TAS 7250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Prospect

At 1,908 residents, Prospect reads as a small, established Launceston address with a housing mix that is more detached than inner-city alternatives. Separate houses make up 72.1% of dwellings, while apartments still form a notable 23.2%, giving it a different profile compared with nearby Prospect Vale, Summerhill and West Launceston. The median age is 43, which is 3.0 years above national, and household income sits at the 27.1 percentile, so affordability pressures are lower but incomes are also below many metropolitan benchmarks.

Local council: Launceston

Prospect urban fabric map

Population

1,908

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,233/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

6.79 km²· 280.8 people/km²· Family income $1,756/wk

Homebuyers should treat Prospect as a practical, middle-income market rather than a prestige one. A current house-price median is not quoted, so cash-flow markers matter: median mortgage repayments are $1,300 a month and mortgage costs sit at 24.3% of income. The stock suits smaller households because 43.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 30.1% have 2 bedrooms. With household income at the 27.1 percentile, borrowing capacity may be lower than higher-income Launceston pockets, but stress indicators are not flagged.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should treat Prospect as a practical, middle-income market rather than a prestige one. A current house-price median is not quoted, so cash-flow markers matter: median mortgage repayments are $1,300 a month and mortgage costs sit at 24.3% of income. The stock suits smaller households because 43.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 30.1% have 2 bedrooms. With household income at the 27.1 percentile, borrowing capacity may be lower than higher-income Launceston pockets, but stress indicators are not flagged.

For Investors

Prospect has a rental base, but it is not a pure investor market. Renters account for 30.2% of tenure, median rent is $290 a week and vacancy is 4.4%, which is higher than a very tight rental setting. The past 12 months show 0 new development approvals, so near-term supply competition appears lower. Rent growth of 29.6% in the shift indicators supports income upside, but because growth runs at 0.98% a year, returns depend more on stable tenant demand than rapid population acceleration.

Demographics

Prospect skews older and more locally rooted than the national profile. The median age is 43, sitting 3.0 years above national, while 79.5% of residents stayed at their last move. Overseas-born residents are 15.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 26.5%, 3.6 points below national. English ancestry is the largest group at 802 people, with Christianity at 868 and no religion at 813, creating a more Anglo-leaning pattern compared with larger migrant hubs.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
24.8%
65+
22.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.3%
2 bed
30.1%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
21.3%

Dwelling Structure

72.1%

Houses

4.7%

Townhouse

23.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 33.3% Rent 30.2% Other 3.3%

Housing is balanced by tenure but still detached-led in form. Ownership is split between 33.2% owned outright, 33.3% with a mortgage and 30.2% renting, so no single tenure dominates. Compared with apartment-heavy inner areas, the 72.1% separate-house share gives buyers more conventional family stock, while the 23.2% apartment share adds lower-maintenance options. The median rent is $290 a week, rent-to-income is 23.5% and mortgage-to-income is 24.3%, which helps explain the absence of flagged housing stress.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$753

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
14
Persian ED
11

Ancestry

English
802
Irish
155
Scottish
147
Other
147
Ancestry NS
99
German
62

Household Composition

35.6%

Couples with children

45.8%

Couples, no children

19.3%

Single parent

509

Total families

Economy & Employment

Prospect's workforce is anchored in local services. Healthcare accounts for 28.0% of jobs, ahead of education at 10.6%, construction at 8.2%, retail at 7.2% and hospitality at 7.0%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 181 people, followed by trades at 140 and community or personal service roles at 138. The economy is stable but not high-income: unemployment is 4.6% and participation is 60.2%, while SEIFA sits at IEO decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 3.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

975

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

60.2%

Employed

930

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 181
Trades 140
Community/Personal 138
Clerical/Admin 121
Managers 109
Sales 99
Labourers 73
Machinery/Drivers 57

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.0%
Education 10.6%
Construction 8.2%
Retail 7.2%
Hospitality 7.0%

University

26.5%

Postgraduate

6.0%

Born Overseas

15.3%

Dwellings

814

Transport to Work

Prospect is easiest for households that drive. Car drivers account for 82.1% of commuting, far higher than the 1.4% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling, while 8.7% work from home. Families should verify current 7250 school catchments and nearby Launceston enrolment zones before buying, because eligibility can change by address. A published suburb crime rate is not available, so safety checks should use current local police information. IRSAD decile 3 points to below-average advantage compared with higher-income areas.

Drive

82.1%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

8.7%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than speculative. The annual trend is 0.98%, with Overseas migration listed as the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual and demand-led rather than construction-led. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while the 10-year population change is 12.8%. Gentrification is at a score of 30 and stage of Early signs, below a mature renewal profile. Affordability has improved from 41.8 to 36.4, suggesting price pressure has not overwhelmed local incomes despite 29.6% rent growth.

Population trend: Launceston council area

Prospect sits in the Launceston council area. These are the council area's residents, not Prospect's.

Residents 2025

71,341

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Prospect compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Prospect a good suburb to live in?

Prospect can suit buyers who want an established, car-based Launceston setting with 72.1% separate houses and a median age of 43. It is less suited to public transport dependence, because only 1.4% commute that way.

What is the median house price in Prospect?

A current median house price is not quoted for Prospect. For affordability context, median rent is $290 a week and median mortgage repayments are $1,300 a month, with mortgage costs at 24.3% of income.

What schools are in Prospect?

School choice for a Prospect address is catchment-led rather than suburb-name-led. Confirm the current 7250 government intake area plus Catholic and independent enrolment rules; the suburb has 1,908 residents and 2.2 people per household.

Is Prospect safe?

A published suburb-level crime rate is not available for Prospect, so check current Tasmania Police information and inspect streets at different times. Residential stability is useful context, with 79.5% staying and 20.5% turnover.

Is Prospect good for property investment?

Prospect has a usable rental base: 30.2% of households rent, median rent is $290 a week and vacancy is 4.4%. With 0 recent development approvals, supply competition looks limited, but growth is moderate at 0.98% a year.

How is Prospect's population changing?

Prospect's growth is gradual. The annual trend is 0.98%, the 10-year population change is 12.8%, and Overseas migration is the main driver. Gentrification is marked as Early signs with a score of 30.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Prospect on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS