Redland Bay
A 17,056-person suburb covering 46.63 square kilometres, Redland Bay has a distinctly detached, mortgage-led profile: 94.4% of homes are separate houses and 45.8% of households have a mortgage. Its median age is 40, matching the national figure, while household income sits at the 76.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Victoria Point and Cleveland town-centre areas, Redland Bay reads as the more spread-out option, reinforced by 68.7% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 2.8. The trade-off is car dependence, with 76.9% driving to work and only 1.4% using public transport. This suits households seeking space because the housing stock and transport habits align, but commuting costs matter.
Population
17,056
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,046/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Redland Bay suits buyers prioritising a standalone family home over compact living. Separate houses account for 94.4% of stock, while homes with 4 or more bedrooms represent 68.7%; apartments make up only 2.1%. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,080 and mortgage payments equal 23.5% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $465, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions when a current median sale price is not stated. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Redland Bay offers a more consistent detached-house format, but buyers should budget for car travel because 76.9% drive to work. The profile is strongest for households wanting space and planning to stay through several life stages.
For Buyers
Redland Bay suits buyers prioritising a standalone family home over compact living. Separate houses account for 94.4% of stock, while homes with 4 or more bedrooms represent 68.7%; apartments make up only 2.1%. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,080 and mortgage payments equal 23.5% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $465, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions when a current median sale price is not stated. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Redland Bay offers a more consistent detached-house format, but buyers should budget for car travel because 76.9% drive to work. The profile is strongest for households wanting space and planning to stay through several life stages.
For Investors
Redland Bay presents a rental strategy centred on detached family homes rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 94.4% of housing and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 68.7%, while 22.7% of households rent. Weekly rent is $465 and vacancy is 5.2%, so investors should weigh income against the cost of maintaining larger dwellings and the effects of car-dependent commuting. Mortgage payments equal 23.5% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, keeping owner-occupier demand relevant alongside tenants. The 12-month development count is 0, limiting near-term new-supply pressure but also reducing fresh product choice. Compared with a unit-led market, the investment case depends more on land, family demand and upkeep. Internal migration is the stated growth driver.
Schools in Redland Bay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Redland Bay State School
Demographics
Redland Bay has a relatively settled demographic profile. The median age is 40, level with the national figure, while 75.5% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 24.5%. University attainment is 22.6%, or 7.5 percentage points below the national comparison, which helps explain the strong presence of practical and service occupations alongside professional work. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 7,862 people, followed by Scottish at 2,046 and Irish at 1,970. Christianity accounts for 8,307 residents and no religion for 7,470. Overseas-born residents make up 20.8%, below the national comparison by 0.8 points, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. These patterns support family services, health provision and accessible amenities as the population ages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.4%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing is the defining feature of Redland Bay: 94.4% of homes are separate houses, compared with 2.1% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached dwellings. The stock is also large, with 68.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 27.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 45.8% of households paying a mortgage, above the 30.5% owning outright and the 22.7% renting. That mix points to a family and upgrade market because larger homes require more capital and suit longer stays. Mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income, while rent equals 22.7%, and neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Victoria Point and Cleveland, the key housing distinction is Redland Bay's strongly detached format, so buyers should assess maintenance, insurance and driving costs within the total budget.
Mortgage / mo
$2,080
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $465.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$835
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
316
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.9%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
5,018
Total families
Economy & Employment
Redland Bay's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.3% and 954 workers, construction at 16.3% and 898, and education at 11.4% and 628. Manufacturing contributes 7.8% and retail 6.9%. Occupations are similarly balanced across trades at 1,446, professionals at 1,358, clerical and admin at 1,325, managers at 1,138, and community and personal services at 963. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation is 65.0% and full-time work is 60.2%, supporting household demand. Household income ranks at the 76.6th percentile. The economic-resources decile is 9, above the education-and-occupation decile of 5, while the relative disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage deciles are 7 and 6. This gap indicates stronger economic capacity than education indicators, helping explain the mix of practical and professional work compared with the national education benchmark.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
8,885
Unemployed
371
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
30.8%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
8,514
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.6%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
20.8%
Dwellings
5,793
Transport to Work
Daily life in Redland Bay is strongly car-oriented: 76.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. A further 16.4% work from home, which can soften commuting pressure for some households. There is 1 named local school, Redland Bay State School, a government school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. No suburb crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should use current police information and an in-person check of lighting, traffic and evening activity rather than assume that low density is automatically safer. The IRSAD score sits in decile 6 and the IRSD in decile 7, providing a mid-to-upper socioeconomic context compared with lower-decile areas. This mix suits households valuing space and home-based work, but transport access is less flexible than in better-served urban centres.
Drive
76.9%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
16.4%
Population Forecast
+2.32%/yr
(+470 people/yr)
EstablishedRedland Bay is classified as established, but its growth settings remain positive. The annual trend is 2.32%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 30.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.6 points and the working share has fallen 1.7 points. That pattern means demand is likely to broaden from family expansion toward accessible housing, health services and lower-maintenance living. Gentrification is currently rated Active with a score of 55, higher than the shift indicator score of 24 and labelled Early signs, so the signals are mixed rather than uniform. Compared with a static established profile, 14.6% rent growth and 7.1% real income growth point to changing cost and demand conditions. Future performance should be viewed as growth with an ageing component.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+116
Net Internal / yr
+309
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +44% since 2011, Net internal migration +309/yr, Accelerating: 15% → 26%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Redland Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Redland Bay a good suburb to live in?
Redland Bay suits households seeking space, with 94.4% separate houses and 68.7% having 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is substantial: 76.9% drive to work and 1.4% use public transport. The fit is strongest for families and home-based workers, less so for those needing frequent transit.
What is the median house price in Redland Bay?
A current median house price is not stated. Buyers can still compare the $2,080 monthly mortgage benchmark with $465 weekly rent, while the 94.4% separate-house share indicates that detached homes dominate the local market. Obtain a current valuation and recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Redland Bay?
Redland Bay State School is the 1 named local government school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current capacity before signing a contract, particularly across a 46.63 square kilometre suburb. School choice should also be matched to year level, transport needs and before or after-school care.
Is Redland Bay safe?
Safety cannot be judged from population size alone. Redland Bay has 17,056 residents, but a suburb crime rate is not stated, so use current Queensland police information and inspect the intended street at different times. Check lighting, traffic and access to services before deciding, especially for children, older residents or households without a car.
Is Redland Bay good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting detached family rental demand: 22.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $465 and vacancy is 5.2%. The trade-off is a 94.4% separate-house market with 68.7% 4-plus-bedroom homes, which can mean higher maintenance and land costs. The 12-month development count is 0, so compare existing stock carefully.
How is Redland Bay's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 30.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 2.32% driven by internal migration. Redland Bay is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share is up 5.2 points and the young share is down 3.6 points. That combination suggests growth continues, but demand may shift toward accessible housing and health services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Redland Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map