Railway Estate
A 13.4% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Railway Estate, a compact Townsville suburb with 2,871 residents across 4.13 square kilometres. The housing mix is still detached-led, with 70.9% separate houses, while weekly rent is $300. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, and household income sits at the 48.0 percentile. Compared with nearby South Townsville and West End, Railway Estate reads as a more established, car-oriented residential pocket: 83.4% drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport. That combination supports practical renting and family housing, but the high vacancy rate points to softer demand than tightly held inner areas.
Local council: Townsville
Population
2,871
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,529/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Railway Estate suits buyers prioritising established houses and manageable recurring costs rather than a newly built apartment profile. Separate houses account for 70.9% of dwellings, with 39.5% having 3 bedrooms and 20.2% having 4 or more; semi-detached homes add 23.2%. The typical mortgage outlay is $1,430 per month, equal to 21.6% of household income, while rent is $300 weekly and 19.6% of income. Compared with nearby South Townsville and West End, the 70.9% detached share points to a more conventional suburban choice. Use recent comparable sales by street because a suburb-wide median is unavailable.
For Buyers
Railway Estate suits buyers prioritising established houses and manageable recurring costs rather than a newly built apartment profile. Separate houses account for 70.9% of dwellings, with 39.5% having 3 bedrooms and 20.2% having 4 or more; semi-detached homes add 23.2%. The typical mortgage outlay is $1,430 per month, equal to 21.6% of household income, while rent is $300 weekly and 19.6% of income. Compared with nearby South Townsville and West End, the 70.9% detached share points to a more conventional suburban choice. Use recent comparable sales by street because a suburb-wide median is unavailable.
For Investors
Railway Estate offers a yield-oriented rental proposition, but the 13.4% vacancy rate is a material risk because vacant stock can lengthen letting periods and limit rent increases. Weekly rent is $300, while 41.4% of residents rent, creating a substantial tenant base. Rent growth of 7.1% has been recorded, yet the forecast annual growth rate is only 0.5%, so investors should not rely on rapid capital gains. Twelve development matters were lodged in the past year, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a tighter market, the higher vacancy rate makes property condition, price and exact street more important than headline rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
12
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Railway Estate
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Townsville State High School
Railway Estate State School
Demographics
Railway Estate's 2,871 residents form an established profile with an aging trajectory, although the median age is 36, only 4 years below nationally. University attainment is 28.7%, 1.4 percentage points below the national level, and overseas-born residents comprise 13.8%, 7.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded by 1,149 people, followed by Irish at 351 and Scottish at 338. No religion, at 1,301 people, is slightly ahead of Christianity at 1,252. Compared with the more inner-city settings of South Townsville and West End, Railway Estate's 2.2-person average household size, 0.3 below national, and 66.4% stay rate suggest a settled local base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.9%
Houses
23.2%
Townhouse
5.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Railway Estate is detached-dominant but not exclusively low-density: 70.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 23.2% semi-detached and 5.6% apartments. The bedroom mix favours 2 and 3-bedroom stock, at 37.6% and 39.5%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 20.2%. Tenure is split between 24.5% owned outright, 32.7% mortgaged and 41.4% rented, so rental demand matters as much as owner-occupier appeal. Compared with nearby South Townsville and West End, the separate-house share indicates a more conventional suburban form. Mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income and rent 19.6%, both below stress flags, leaving budgets less pressured than in heavily leveraged markets.
Mortgage / mo
$1,430
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.
$565
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $480
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$877
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.4%
Unoccupied
189
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.5%
Couples with children
44.5%
Couples, no children
21.4%
Single parent
730
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by essential and public-facing industries: healthcare accounts for 22.1% of workers, education 13.1%, public administration 12.1%, construction 9.3% and hospitality 6.2%. That mix can support local resilience because healthcare, education and government demand is less dependent on one private employer. The labour-force participation rate is 66.2%, unemployment is 4.4%, and 62.8% of workers are full time. Occupations span 331 professionals, 257 trades workers, 232 community and personal service workers, 178 clerical and administrative workers and 160 managers. Household income sits at the 48.0 percentile, close to the national middle rather than an above-average income bracket.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,587
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.8%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
1,517
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.7%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
13.8%
Dwellings
1,222
Transport to Work
Railway Estate is practical for car-dependent households, with 83.4% driving to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport. Walking and cycling account for 3.4%, while 5.3% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access than transit frequency. Two local government schools cover primary and high-school options, but families should confirm catchments, year-level availability and enrolment rules for the exact address. At 4.13 square kilometres and 695.3 people per square kilometre, the suburb is compact rather than fringe-like. The 66.4% resident-stay rate supports an established feel, while 15.2% volunteering points to local participation. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Railway Estate's higher driver share makes proximity to work, shops and services especially important.
Drive
83.4%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
5.3%
Growth Outlook
Railway Estate is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.5%, while population change across the wider area is 3.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points and the working share down 2.0 points. Affordability improved from 37.9 in 2011 to 33.6 in 2021, yet real income growth was -1.5%, which may limit how quickly households can bid up prices. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is more likely to come from gradual turnover and migration than rapid reinvention. Compared with higher-growth corridors, the 0.5% rate points to measured change.
Population trend: Townsville council area
Railway Estate sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Railway Estate's.
Residents 2025
206,260
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Railway Estate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Railway Estate a good suburb to live in?
Railway Estate can suit residents wanting established housing and car access. It has 2,871 people, 70.9% separate houses and a $300 weekly rent. Public transport is used by only 0.8% of commuters, while 83.4% drive, so the suburb is better suited to households comfortable with car-based routines. Two government schools add local convenience.
What is the median house price in Railway Estate?
A current suburb-wide median house price is unavailable, so buyers should assess recent comparable sales by street and dwelling type rather than rely on a guessed figure. The area is 70.9% separate houses, with 39.5% three-bedroom homes, while the typical mortgage outlay is $1,430 monthly. Weekly rent is $300, which helps frame holding costs.
What schools are in Railway Estate?
Railway Estate includes Railway Estate State School and Townsville State High School, both in the government sector. Together they represent primary and high-school options, but families should confirm catchments, year-level availability and enrolment rules for the exact address. The suburb's average household size is 2.2 people, and 31.5% of families are couples with children.
Is Railway Estate safe?
No reliable safety verdict should be inferred from the suburb name alone. Railway Estate has 2,871 residents and a 66.4% resident-stay rate, but those figures are not crime measures. Check current Queensland Police information for the exact streets, then inspect lighting, traffic and activity at different times before signing a lease or contract.
Is Railway Estate good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $300 and 41.4% of households rent, but the 13.4% vacancy rate is high and can increase letting risk. Rent growth is 7.1%, yet forecast annual growth is only 0.5%, so yield and cash flow deserve more weight than short-term capital growth. Twelve development matters were lodged in 12 months.
How is Railway Estate's population changing?
The suburb has 2,871 residents today. Growth is expected to be gradual, with a 0.5% annual trend and 3.9% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.0 points and the working share has fallen 2.0 points.
How car dependent is Railway Estate?
Railway Estate is strongly car-oriented. About 83.4% of commuters drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 3.4% walk or cycle. A further 5.3% work from home. These figures make access to a reliable vehicle more important than in a suburb with higher transit or active-transport participation.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Railway Estate on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map