Rasmussen
Rasmussen combines a 32-year median age with an aging trajectory, while 43.8% of dwellings are rented and 88.9% are separate houses. Its 4,669 residents live at a density of 845.9 people per square kilometre, and car travel dominates at 87.0%, compared with 1.0% using public transport. Household income sits at the 41.7th percentile, below the national position, and university attainment is 14.9%, 15.2 percentage points below national levels. Compared with neighbouring Kelso and Condon, Rasmussen is best approached as a detached, car-oriented residential option rather than a transport-led precinct because housing choice is closely tied to driving and family-sized lots. Growth is measured at 0.68% annually, with balanced migration.
Local council: Townsville
Population
4,669
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,420/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
40
For homebuyers, Rasmussen is a detached-house market, with 88.9% of dwellings separate houses, 56.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 31.8% containing 4 or more. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage cost of $1,343 and weekly rent of $263 are useful starting points when comparing listings. Mortgage repayments equal 21.8% of household income, below the 43.8% renting share, which suggests tenure choice is central to affordability. The 4.6% apartment share is lower than the 88.9% house share, so buyers seeking low-maintenance units will face a narrower local format than detached-home shoppers. Compare exact streets, flood exposure and commuting needs before choosing between Rasmussen and nearby Kelso.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Rasmussen is a detached-house market, with 88.9% of dwellings separate houses, 56.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 31.8% containing 4 or more. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage cost of $1,343 and weekly rent of $263 are useful starting points when comparing listings. Mortgage repayments equal 21.8% of household income, below the 43.8% renting share, which suggests tenure choice is central to affordability. The 4.6% apartment share is lower than the 88.9% house share, so buyers seeking low-maintenance units will face a narrower local format than detached-home shoppers. Compare exact streets, flood exposure and commuting needs before choosing between Rasmussen and nearby Kelso.
For Investors
Rasmussen's rental profile is substantial: 43.8% of dwellings are rented, higher than the 19.2% owned outright and 36.0% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $263, while the vacancy rate is 8.6%, a combination that calls for careful property-level checking because available stock can soften rent competition. Development activity reached 37 matters in 12 months, including dwelling and operational works, which may add choice but does not by itself guarantee rental growth. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.68%, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The investment case therefore leans on detached housing, tenant demand and purchase discipline rather than a rapid repricing story. Compare insurance, maintenance and transport access across Rasmussen, Kelso and Condon.
Development Activity
Total DAs
40
Last 12 Months
40
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rasmussen
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Good Shepherd Catholic School (Rasmussen)
Rasmussen State School
Demographics
Rasmussen has a young resident base today, with a median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national median, but its trajectory is aging. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure, and families with children account for 38.0% of families, compared with 34.1% couples without children. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,683 people, followed by Scottish at 438 and Irish at 427. No religion accounts for 2,103 residents, ahead of Christianity at 1,985. Overseas-born residents make up 10.4%, 11.2 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 14.9%, 15.2 points below national levels. This mix supports demand for practical family housing and services, while lower tertiary participation than nationally points to a more vocational and service-oriented social base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.9%
Houses
6.5%
Townhouse
4.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Rasmussen's housing profile is clearly detached: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.6% apartments and 6.5% semi-detached homes. Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-occupied, with 43.8% renting, 36.0% paying a mortgage and only 19.2% owning outright. The typical stock is family sized, as 56.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 31.8% have 4 or more. Rent uses 18.5% of household income and mortgage payments 21.8%, while the forecast labels affordability trend Improving, with recorded values of 51.6 in 2011 and 41.7 in 2021. Rent growth was -3.3%. Compared with nearby Kelso and Condon, purchasers should focus less on apartment choice and more on lot, dwelling condition, tenure and holding costs because the local format is house-led.
Mortgage / mo
$1,343
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $263.
$520
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $520 · units $450
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$722
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
150
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.0%
Couples with children
34.1%
Couples, no children
26.5%
Single parent
1,223
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rasmussen's employment base is concentrated in essential services: healthcare is 22.9% of workers with 250 people, followed by public administration at 13.2% and 144, education at 11.1% and 121, construction at 10.2% and 111, and retail at 8.7% and 95. Healthcare's share is higher than every other leading industry, giving the suburb a relatively service-linked employment profile. Household income is $1,420 weekly at the 41.7th percentile, while labour-force participation is 58.9% and unemployment is 8.9%. Community and personal occupations lead at 399, ahead of trades at 295 and labourers at 230. Compared with higher-income suburbs, these figures point to price sensitivity, so local spending is likely to respond to mortgage, rent and transport costs.
Unemployment
8.9%
Labour Force
2,092
Unemployed
187
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.4%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
58.9%
Employed
1,905
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.9%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
10.4%
Dwellings
1,606
Transport to Work
Daily life in Rasmussen is strongly car dependent: 87.0% travel as a car driver, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Work from home is 3.4%, reinforcing the importance of road access for many households. Two local schools provide a government state option and a Catholic non-state option, giving families a basic sector mix, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The area has 4,669 residents at a density of 845.9 people per square kilometre, and its IRSAD is in decile 1, below higher-ranked locations on socioeconomic advantage. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so compare current Queensland Police information for postcode 4815 with an in-person visit during day and night. Need-assistance is 8.2%, which supports checking nearby health, disability and community services.
Drive
87.0%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
3.4%
Growth Outlook
Rasmussen is forecast to grow at 0.68% a year, with migration labelled Balanced and population change across the wider area of 4.4% over 10 years. The stronger signal is demographic rather than rapid expansion: the trajectory is Aging, senior share rises 5.7 percentage points and young share falls 3.5 points. The forecast labels affordability trend Improving, with recorded values of 51.6 in 2011 and 41.7 in 2021, while rent growth is -3.3%. Gentrification has a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying, so the outlook is steadier than a transformation-led precinct. Because growth is moderate and balanced rather than migration-heavy, demand should be assessed through existing family housing, services and transport access instead of assuming a sharp price cycle.
Population trend: Townsville council area
Rasmussen sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rasmussen's.
Residents 2025
206,260
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rasmussen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rasmussen a good suburb to live in?
Rasmussen can suit households seeking detached housing, with 88.9% of dwellings separate houses and 56.9% offering 3 bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 87.0%, while public transport use is 1.0%, so it compares better for drivers than for households wanting a transit-led lifestyle. Consider services, commute and exact street conditions.
What is the median house price in Rasmussen?
A current median house price is not available for Rasmussen. Weekly rent is $263, 43.8% of dwellings are rented and 88.9% are separate houses, so recent comparable sales in postcode 4815 are more useful than relying on a suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Rasmussen?
Rasmussen has 2 local schools: Rasmussen State School, a government state school, and Good Shepherd Catholic School, a Catholic non-state school. Check enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport for the exact address, because school access can vary across the suburb.
Is Rasmussen safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available for Rasmussen, so a firm safety rating would be misleading. Check recent Queensland Police information for postcode 4815, speak with local services and inspect the street at different times. The suburb has 4,669 residents and 8.2% report need for assistance.
Is Rasmussen good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached rental stock, with 43.8% renting, weekly rent of $263 and an 8.6% vacancy rate. However, annual growth is 0.68%, migration is Balanced and gentrification scores 0, so the case is more tenant-demand focused than rapid capital-growth focused. Review 37 development matters and property costs.
How is Rasmussen's population changing?
Rasmussen has 4,669 residents today. Wider-area population change is 4.4% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 0.68%, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.7 points while young share is down 3.5 points, so change is likely to be gradual and shaped by household ageing rather than a sharp influx.
What development is occurring in Rasmussen?
Development activity reached 37 matters in 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling building work and operational work such as electrical and street lighting responses, indicating continued activity across several application types. Check Townsville City Council approvals for timing, dwelling totals and changes near a target property, because 37 matters do not all represent new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rasmussen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map