VIC 3550 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Quarry Hill

With 85.1% detached houses across 2.43 square kilometres and a population of 2,365, this is a low-density, professionally oriented neighbourhood where housing costs stay below capital-city levels while workforce skills are comparable to metropolitan educated corridors.

Local council: Greater Bendigo

Quarry Hill urban fabric map

Population

2,365

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,648/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

Median House

$715K

October to December 2025

2.43 km²· 972.3 people/km²· Family income $2,146/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,417, which is 19.9% of median household income, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 85.1%, with semi-detached homes filling the remaining 14.9%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the most common at 49.3%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 24.1%.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,417, which is 19.9% of median household income, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 85.1%, with semi-detached homes filling the remaining 14.9%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the most common at 49.3%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 24.1%.

For Investors

Quarry Hill's 36.2% renter share and $298 weekly rent support steady tenant demand in a suburb where 85.1% of dwellings are freestanding houses. The 8.6% vacancy rate is elevated compared to many regional centres, signalling that supply is keeping pace with demand rather than tightening. Development activity recorded 29 applications in the past 12 months, mostly alterations and fence or window works on existing houses rather than large new supply. The 57th-percentile household income base underpins rent-paying capacity, with rent-to-income at 18.1% indicating tenants are not under financial stress.

Development Activity

Total DAs

42

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3800.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Demolition
6
Tree Removal
3
Signage / Advertising
3
Solar / Energy
3
Subdivision
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Quarry Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Quarry Hill Primary School

Primary Government

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

The median age of 40 matches the national figure precisely, placing Quarry Hill in neither an aging nor a young-skewing category compared to the wider population. University qualifications at 40.4% are 10.3 percentage points above the national average, reflecting the concentration of healthcare, education and professional workers who account for more than half the local workforce. Overseas-born residents are low at 9.6%, which is 12.0 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with the suburb's Anglo-Celtic ancestry pattern where English (1,102), Irish (478) and Scottish (343) ancestries dominate. Average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below national, pointing to the 28.2% couples-without-children share. Volunteering reaches 20.8% of residents, above the typical national rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
28.2%
65+
16.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
23.5%
3 bed
49.3%
4+ bed
24.1%

Dwelling Structure

85.1%

Houses

14.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 29.6% Rent 35.9% Other 0.7%

Tenure divides into 34.0% owning outright, 29.8% with a mortgage and 36.2% renting, a relatively even split that is more renter-heavy than the national owner-occupier norm. The outright-owner share of 34.0% suggests a meaningful cohort of long-held, debt-free properties. Detached houses dominate at 85.1% of the stock, with semi-detached making up the remaining 14.9% and no apartment stock recorded. Three-bedroom dwellings are the modal type at 49.3%, followed by four-plus bedroom homes at 24.1% and two-bedroom at 23.5%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,417

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$298

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$863

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

94

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,102
Irish
478
Scottish
343
Other
155
German
147
Italian
109

Household Composition

38.3%

Couples with children

40.8%

Couples, no children

18.9%

Single parent

640

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates at 28.1% of employed residents (241 workers), well ahead of the national sector share, reflecting Bendigo's role as a regional health hub. Education follows at 15.3% (131 workers) and Public Administration at 7.8% (67 workers), giving the suburb a strong public-sector employment base compared to typical suburban profiles. Professional/Tech and Construction each sit near 7.7%, adding a small private-sector layer. By occupation, Professionals (378) are the largest group, followed by Community/Personal workers (172) and Managers (148), consistent with the 40.4% university qualification rate. Full-time employment is 55.0% of workers and the unemployment rate is 5.2%, above a typical metropolitan rate but typical for regional centres. Household income sits at the 57th percentile nationally.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,328

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.5%

Part-time

42.2%

Participation

68.6%

Employed

1,263

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 378
Community/Personal 172
Managers 148
Trades 147
Clerical/Admin 138
Labourers 122
Sales 103
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.1%
Education 15.3%
Public Admin 7.8%
Professional/Tech 7.7%
Construction 7.6%

University

40.4%

Postgraduate

11.3%

Born Overseas

9.6%

Dwellings

997

Transport to Work

Car dependence is high at 80.9% of commuters driving, while public transport use is just 1.0%, lower than most urban suburbs and consistent with regional Bendigo's limited bus and rail frequency compared to Melbourne. Walking and cycling together account for a noteworthy 10.3%, suggesting the suburb's compact 2.43 square kilometre footprint makes active travel practical for short trips. The crime rate is 46.5 incidents per 1,000 residents across 110 recorded offences, with property and deception offences accounting for 64 of those, a pattern typical of regional towns rather than high-crime hotspots. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring Bendigo precincts. Housing stress is low: rent-to-income at 18.1% and mortgage-to-income at 19.9% both sit below the 30% stress threshold.

Drive

64.4%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

8.2%

Work from Home

20.5%

Growth Outlook

The suburb's turnover rate of 22.5% means 77.5% of residents stayed in place over the Census period, indicating a stable rather than transient population base. Development activity of 29 applications in 12 months is low-intensity, concentrated on alterations rather than new dwellings, so supply pressure from new builds remains limited relative to established stock.

Population trend: Greater Bendigo council area

Quarry Hill sits in the Greater Bendigo council area. These are the council area's residents, not Quarry Hill's.

Residents 2025

126,568

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

110

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

46.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
64
Crimes against the person
32
Justice procedures offences
9
Drug offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Quarry Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 27%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Quarry Hill a good suburb to live in?

Quarry Hill suits professionals and families who want a regionally affordable suburb with a high-education peer group. University qualifications at 40.4% are 10.3 percentage points above the national average. Mortgage repayments average $1,417 per month, which is 19.9% of household income, well below the 30% financial stress threshold.

What schools are in Quarry Hill?

No schools are recorded inside the Quarry Hill suburb boundary in this dataset. Families access schools in neighbouring Bendigo precincts. The suburb's adult population is highly educated, with 40.4% holding university qualifications, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average.

Is Quarry Hill safe?

Quarry Hill recorded 110 offences with a crime rate of 46.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 64 of those incidents, which is the dominant category. Crimes against the person numbered 32. The pattern is typical of a regional town rather than a high-risk urban area.

Is Quarry Hill good for property investment?

The 8.6% vacancy rate is elevated and warrants attention before committing to rental investment.

How is Quarry Hill's population changing?

Quarry Hill has a population of 2,365 with a turnover rate of 22.5%, meaning 77.5% of residents stayed in place over the Census period. The median age of 40 matches the national figure, and development activity is low at 29 applications in 12 months, mostly alterations rather than new dwellings.

How much development is happening in Quarry Hill?

There were 29 planning permit applications lodged in the past 12 months. Most involve partial demolitions, external alterations and fence or window changes on existing dwellings rather than new residential supply, consistent with an established suburb of 2,365 residents where the housing stock is already predominantly detached houses at 85.1%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Quarry Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC