VIC 3350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Redan

At 1,363 people per sq km, Redan packs 3,000 residents into just 2.2 sq km, giving it a compact, established feel within Ballarat. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 15.3rd percentile, below the national middle. Nearly half of households rent at 48.2%, and the 10.1% vacancy rate is high for a tightly settled suburb. Compared with nearby Sebastopol and Ballarat Central, Redan's small footprint and 1.9-person households point to a more close-in, smaller-household profile. Its English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts remain prominent, while annual growth is only 0.29%, so affordability and existing services matter more than rapid expansion.

Local council: Ballarat

Redan urban fabric map

Population

3,000

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,061/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$508K

October to December 2025

2.2 km²· 1,363 people/km²· Family income $1,413/wk

Redan is suited to buyers prioritising an accessible price point and established housing over new-estate growth. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 equates to 28.3% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house market: 57.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 41.8% are semi-detached, while 3-bedroom homes account for 47.1%.

For Buyers

Redan is suited to buyers prioritising an accessible price point and established housing over new-estate growth. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 equates to 28.3% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house market: 57.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 41.8% are semi-detached, while 3-bedroom homes account for 47.1%.

For Investors

Redan's investment case is driven by a large tenant base, moderate purchase prices and access to established Ballarat services, but the rental market requires careful screening. Renting accounts for 48.2% of occupied dwellings, and the weekly median rent is $255. That tenant depth is useful because smaller households make up much of the area, yet the 10.1% vacancy rate is high, so leasing competition may be weaker than in tighter markets. Eight development matters were recorded over 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, creating some demand support without indicating a major construction cycle.

Development Activity

Total DAs

15

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+350.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Other
2
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1
Demolition
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Redan

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Aloysius' School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Redan has 3,000 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household size of 1.9 people, which is 0.6 below the national comparison. University attainment is 26.4%, or 3.7 percentage points below the national figure, and only 10.9% of residents were born overseas, 10.7 points below the national comparison. English ancestry numbers 1,217, followed by Irish at 474 and Scottish at 329. No religion is recorded for 1,486 people, compared with 1,123 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is relatively strong because 73.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period, although turnover still reached 26.6%. Compared with nearby Sebastopol and Ballarat Central, Redan's compact 2.2 sq km footprint and smaller households suggest a more concentrated, established residential profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
29.1%
45-64
23.9%
65+
20.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.0%
2 bed
33.1%
3 bed
47.1%
4+ bed
10.8%

Dwelling Structure

57.6%

Houses

41.8%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.3% Mortgage 24.2% Rent 48.2% Other 1.4%

Redan's long-term price path has been positive but uneven. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 48.2% renting, compared with 26.3% owning outright and 24.2% paying a mortgage. The dwelling mix is more compact than a conventional family-only market: 47.1% have 3 bedrooms, 33.1% have 2, and 41.8% are semi-detached. Compared with peak-era pricing, the latest level is more approachable, but the ownership mix means investors and landlords remain important to local housing demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$255

Census 2021

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$654

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.1%

Unoccupied

160

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,217
Irish
474
Scottish
329
Ancestry NS
231
Other
171
German
163

Household Composition

27.4%

Couples with children

39.7%

Couples, no children

30.7%

Single parent

726

Total families

Economy & Employment

Redan's employment base is anchored by essential services. Healthcare accounts for 23.1% of industry employment with 203 workers, followed by Education at 12.0% and 105, Construction at 11.0% and 97, Public Administration at 9.1% and 80, and Retail at 7.6% and 67. The main occupations are Professionals at 255, Community and Personal Service at 228, Trades at 209, Clerical and Administrative at 149, and Labourers at 146. The labour force totals 1,415, with a 5.4% unemployment rate, 55.6% participation rate and 54.1% full-time employment rate. Household income is $1,061 per week, at the 15.3rd percentile. All 4 socioeconomic measures sit in decile 1: IEO 888, IER 877, IRSD 881 and IRSAD 861. That bottom-decile position is below higher-income areas, despite the presence of 255 professionals, because lower incomes and labour-force disengagement remain substantial.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,415

Unemployed

76

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.1%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

55.6%

Employed

1,339

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 255
Community/Personal 228
Trades 209
Clerical/Admin 149
Labourers 146
Sales 138
Managers 112
Machinery/Drivers 64

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Education 12.0%
Construction 11.0%
Public Admin 9.1%
Retail 7.6%

University

26.4%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

10.9%

Dwellings

1,414

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Redan is strongly car oriented: 71.2% drive as passengers or drivers, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 16.9%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 1 locally identified Catholic primary school, with enrolment zones best checked against the exact address. Safety needs attention because the recorded crime rate is 189.7 offences per 1,000 residents, with 569 total offences, including 297 property and deception offences, 130 justice procedure offences and 86 crimes against the person. Compared with lower-crime settings, this is a material consideration for renters and buyers. IRSAD is in decile 1, while volunteering is 13.5% and need for assistance is 10.0%, so community support and local service access are important to everyday livability.

Drive

71.2%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

16.9%

Growth Outlook

Redan is an established, slow-growth market, with an annual trend of 0.29% and population change across the wider area of 5.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 1.2 points. Compared with faster-growth corridors, this points to gradual demand rather than a rapid population surge. The current gentrification measure is score 0, stage Not gentrifying, while the separate shift measure records a score of 34 and Early signs. Rent growth of 36.8% and real income growth of 16.1% provide some momentum, yet the 0.29% annual trend and aging pattern suggest that established services, affordability and incremental renewal will shape Redan more than large-scale expansion.

Population trend: Ballarat council area

Redan sits in the Ballarat council area. These are the council area's residents, not Redan's.

Residents 2025

122,661

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

569

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

189.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
297
Justice procedures offences
130
Crimes against the person
86
Public order and security offences
36

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Redan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Bottom 34%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Redan a good suburb to live in?

Redan can suit residents seeking established Ballarat housing, lower entry prices and compact access to services. The suburb has 3,000 residents, a $255 weekly median rent and 71.2% car use, but its crime rate of 189.7 per 1,000 and IRSAD decile 1 warrant careful street and property selection.

What schools are in Redan?

Redan has 1 locally identified school, St Aloysius' School, a Catholic primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel arrangements for the exact address, because school access can change across nearby Ballarat suburbs and a listed school does not establish educational performance.

Is Redan safe?

Safety is mixed rather than uniformly strong. Redan recorded 569 offences at a rate of 189.7 per 1,000 residents, including 297 property and deception offences and 86 crimes against the person. Compared with lower-crime areas, buyers and renters should inspect the immediate street, lighting, parking and security arrangements.

How is Redan's population changing?

Redan has 3,000 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 5.7% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 0.29%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Redan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC