$534
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
186
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.9%
Couples with children
52.5%
Couples, no children
19.3%
Single parent
1,628
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the defining employment industry, with 31.3% or 391 workers, well above education at 11.6% and 145 workers. Construction contributes 9.0% or 113 workers, followed by retail at 8.6% or 108 and public administration at 8.3% or 104. Occupationally, professionals number 361 and community or personal service workers 353, ahead of trades at 224. The labour force participation rate is 41.5%, unemployment is 8.6%, and 2,442 people are outside the labour force. That lower participation is consistent with a median age of 52 and an aging trajectory, while a household-income percentile of 16.5 sits below the national midpoint. Local spending is therefore more sensitive to healthcare, age-related services and essential retail than to high-income discretionary sectors.
Unemployment
8.6%
Labour Force
2,010
Unemployed
173
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.8%
Part-time
41.2%
Participation
41.5%
Employed
1,837
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.7%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
18.0%
Dwellings
2,284
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is car dependent: 81.8% drive, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling. That makes access to shopping, healthcare and services more practical by car than by transit, while 8.9% working from home provides some flexibility for residents with suitable jobs. Families should check school enrolment zones and current options across the wider Hervey Bay area against the exact address, rather than relying on suburb boundaries. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD is in decile 2 and IER in decile 3, both below middle deciles, while 11.6% of residents need assistance. A household-income percentile of 16.5 is also below the national midpoint. Compared with a transit-rich inner suburb, Point Vernon rewards low-maintenance access planning and proximity to everyday services.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
8.9%
Population Forecast
+0.53%/yr
(+32 people/yr)
EstablishedPoint Vernon is on a slow, aging growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.53%, while population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is more likely to reflect people relocating within Queensland or the region than a strong new-employment surge. The aging trajectory is reinforced by an 8.1% rise in the senior share and a 4.5% fall in the young share, with the senior movement higher in magnitude than the young decline. Rent growth of 30.8% can lift investor attention, but the gentrification score is 11 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a renewal-led suburb, change should be gradual and shaped by downsizing, care needs and established detached housing.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+22
Net Internal / yr
+89
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal migration +89/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Point Vernon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Point Vernon a good suburb to live in?
Point Vernon can suit buyers seeking a quieter, detached-home setting, but the trade-off is car dependence. Separate houses account for 93.5% of dwellings, 81.8% of residents drive, and the median age of 52 is 12 years above the national benchmark. Compare exact streets for services, coastal exposure and transport before committing.
What is the median house price in Point Vernon?
For a current median, compare recent settled sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses and obtain a local valuation. Point Vernon’s stock is 50.2% 3-bedroom and 38.7% 4-plus-bedroom, while weekly rent is $340. Those figures provide a better comparison than relying on apartment-heavy market benchmarks.
What schools are in Point Vernon?
School choices should be checked across the wider Hervey Bay area using the exact address and current enrolment zones. This matters because 81.8% of residents drive while only 0.2% use public transport, so daily school travel can be car-led. Compared with transit-rich areas, confirm sector, year levels and availability directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Point Vernon safe?
Use current local crime mapping and inspect the exact street before deciding on safety, since conditions can vary within a coastal suburb. Point Vernon has 93.5% separate houses and 81.8% car use, while its median age of 52 is higher than the national benchmark. Ask about lighting, traffic and after-dark movement during a visit.
Is Point Vernon good for property investment?
Point Vernon’s investment case is income-sensitive rather than strongly speculative. Weekly rent is $340, vacancy is 7.5%, and renters are 25.6% compared with 48.2% outright owners. Rents have grown 30.8%, but the gentrification score is 11 and the suburb is classed Not gentrifying, so compare achievable yield, insurance and maintenance against nearby alternatives.
How is Point Vernon's population changing?
Change is gradual and aging-led. The annual trend is 0.53%, while population change across the wider area is 0.4% over 10 years, with internal migration the primary driver. The senior share rose 8.1% and the young share fell 4.5%, so the aging movement is higher in magnitude than the youth decline. Expect demand to favour downsizing and care-related services more than family expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Point Vernon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map