Ranelagh
With 96.8% of dwellings being separate houses and just 14.3% of households renting, Ranelagh sits well above the national average for owner-occupier detached living. The suburb's 1,484 residents spread across 32.19 square kilometres at a density of 46 people per km2, far below Hobart's inner suburbs. Household income lands at the 52.6th percentile nationally, meaning income is roughly at the middle of the country. The workforce is notably spread across Healthcare (13.7%), Education (11.2%) and Agriculture (11.0%), a combination more common in regional Tasmania than in metropolitan centres.
Local council: Huon Valley
Population
1,484
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,602/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median house price data is not available for Ranelagh in this dataset, so direct price comparisons with national or state medians are not possible. What is clear is that 53.5% of households are paying a mortgage with a median monthly repayment of $1,486, and mortgage-to-income sits at 21.4%, below the 30% stress threshold. That puts Ranelagh buyers in a more comfortable position than many higher-cost markets. Separate houses account for 96.8% of all dwellings, giving buyers little choice but the detached-house format. Three-bedroom homes are the dominant type at 55.1% of stock, with 4-plus bedroom homes a healthy 28.5%, suggesting the suburb suits families needing space rather than buyers seeking compact living.
For Buyers
Median house price data is not available for Ranelagh in this dataset, so direct price comparisons with national or state medians are not possible. What is clear is that 53.5% of households are paying a mortgage with a median monthly repayment of $1,486, and mortgage-to-income sits at 21.4%, below the 30% stress threshold. That puts Ranelagh buyers in a more comfortable position than many higher-cost markets. Separate houses account for 96.8% of all dwellings, giving buyers little choice but the detached-house format. Three-bedroom homes are the dominant type at 55.1% of stock, with 4-plus bedroom homes a healthy 28.5%, suggesting the suburb suits families needing space rather than buyers seeking compact living.
For Investors
Rental demand in Ranelagh is thin: only 14.3% of households rent, which is lower than the national average, and weekly median rent is $330. The vacancy rate of 4.9% is elevated compared to typical landlord-friendly levels of 2-3%, pointing to a tenant market where supply outpaces demand. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating no new supply pressure. The suburb's identity as an owner-occupier community with low turnover (79.7% of residents stayed in the same dwelling over the census period) means investor demand is not the primary driver of the market. Returns for landlords depend on capital growth rather than yield, and without house price data that growth rate cannot be measured here.
Demographics
The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national average, which is a modest youth tilt unusual in many Tasmanian regional communities. Overseas-born residents make up just 10.7% of the population, which is 10.9 percentage points below the national figure, making Ranelagh one of the more Anglo-Australian communities by that measure. The top ancestry groups confirm this: English (649 residents), Irish (153) and Scottish (118) lead. University qualifications reach 25.5%, which is 4.6 points below national. Average household size of 2.7 is slightly above the national average by 0.2, consistent with the high share of couples with children (569 families versus 349 couples with no children).
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.8%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Separate houses make up 96.8% of dwellings, with semi-detached at 1.0% and no meaningful apartment stock. The tenure split favours owners: 32.3% own outright and 53.5% are paying a mortgage, leaving just 14.3% renting. This owner-skew is higher than the national average. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.1% of stock and 4-plus bedroom homes represent 28.5%, reflecting the family-oriented character. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,486, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.4% is below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting housing costs are manageable relative to income, which sits at the 52.6th percentile nationally. Rent at $330 per week keeps rent-to-income at 20.6%, also below the stress threshold.
Mortgage / mo
$1,486
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$758
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
27
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.7%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
423
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 13.7% of employed residents (66 workers), followed by Education at 11.2% (54), Agriculture at 11.0% (53), Public Administration at 10.6% (51) and Construction at 10.4% (50). This spread across five industries with no single dominant sector reflects a mixed regional economy rather than a specialised professional hub. By occupation, Professionals lead with 128 workers, then Clerical/Admin at 95, Labourers at 91 and Managers at 88. The unemployment rate is 3.9% with 28 unemployed residents out of a labour force participation rate of 62.2%. Full-time employment accounts for 60.2% of employed residents, which is in line with national patterns. Income sits at the 52.6th household income percentile nationally.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
763
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.3%
Part-time
37.3%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
735
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.5%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
10.7%
Dwellings
525
Transport to Work
Car dependency is very high in Ranelagh: 90.7% of employed residents drive to work, compared to the national average where public transport use is notably higher. Only 0.9% use public transport, reflecting the suburb's rural fringe location. Walking or cycling accounts for just 1.8% of commutes. The 4.8% of residents needing daily assistance (69 people) is in line with national rates given the median age of 37. Crime statistics are not available for Ranelagh, so direct safety comparisons cannot be made. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, meaning families rely on schools in nearby towns. The volunteering rate of 19.3% indicates a community with active participation, above typical suburban averages.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
11.0%
Growth Outlook
Ranelagh's population forecast data is not available in this brief, so numerical growth projections cannot be stated. What the current census profile shows is a relatively stable community: 79.7% of residents lived in the same dwelling as five years prior, a retention rate higher than many growing suburbs. The volunteering rate of 19.3% and a near-even gender split (49.5% male) point to an established, stable community rather than one in flux. The suburb's turnover rate of 20.3% is low, suggesting residents stay. With zero development applications in the past 12 months and a low density of 46 people per km2, Ranelagh is expanding slowly compared to higher-density growth corridors in greater Hobart.
Population trend: Huon Valley council area
Ranelagh sits in the Huon Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ranelagh's.
Residents 2025
19,893
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ranelagh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ranelagh a good suburb to live in?
Ranelagh suits buyers who want detached family homes in a low-density, rural-fringe setting. With 96.8% of dwellings being separate houses, a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.4% (below the 30% stress threshold) and a volunteering rate of 19.3%, it offers space and community stability. Car dependency is high at 90.7% of commuters, so access to a vehicle is essential.
What is the median house price in Ranelagh?
The median house price for Ranelagh is not available in this dataset. As a reference, the median monthly mortgage repayment is $1,486 and weekly rent is $330. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.4% suggests housing costs are below the 30% stress threshold, indicating relative affordability compared to higher-cost markets.
What schools are in Ranelagh?
No schools are recorded inside the Ranelagh suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically access schools in nearby towns such as Huonville, which serves the broader Huon Valley area. The suburb has 25.5% of residents with university qualifications, which is 4.6 points below the national figure.
Is Ranelagh safe?
Crime statistics are not available for Ranelagh in this dataset. As contextual indicators, the suburb has 1,484 residents spread across 32.19 km2 at a low density of 46 people per km2, and 79.7% of residents have stayed in the same dwelling for 5 or more years, reflecting a stable, low-turnover community.
Is Ranelagh good for property investment?
Rental demand is limited: only 14.3% of households rent, well below the national average, and the vacancy rate of 4.9% is above the 2-3% threshold considered healthy for landlords. Weekly rent of $330 is modest. Zero development applications in the past 12 months means no new supply risk, but low rental demand limits yield-focused investment potential.
How is Ranelagh's population changing?
Detailed population forecasts are not available for Ranelagh. The current population of 1,484 is spread across 32.19 km2 at a density of 46 people per km2. A high 79.7% residential retention rate and zero development applications over the past 12 months suggest slow, stable growth rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ranelagh on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map