QLD 4069 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pullenvale

Households at the 99.6th income percentile are the standout feature of Pullenvale, where 3,276 residents occupy a 19.59 sq km setting with 167.2 people per sq km. The median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, while university attainment reaches 61.4%, 31.3 percentage points above national. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.3% separate houses and 85.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. With 41.0% working from home and 61.5% of families being couples with children, the suburb suits households seeking space and privacy. Compared with nearby Kenmore, its lower-density footprint feels more spacious, while Bellbowrie provides another local family-housing comparison.

Pullenvale urban fabric map

Population

3,276

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,149/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

19.59 km²· 167.2 people/km²· Family income $4,289/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, large-home market, with 99.3% separate houses and 85.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure leans toward established owners and borrowers: 39.5% own outright and 53.7% hold a mortgage, versus 6.1% renting. The monthly mortgage figure is 3,033 and weekly rent is $685, while mortgage and rent burdens are 16.9% and 16.5%; mortgage burden is higher than rent burden. With 41.0% working from home and 51.7% driving, the format fits households seeking space. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare individual sales with nearby Kenmore and Bellbowrie rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Household income at the 99.6th percentile sits well above national levels.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, large-home market, with 99.3% separate houses and 85.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure leans toward established owners and borrowers: 39.5% own outright and 53.7% hold a mortgage, versus 6.1% renting. The monthly mortgage figure is 3,033 and weekly rent is $685, while mortgage and rent burdens are 16.9% and 16.5%; mortgage burden is higher than rent burden. With 41.0% working from home and 51.7% driving, the format fits households seeking space. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare individual sales with nearby Kenmore and Bellbowrie rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Household income at the 99.6th percentile sits well above national levels.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool: 6.1% of households rent, below the 39.5% owning outright and 53.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $685 and vacancy is 3.2%, which can support tenant competition because relatively few homes are held for renters. The 11 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate incremental activity, including house extensions and earthworks, rather than a large new-dwelling pipeline. Migration is labelled Balanced and the annual growth trend is 0.76%, so the case is more about holding quality detached stock than chasing rapid expansion. Household income at the 99.6th percentile may support strong owner-occupier competition, making acquisition price and rental yield especially important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

61

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
14
Other
7
Change of Use
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Pullenvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brisbane Independent School (Pullenvale)

Non-State School Independent

Pullenvale State School

State School Government

Demographics

Pullenvale's median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, supporting its aging-trajectory profile. University attainment is 61.4%, 31.3 percentage points above national, and 30.5% of residents were born overseas, 8.9 points above national. Average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national comparison, consistent with the 61.5% share of couples with children. English ancestry counts 1,498 residents, followed by Scottish at 482, Irish at 442 and German at 202. Christianity accounts for 1,578 people and no religion for 1,404. Residential stability is high, with 81.7% staying and turnover at 18.3%, which supports established local networks.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
15.6%
25-44
16.7%
45-64
34.0%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
1.6%
3 bed
11.5%
4+ bed
85.8%

Dwelling Structure

99.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 53.7% Rent 6.1% Other 0.7%

Pullenvale's housing stock is unusually concentrated in large detached dwellings: 99.3% are separate houses and 85.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 11.5% with 3 bedrooms. Ownership is dominated by mortgage holders at 53.7% and outright owners at 39.5%, while only 6.1% rent. Weekly rent is $685, vacancy is 3.2%, and the recorded monthly mortgage figure is 3,033. Mortgage costs represent 16.9% of household income, higher than the 16.5% rent share, with neither stress flag activated. A suburb median house price is not available, so individual property comparisons matter more than a single headline number. The detached, high-bedroom mix helps explain the suburb's appeal to larger households.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $685.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,198

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
20

Ancestry

English
1,498
Scottish
482
Irish
442
Other
351
German
202
Italian
102

Household Composition

61.5%

Couples with children

32.7%

Couples, no children

5.3%

Single parent

936

Total families

Economy & Employment

Pullenvale combines high household earnings with a professional employment base. Weekly household income is $4,149, family income is $4,289 and personal income is $1,198, placing households at the 99.6th percentile. Professional and tech industries lead at 19.9% and 271 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.1% and 219, education at 13.7% and 187, construction at 7.8% and 106, and public administration at 6.2% and 85. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 655 and managers at 433. Participation is 69.3%, unemployment is 3.8% and full-time employment is 58.3%. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, above lower-decile areas, because income, education and occupational conditions are consistently strong.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,825

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

1,756

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 655
Managers 433
Clerical/Admin 196
Community/Personal 127
Sales 115
Trades 108
Labourers 57
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.9%
Healthcare 16.1%
Education 13.7%
Construction 7.8%
Public Admin 6.2%

University

61.4%

Postgraduate

21.1%

Born Overseas

30.5%

Dwellings

992

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led because Pullenvale covers 19.59 sq km at 167.2 people per sq km. Car drivers account for 51.7%, well above public transport at 2.1% and walking or cycling at 1.9%, while 41.0% work from home. Families have access to 2 local schools spanning state government and independent non-state sectors; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so current Queensland Police information and street-level checks are important before committing. Socioeconomic conditions are a major strength, with both IRSAD and IRSD in decile 10, above lower-decile locations. The combination of space, high incomes and home working supports a quieter residential lifestyle, although local errands and commuting are less practical without a car.

Drive

51.7%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

41.0%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+45 people/yr)

Established

Pullenvale is following an established, moderate-growth path, with annual growth of 0.76% and migration labelled Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 4.9 points and the working share has fallen 2.8 points. Rent growth of 18.9% is higher than real income growth of 11.2%, which can tighten rental affordability even as local incomes remain high. The current gentrification score is 0 and marked Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records a score of 28 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, the 0.76% trend points to gradual change driven by established households and life-stage turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+45

Net Internal / yr

+14

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pullenvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pullenvale a good suburb to live in?

Pullenvale suits households seeking space, privacy and larger homes. It has 3,276 residents, 99.3% separate houses and 41.0% working from home. Car use is high at 51.7%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with driving than those seeking strong public transport access.

What is the median house price in Pullenvale?

A current median house price is not available for Pullenvale. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties because 85.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 53.7% of households carry a mortgage. Weekly rent is $685, which provides a useful secondary market reference.

What schools are in Pullenvale?

Pullenvale has 2 local schools: Pullenvale State School, a government state school, and Brisbane Independent School in Pullenvale, an independent non-state school. Confirm the enrolment zone and application requirements for the exact address, as access can vary across nearby streets.

Is Pullenvale safe?

Pullenvale has 3,276 residents, but a suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not available for a reliable comparison. Check current Queensland Police figures and inspect the exact street, lighting, traffic conditions and surrounding access points before making a decision.

Is Pullenvale good for property investment?

Pullenvale can suit a long-term investor targeting detached family homes. Rent is $685 per week, vacancy is 3.2% and only 6.1% of households rent, which may support tenant demand but also reflects a strongly owner-occupied market. Development activity totalled 11 applications in 12 months.

How is Pullenvale's population changing?

Pullenvale has a current population of 3,276, while the wider area's annual growth trend is 0.76% and population change over 10 years is 5.8%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.3 percentage points, so change is likely to be gradual and life-stage driven.

What languages are spoken in Pullenvale?

English ancestry is the largest recorded background, while Afrikaans is recorded for 20 residents. The overseas-born share is 30.5%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Buyers should ask schools and service providers about current language support for their household.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pullenvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD