QLD 4305 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Raceview

Raceview's most distinctive signal is its established, detached housing base alongside an aging trajectory. The suburb has 9,699 residents across 5.91 sq km, or 1,642 people per sq km, while its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure. Separate houses account for 82.4%, and the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points as the young share fell 2.2 points. Compared with nearby Booval, Raceview's profile is especially detached and car-oriented, with 81.0% driving to work and only 1.5% using public transport. Its gentrification score is 14 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more gradual than transformational.

Raceview urban fabric map

Population

9,699

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,432/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

5.91 km²· 1,642 people/km²· Family income $1,743/wk

Raceview suits buyers prioritising conventional family housing because 82.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 43.6% have 3 bedrooms and 42.3% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should check recent sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,349 per month, with mortgage costs at 21.8% of income and rent at $315 per week or 22.0% of income. Renting is higher than outright ownership, 40.5% versus 24.4%, which points to a sizeable renter-to-owner pathway. The 2.6-person average household is 0.1 above the national comparison, supporting demand for both 3-bedroom and larger homes.

For Buyers

Raceview suits buyers prioritising conventional family housing because 82.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 43.6% have 3 bedrooms and 42.3% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should check recent sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,349 per month, with mortgage costs at 21.8% of income and rent at $315 per week or 22.0% of income. Renting is higher than outright ownership, 40.5% versus 24.4%, which points to a sizeable renter-to-owner pathway. The 2.6-person average household is 0.1 above the national comparison, supporting demand for both 3-bedroom and larger homes.

For Investors

Raceview has a substantial rental base, with 40.5% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $315 and a 5.8% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is higher than the apartment share of 0.8%, so rental demand is mainly tied to detached and semi-detached stock rather than high-rise supply. The 3-bedroom share is 43.6% versus 42.3% for 4 or more bedrooms, giving investors two sizeable family segments. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, limiting a near-term supply shock. Forecast growth is 1.09% annually with Balanced migration, while rent growth is 12.5%, so income prospects depend on tenant demand and the condition of established homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Raceview

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bethany Lutheran Primary School (Raceview)

Non-State School Independent

Raceview State School

State School Government

Demographics

Raceview's median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share rose 4.7 points and the young share fell 2.2 points. University attainment is 16.4%, or 13.7 percentage points below national, while the overseas-born share is 13.2%, 8.4 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 3,903 people, followed by German at 918, Irish at 904 and Scottish at 863. Christianity counts 4,610 people and no religion 4,143, forming two large identity groups. Compared with nearby Booval, Raceview's ancestry profile is notably Anglo-leaning, supported by 75.6% of residents staying at the same address and a 24.4% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.4%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
27.2%
45-64
21.7%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
10.9%
3 bed
43.6%
4+ bed
42.3%

Dwelling Structure

82.4%

Houses

16.8%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.4% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 40.5% Other 1.5%

Raceview is dominated by detached stock: separate houses make up 82.4%, semi-detached homes 16.8% and apartments only 0.8%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in larger homes, with 43.6% having 3 bedrooms and 42.3% having 4 or more, compared with 10.9% with 2 bedrooms and 3.2% with 0 or 1. Tenure is split between renters at 40.5%, mortgagors at 33.6% and outright owners at 24.4%, so demand is not limited to one tenure group. Mortgage repayments of $1,349 monthly and a 21.8% mortgage-to-income share help explain why established houses remain central to household budgets. Compared with apartment-led options nearby, Raceview is more detached and family-sized.

Mortgage / mo

$1,349

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $315.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$728

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

217

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
59
Malayalam
24
Hindi
20
Punjabi
18
Arabic
12

Ancestry

English
3,903
German
918
Irish
904
Scottish
863
Ancestry NS
619
Other
607

Household Composition

41.6%

Couples with children

33.6%

Couples, no children

23.3%

Single parent

2,558

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Raceview's largest listed industry at 23.1% and 583 workers, above Education at 11.7% and Public Administration at 11.4%; Construction contributes 8.5% and Manufacturing 8.0%. Occupations are led by Community and Personal services at 674, Trades at 622, Professionals at 545, Labourers at 544 and Clerical and Admin at 507, indicating a broad service and practical-work base. Labour-force participation is 59.0%, unemployment is 7.1% and full-time employment is 60.5%, while 2,695 people are outside the labour force. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 2, IER decile 4, and both IRSD and IRSAD are decile 3. Education and occupation disadvantage therefore ranks lower than economic resources, with the overall position below the national midpoint.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

4,444

Unemployed

317

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

59.0%

Employed

4,127

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 674
Trades 622
Professionals 545
Labourers 544
Clerical/Admin 507
Machinery/Drivers 435
Sales 391
Managers 311

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Education 11.7%
Public Admin 11.4%
Construction 8.5%
Manufacturing 8.0%

University

16.4%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

13.2%

Dwellings

3,562

Transport to Work

Daily life in Raceview is strongly car-oriented: 81.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling; 9.3% work from home. That pattern suits households with vehicles but makes route planning more important than in a transit-led suburb. Raceview has 2 primary school options, covering Government and Independent sectors. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross local streets. IRSAD is in decile 3 and 9.3% of residents need assistance, so access to services, transport and support networks matters. For safety decisions, check recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and visits at different times rather than assuming a suburb-wide result.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

9.3%

Population Forecast

+1.09%/yr

(+178 people/yr)

Established

Raceview is forecast to grow at 1.09% annually, with migration described as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Its shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.7 percentage points, the young share is down 2.2 points and the working-age share is nearly unchanged at 0.1%. Population change across the wider area is 6.6% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 14 and the stage is Not gentrifying. These signals point to steadier established-suburb expansion than rapid redevelopment because balanced migration and limited gentrification pressure reduce the likelihood of a sharp tenure or streetscape reset. Rent growth of 12.5% adds pressure for renters, even as the affordability trend is labelled Improving from 45.5 in 2011 to 41.2 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+78

Net Internal / yr

+84

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +84/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Raceview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Raceview a good suburb to live in?

Raceview can suit households wanting detached housing and a car-oriented Ipswich setting. It has 9,699 residents, a median age of 35, 82.4% separate houses and 2 primary school options. Public transport use is 1.5%, so access is more convenient for drivers than for households without a car.

What is the median house price in Raceview?

A current median house price is not available for Raceview. Buyers can use the $1,349 monthly mortgage figure and $315 weekly rent as affordability reference points, while checking recent sales for the exact street. The suburb has 82.4% separate houses, so house and land comparisons matter more than apartment benchmarks.

What schools are in Raceview?

The local options are Raceview State School and Bethany Lutheran Primary School (Raceview), covering Government and Independent sectors. There are 2 primary schools listed in the suburb. Check the exact address against enrolment zones before deciding, because school boundaries can cross local streets.

Is Raceview safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent incident patterns, lighting, traffic and visits at different times rather than a broad assumption. Raceview has 9,699 residents and 81.0% car drivers, so road conditions and pedestrian safety deserve attention alongside property security. Compare the exact pocket and route to daily destinations before renting or buying.

Is Raceview good for property investment?

Raceview may appeal to investors seeking established detached stock, with 40.5% of dwellings rented, $315 weekly rent and a 5.8% vacancy rate. Growth is forecast at 1.09% annually and migration is Balanced, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Returns still depend on purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand.

How is Raceview's population changing?

Raceview is changing gradually rather than through a rapid redevelopment cycle. Population change across the wider area is 6.6% over 10 years, annual growth is forecast at 1.09% and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 points and the young share down 2.2, so future demand may lean more toward established households and services than toward a major youth influx.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Raceview on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD