QLD 4350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rangeville

At 8,668 residents, Rangeville combines an older age profile with a strongly detached housing base. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while 84.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 59.3rd percentile, and 74.4% of residents stayed at the same address, reinforcing an established feel. Compared with nearby East Toowoomba and Centenary Heights, Rangeville reads as a settled, car-oriented residential option, with 80.6% driving to work and only 0.2% using public transport. Its aging trajectory matters for buyers seeking stability more than rapid turnover.

Rangeville urban fabric map

Population

8,668

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,689/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

8.25 km²· 1,050.4 people/km²· Family income $2,164/wk

For buyers, Rangeville's strongest signal is housing format rather than a quoted median price. Separate houses account for 84.0% of dwellings, compared with 0.6% apartments and 15.4% semi-detached homes, while 42.9% have 3 bedrooms and 44.4% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, although it can mean higher upkeep than smaller attached stock. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,586 a month, with mortgage costs at 21.7% of household income and weekly rent at $340, making the payment profile relatively manageable compared with more expensive markets. Compare each property on land, renovation needs and access to Rangeville State School, because the suburb's 44 median-age profile may favour low-maintenance homes for some purchasers.

For Buyers

For buyers, Rangeville's strongest signal is housing format rather than a quoted median price. Separate houses account for 84.0% of dwellings, compared with 0.6% apartments and 15.4% semi-detached homes, while 42.9% have 3 bedrooms and 44.4% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, although it can mean higher upkeep than smaller attached stock. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,586 a month, with mortgage costs at 21.7% of household income and weekly rent at $340, making the payment profile relatively manageable compared with more expensive markets. Compare each property on land, renovation needs and access to Rangeville State School, because the suburb's 44 median-age profile may favour low-maintenance homes for some purchasers.

For Investors

Rangeville has a meaningful but not dominant rental base: 27.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, versus 39.8% owned outright and 31.6% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.4%, so investors should model leasing time conservatively rather than assume scarcity-driven rent growth. The local development count is 20 over 12 months, suggesting activity is present but not at a level that would automatically imply a major supply shock. Demand is supported by healthcare employment at 27.2% and education at 17.6%, plus overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Annual growth is 0.52%, so the case is more about established tenant demand and careful acquisition than rapid capital appreciation. Compare net yield after maintenance and vacancy with nearby Toowoomba alternatives.

Development Activity

Total DAs

53

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+111.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
8
Subdivision
8
Other
6
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Driveway / Crossover
3

Schools in Rangeville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rangeville State School

State School Government

Demographics

Rangeville has an older, locally settled demographic profile. Median age is 44, 4 years above the national level, while average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national figure. University attainment reaches 42.1%, 12 percentage points above the national comparison, which helps explain the strong professional base. Overseas-born residents account for 15.3%, 6.3 points below the national share. English ancestry is reported by 3,597 people, followed by Irish 1,440, Scottish 1,124 and German 952. Christianity counts 5,170 residents and no religion 2,686. With 74.4% staying at the same address and 25.6% turnover, Rangeville is less transient than a highly mobile rental market. Compared with nearby East Toowoomba and Centenary Heights, it is a practical choice for established households, including couples without children who make up 45.3% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
21.9%
45-64
24.6%
65+
24.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
11.1%
3 bed
42.9%
4+ bed
44.4%

Dwelling Structure

84.0%

Houses

15.4%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.8% Mortgage 31.6% Rent 27.8% Other 0.8%

Rangeville's tenure pattern points to an established ownership market. 39.8% of dwellings are owned outright, higher than the 31.6% held with a mortgage and the 27.8% rented. The housing stock is heavily detached: 84.0% separate houses, 15.4% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Larger homes dominate, with 44.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 42.9% containing 3. This suits families and long-term owners, but buyers should price in maintenance, insurance and renovation costs. Mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income, while rent equals 20.1%, and neither tenure is flagged as stressed. Compared with nearby East Toowoomba and Centenary Heights, Rangeville is the more clearly detached-home option for shoppers prioritising space over apartment living. Average household size is 2.4, so some larger dwellings may house couples or downsizers rather than large families.

Mortgage / mo

$1,586

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.

$560

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$834

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

233

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
42
Sinhal
36
Hindi
21
Afrikaans
19
Guj
18
Korean
18

Ancestry

English
3,597
Irish
1,440
Scottish
1,124
German
952
Other
661
Ancestry NS
288

Household Composition

38.3%

Couples with children

45.3%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

2,409

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rangeville's labour market is anchored by care, education and public-serving work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 27.2% with 813 workers, followed by Education at 17.6% and 526 workers. Professional/Tech accounts for 7.9% and 236 workers, while Construction has 203 and Public Admin 196. The occupation mix includes 1,261 Professionals, 519 Managers, 508 Clerical/Admin workers, 503 Community/Personal workers and 454 Trades workers. Unemployment is 3.6% across a 59.4% participation rate, while weekly household income is $1,689 at the 59.3rd percentile. SEIFA deciles are 7 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, placing the suburb above the midpoint across education and occupation, economic resources and disadvantage or advantage measures. Healthcare and Education concentration may support local resilience because essential services tend to remain needed through economic cycles.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

4,214

Unemployed

150

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

59.4%

Employed

4,064

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,261
Managers 519
Clerical/Admin 508
Community/Personal 503
Trades 454
Sales 350
Labourers 263
Machinery/Drivers 144

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.2%
Education 17.6%
Professional/Tech 7.9%
Construction 6.8%
Public Admin 6.6%

University

42.1%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

15.3%

Dwellings

3,402

Transport to Work

Daily life in Rangeville is strongly car based. 80.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling; 10.1% work from home. That pattern supports easy vehicle access but makes route planning, crossings and nearby services more important for households without a car. One local government school is identified, Rangeville State School, so families should check the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract. SEIFA scores sit at decile 7 for both relative disadvantage and advantage, above the midpoint and consistent with generally solid access to resources, though conditions can vary by street. There is no crime-rate figure to rely on, so assess current police incidents, lighting, traffic and evening activity in person. With density of 1,050.4 people per square kilometre across 8.25 square kilometres, the suburb is established rather than sparse.

Drive

80.6%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

10.1%

Population Forecast

+0.52%/yr

(+46 people/yr)

Established

Rangeville's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.52% annual growth, above zero, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 5.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points. That combination points to demand from established households, downsizers and care-related services rather than a youth-led surge. Rent growth of 25.9% and improving affordability may keep the suburb relevant to renters and buyers, although household turnover is still 25.6%. The shift model records gentrification at 27, Early signs, but the current gentrification score is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-changing precincts, Rangeville's likely appeal is gradual renewal without a strong redevelopment signal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+75

Net Internal / yr

-26

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rangeville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rangeville a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it suits buyers wanting established, detached housing and a settled age profile. The median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, and 84.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 80.6% versus 0.2%, so inspect services and transport needs before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Rangeville?

A reliable median house price cannot be quoted at present. Use recent comparable sales, land size and renovation condition when assessing value. Rangeville has 84.0% separate houses and 44.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, a higher detached and larger-home share than apartment-led markets.

What schools are in Rangeville?

Rangeville State School is the identified local school and it is a government school. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport options because school access can differ more by address than by suburb name. Rangeville has 1 identified local school, compared with the broader choice available in larger regional centres.

Is Rangeville safe?

Check current police incident data and visit the streets at different times before deciding, because a suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote. Traffic conditions also matter: 80.6% drive to work, much higher than the 2.7% who walk or cycle. Review lighting, crossings and parking around the exact property.

Is Rangeville good for property investment?

It can suit a patient investor, but the case depends on purchase price and operating costs. Renting accounts for 27.8%, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.4%, while annual growth is 0.52%. Rental share is lower than outright ownership at 39.8%, so compare net yield with nearby Toowoomba options.

How is Rangeville's population changing?

Rangeville has 8,668 residents today. Change is gradual, with forecast annual growth of 0.52% and 5.5% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.8 points and young share is down 2.7, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with youth-led growth areas, demand is more likely to come from established and older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rangeville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD