Red Hill
A 33-year median age makes Red Hill 7 years younger than the national figure, while 61.1% of residents have university qualifications, 31 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 89.6th percentile, supporting a relatively affluent inner-west profile despite a dense 3,605.9 people per square kilometre. The suburb has 5,834 residents and a strong professional base, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry prominent. Compared with nearby Paddington and Ashgrove, Red Hill is more compact and younger in feel, with a mix of established houses, apartments and active redevelopment.
Population
5,834
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,367/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Red Hill gives buyers a mixed dwelling choice rather than a single housing format. Separate houses account for 65.1% of homes, apartments 27.3% and semi-detached dwellings 7.7%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 32.5% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 30.3%. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales by dwelling type matter more than relying on one headline figure. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,700, equal to 26.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $430 or 18.2% of income. Compared with nearby Kelvin Grove, buyers should pay close attention to lot size, parking and renovation needs because the housing mix is varied.
For Buyers
Red Hill gives buyers a mixed dwelling choice rather than a single housing format. Separate houses account for 65.1% of homes, apartments 27.3% and semi-detached dwellings 7.7%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 32.5% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 30.3%. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales by dwelling type matter more than relying on one headline figure. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,700, equal to 26.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $430 or 18.2% of income. Compared with nearby Kelvin Grove, buyers should pay close attention to lot size, parking and renovation needs because the housing mix is varied.
For Investors
Red Hill has a substantial tenant base, with 46.2% of households renting compared with 20.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $430 and the vacancy rate is 6.0%, so tenant demand needs to be weighed against the possibility of longer letting periods. Rent growth of 19.4% indicates stronger recent movement than a flat rental market, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity is also material, with 42 applications recorded over 12 months, including extensions, partial demolition and a 1-dwelling subdivision. Compared with a tightly owner-occupied suburb, Red Hill offers broader rental depth, but investors should assess new supply, property condition and body corporate costs carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
216
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-21.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Red Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Red Hill Special School
Demographics
Red Hill has a young, highly educated population: the median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, and university attainment is 61.1%, or 31 percentage points above it. Overseas-born residents account for 22.6%, only 1 percentage point above the national figure, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below the national level. English ancestry is reported by 2,415 residents, followed by Irish at 1,109, Scottish at 883 and German at 453, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Compared with older nearby areas such as Ashgrove, Red Hill's 39.4% turnover rate and 60.6% stayed rate suggest both mobility and an established resident base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.1%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
27.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Red Hill's housing profile sits between traditional inner-west homes and higher-density apartment stock. Separate houses make up 65.1% of dwellings, compared with 27.3% apartments and 7.7% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 32.5% and 4 or more bedrooms at 30.3%, although 2-bedroom homes still account for 26.7%. Tenure is weighted towards renting at 46.2%, ahead of mortgages at 32.4% and outright ownership at 20.0%. Compared with apartment-led Kelvin Grove, Red Hill provides more scope for house-focused searches, but buyers need current comparable sales because no reliable median house price is available. Mortgage costs are $2,700 monthly and 26.3% of income, versus rent at $430 weekly and 18.2%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,700
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.
$770
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $770 · units $690
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,121
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
145
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.0%
Couples with children
42.2%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
1,378
Total families
Economy & Employment
Red Hill's economy is concentrated in professional and service industries. Professional and technology work accounts for 18.9% of industry employment, followed by healthcare at 17.5%, education at 11.9%, public administration at 7.8% and construction at 6.4%. Professionals number 1,449 and managers 584, reinforcing the suburb's skilled employment base. Labour-force participation is 76.8%, unemployment is 4.2% and the full-time rate is 59.1%. Household income of $2,367 per week ranks at the 89.6th percentile. SEIFA results are strong overall, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 10, while IER is lower at decile 6. That gap suggests education, occupation and area advantage rank above the economic-resources measure rather than moving uniformly together.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
3,825
Unemployed
161
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
76.8%
Employed
3,664
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.1%
Postgraduate
17.0%
Born Overseas
22.6%
Dwellings
2,278
Transport to Work
Red Hill's density of 3,605.9 people per square kilometre supports a compact urban lifestyle, but daily travel remains mixed. Car drivers account for 46.3% of journeys, compared with 8.1% using public transport and 7.9% walking or cycling. Working from home is reported by 32.9%, a higher share than either public transport or active travel, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. One local school is identified, Red Hill Special School, a government special school; families should check enrolment zones and specialist support requirements for the exact address. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, the inner-west setting can make local services more accessible, while IRSAD in decile 10 and a 20.6% volunteering rate point to strong social and economic resources. Check recent incident patterns and visit streets at different times when assessing safety.
Drive
46.3%
Public Transport
8.1%
Walk / Cycle
7.9%
Work from Home
32.9%
Population Forecast
+0.98%/yr
(+66 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but mixed. The annual forecast trend is 0.98%, compared with a flat baseline, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 7.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rental growth of 19.4% points to stronger housing pressure than the stable affordability trend suggests, with affordability moving from 39.5 in 2011 to 38.3 in 2021. The gentrification forecast has a score of 20 and is classified as Early signs, although the separate shift measure records a score of 15 and labels the stage Not gentrifying. Together, these signals suggest gradual change rather than a completed transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+136
Net Internal / yr
-9
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Accelerating: 2% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Red Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Red Hill a good suburb to live in?
Red Hill can suit residents who value an inner-west setting, a young profile and strong socioeconomic indicators. The median age is 33, university attainment is 61.1% and IRSAD sits in decile 10. Compared with more outer areas, density of 3,605.9 people per square kilometre means street-by-street fit, parking and noise should be considered.
What is the median house price in Red Hill?
A reliable current median house price is unavailable for Red Hill. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, because 65.1% of homes are separate houses and 27.3% are apartments. Weekly rent is $430, which provides a useful secondary benchmark when assessing likely holding costs and rental alternatives.
What schools are in Red Hill?
Red Hill has 1 named local school, Red Hill Special School, which is a government special school. Families should check enrolment zones and specialist support requirements for the exact address, then compare nearby options. The suburb has 32.5% three-bedroom homes and 30.3% homes with 4 or more bedrooms.
Is Red Hill safe?
A current suburb crime rate should not be assumed, so check recent police incident patterns and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Red Hill has 5,834 residents and density of 3,605.9 people per square kilometre, making local street context more useful than a broad suburb-wide impression.
Is Red Hill good for property investment?
Red Hill may suit investors seeking tenant depth: 46.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 6.0%. Rent growth is 19.4%, while 42 development applications over 12 months could affect future competition. The renting share is higher than outright ownership at 20.0%, but investors should allow for property condition and supply risks.
How is Red Hill's population changing?
Red Hill has 5,834 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 7.7% over 10 years and annual growth is 0.98%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored at 20 and classified as Early signs, indicating gradual change rather than a fully established shift.
Is there much development in Red Hill?
Development activity is material, with 42 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling subdivision, house extensions and partial demolition. This may improve housing choice over time, but it can also create construction disruption or additional competition for older properties compared with areas recording fewer applications.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Red Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map