Ravenhall
Ravenhall's standout feature is its $1,500 weekly rent against a household income of $966, while 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Its population is 2,295 and median age is 33, seven years below the national figure, but the forecast points to an aging trajectory: senior share is up 10.5 percentage points and population change across the wider area is forecast at -10.0% over 10 years. Compared with nearby Deer Park and Caroline Springs, Ravenhall's 100.0% detached profile is a specific housing signal buyers should test against their needs.
Local council: Melton
Population
2,295
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$966/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Ravenhall suits a buyer who values detached housing and can verify the unusual cost signals. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 55.6% recorded as 0-1 bedroom and 44.4% as 3-bedroom homes. The estimated mortgage is $2,492 per month, while mortgage costs equal 59.6% of household income, indicating a heavy repayment burden. Household income is $966 weekly and sits at the 11.5th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be lower than in higher-income suburbs. Compared with nearby Deer Park and Caroline Springs, buyers should obtain recent comparable sales and an address-specific valuation because the dwelling mix is narrow and finance pressure is high.
For Buyers
Ravenhall suits a buyer who values detached housing and can verify the unusual cost signals. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 55.6% recorded as 0-1 bedroom and 44.4% as 3-bedroom homes. The estimated mortgage is $2,492 per month, while mortgage costs equal 59.6% of household income, indicating a heavy repayment burden. Household income is $966 weekly and sits at the 11.5th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be lower than in higher-income suburbs. Compared with nearby Deer Park and Caroline Springs, buyers should obtain recent comparable sales and an address-specific valuation because the dwelling mix is narrow and finance pressure is high.
For Investors
Ravenhall presents a high-rent, low-transparency investment case. Weekly rent is listed at $1,500, so investors should verify the lease, property type and comparable rents before modelling returns. Three planning applications were lodged in the latest 12-month period, including a 10-lot subdivision and a proposal for 2 adjoining commercial buildings, pointing to selective rather than broad development activity. The forecast trend is -1.03% annually, with natural increase as the primary driver and a gentrification score of 0, classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with positive-growth markets, the lower-growth outlook calls for conservative debt and tenant assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Ravenhall has a notably male resident profile: 83.5% are male, while the median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure. Only 4.3% hold a university qualification, 25.8 percentage points below the national rate, and average household size is 1.2 people, 1.3 below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 23.1%, 1.5 points above the national share. Ancestry responses are concentrated in 'Ancestry NS' at 2,282, with English at 5 and Greek at 3; religions include Christianity 10, no religion 4 and Sikhism 3. Compared with larger family-oriented parts of Melbourne's west, this smaller-household pattern means buyers should test whether local services match their daily routines.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Ravenhall's housing profile is strongly detached, with separate houses at 100.0% of dwellings. The bedroom split is unusual: 55.6% are 0-1 bedroom and 44.4% are 3-bedroom homes, pointing to a limited range of dwelling formats. Outright ownership is listed at 100.0%, while the estimated mortgage is $2,492 per month and mortgage-to-income pressure is 59.6%, so buyers should verify tenure, dwelling use and finance details at the address level. Weekly rent is $1,500 against household income of $966, producing a 155.3% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with a typical mixed-tenure suburb, Ravenhall has less visible housing choice and sharper cost pressures.
Mortgage / mo
$2,492
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$1,500
Census 2021
HH Size
1.2
Personal Income / wk
$849
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
0.0%
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
155.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
59.6% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Economy & Employment
Ravenhall's economic indicators need careful interpretation because the resident labour-force base is very small. Six people are in the labour force, including 3 unemployed, while 2,288 are not in the labour force; the 50.0% unemployment rate therefore describes a narrow base, not all 2,295 residents. The main occupations are Sales with 4 people and Managers with 3. Household income is $966 weekly, at the 11.5th percentile, while personal and family incomes are $849 and $1,249. Against that low income position, IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in SEIFA decile 9, higher than the middle of the national distribution. This contrast means income, employment and socioeconomic signals should be assessed separately rather than treated as one economic picture.
Unemployment
50.0%
Labour Force
6
Unemployed
3
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
0.0%
Part-time
100.0%
Participation
0.3%
Employed
3
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
University
4.3%
Postgraduate
N/A
Born Overseas
23.1%
Dwellings
7
Transport to Work
Ravenhall's daily travel pattern is split between 50.0% driving, 25.0% walking or cycling and 25.0% working from home. Because half of residents drive, commute time and vehicle access should be tested against the exact address. Safety is a material consideration: the crime rate is 223.5 offences per 1,000 residents, led by 356 property and deception offences, 101 justice procedures offences, 34 crimes against the person and 15 drug offences. IRSAD is in decile 9, higher than the national midpoint, but that relative advantage does not remove the need to check street-level conditions. Compared with car-oriented outer-west suburbs, Ravenhall's walk and cycle share is notable. Families should compare nearby school options, enrolment zones and travel times before committing.
Drive
50.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
25.0%
Work from Home
25.0%
Growth Outlook
Ravenhall has a lower-growth outlook than expanding western suburbs. The forecast annual trend is -1.03%, while population change across the wider area is -10.0% over 10 years. Natural increase is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 10.5 percentage points, the young share has fallen 4.8 points and the working share has fallen 3.5 points. Affordability worsened from 22.0 in 2011 to 33.8 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 76.1%. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying. These signals point to subdued demand and an aging base rather than rapid redevelopment, so buyers should prioritise fundamentals over short-term growth.
Population trend: Melton council area
Ravenhall sits in the Melton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ravenhall's.
Residents 2025
231,567
Growth, 5 yr average
+5.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+5.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
513
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
223.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ravenhall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ravenhall a good suburb to live in?
Ravenhall can suit residents seeking detached housing, but the decision depends on cost, safety and daily travel. It has a median age of 33, 100.0% separate houses and a crime rate of 223.5 per 1,000 residents, so it compares differently with nearby suburbs. Check the exact address, services and commute before deciding.
What is the median house price in Ravenhall?
A reliable median house price is not available for Ravenhall, so buyers should avoid relying on a guessed figure. The estimated mortgage is $2,492 per month and weekly rent is $1,500. Compared with suburbs that publish a stable median, recent comparable sales, an independent valuation and exact dwelling details matter more.
What schools are in Ravenhall?
Families considering Ravenhall should verify nearby government, Catholic and independent school options directly, along with enrolment zones and travel times. The suburb covers 13.65 square kilometres and has 2,295 residents, so school access should be compared by exact address rather than inferred from population size. Confirm eligibility before signing a contract.
Is Ravenhall safe?
Safety needs a balanced view. Ravenhall's crime rate is 223.5 per 1,000 residents, including 356 property and deception offences, 101 justice procedures offences and 34 crimes against the person. IRSAD sits in decile 9, higher than the national midpoint, but that measure is not a substitute for checking the exact street. Compared with a lower-crime suburb, property security and local conditions deserve extra attention.
Is Ravenhall good for property investment?
Ravenhall is not an obvious high-growth investment play. The forecast trend is -1.03% a year, gentrification is scored 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while 3 planning applications were lodged over 12 months. Weekly rent is $1,500, but investors should verify lease terms, purchase price and tenant demand before estimating yield. Compared with positive-growth areas, conservative assumptions are warranted.
How is Ravenhall's population changing?
Ravenhall's population is 2,295 today, but the wider-area forecast points to decline rather than expansion: population change is -10.0% over 10 years and annual trend is -1.03%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 10.5 points and young share down 4.8 points. Natural increase is the primary driver, so Ravenhall is changing more slowly and aging compared with faster-growing suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ravenhall on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map