VIC 3095 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Research

Research stands out for a $2,876 weekly household income at the 96.6th percentile and a housing profile dominated by 98.6% separate houses. Its median age is 44, or 4 years above the national figure, while 61.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. This established, owner-oriented setting has 46.1% of homes owned outright and 47.0% with a mortgage, leaving only 6.0% rented. Compared with nearby Eltham, Research reads as a lower-turnover, low-density choice, with 84.9% of residents staying at the same address and a density of 280.4 people per square kilometre. The appeal is strongest for households seeking space and stability rather than apartment-led convenience, because detached stock and high incomes shape the suburb's market.

Local council: Nillumbik

Research urban fabric map

Population

2,695

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,876/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

Median House

$1.2M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

9.61 km²· 280.4 people/km²· Family income $3,127/wk

Separate houses account for 98.6% of stock, and 4 or more bedrooms represent 61.0%, so the price reflects land, scale and family-oriented layouts. The typical mortgage payment is $2,300 a month. Mortgage costs are higher than the rent burden, at 18.5% versus 15.0% of household income, although both stress flags are false. Research requires a larger upfront budget because 46.1% of homes are owned outright and 47.0% carry a mortgage.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 98.6% of stock, and 4 or more bedrooms represent 61.0%, so the price reflects land, scale and family-oriented layouts. The typical mortgage payment is $2,300 a month. Mortgage costs are higher than the rent burden, at 18.5% versus 15.0% of household income, although both stress flags are false. Research requires a larger upfront budget because 46.1% of homes are owned outright and 47.0% carry a mortgage.

For Investors

Research presents a low-turnover rental market, with only 6.0% of dwellings rented and a 5.5% vacancy rate. Weekly rent is $431, which may support demand for larger homes, but the 98.6% separate-house share means investment stock is overwhelmingly land-based rather than apartment-based. Rent growth of 34.7% is higher than the 0.1% annual population trend, a pattern that can improve gross income without guaranteeing future rental depth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the established trajectory and 18 development applications in 12 months point to incremental additions rather than a large new supply wave. Compared with a high-rental suburb, Research may have a narrower tenant pool because owner occupation is much higher than renting.

Development Activity

Total DAs

23

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+800.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Subdivision
4
Tree Removal
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Other
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Research

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Eltham College

Pri/Sec Independent

Research Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Research has an older and more settled profile than Australia overall: the median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national measure. Couples with children make up 56.2% of families, compared with 34.7% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 8.8%. University attainment is 43.6%, 13.5 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting the suburb's professional and managerial character. Overseas-born residents account for 14.3%, 7.3 points below the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded groups at 1,108, 390 and 365 people. Residential stability is high, with 84.9% staying versus 15.1% turnover, helping explain the aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
31.9%
65+
17.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
4.8%
3 bed
32.6%
4+ bed
61.0%

Dwelling Structure

98.6%

Houses

1.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.1% Mortgage 47.0% Rent 6.0% Other 0.9%

Research's housing cycle is substantial but not linear. Stock is 98.6% separate houses and 1.4% semi-detached, with 61.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is strongly owner-led: 46.1% own outright, 47.0% hold a mortgage and only 6.0% rent. Mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income, higher than the 15.0% rent-to-income figure, while both stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Research gives buyers more land and space but less housing-format choice.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $431.

$640

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,053

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

51

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
13

Ancestry

English
1,108
Irish
390
Scottish
365
Italian
234
Other
220
German
121

Household Composition

56.2%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

8.8%

Single parent

764

Total families

Economy & Employment

Research combines high household earnings with a specialised employment base. Household income is $2,876 a week at the 96.6th percentile, while the unemployment rate is 3.3% and labour-force participation is 68.9%. Construction leads local industry at 16.1% with 170 workers, narrowly above healthcare at 16.0% and 169, followed by professional and technical services at 12.4%, education at 12.2% and public administration at 6.4%. Professionals number 405 and managers 287, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 206 and trades at 198. The socioeconomic profile ranks in decile 9 for education and occupation, and decile 10 for economic resources and overall advantage, all above the midpoint.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,520

Unemployed

50

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

1,470

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 405
Managers 287
Clerical/Admin 206
Trades 198
Community/Personal 139
Sales 113
Labourers 64
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Construction 16.1%
Healthcare 16.0%
Professional/Tech 12.4%
Education 12.2%
Public Admin 6.4%

University

43.6%

Postgraduate

11.2%

Born Overseas

14.3%

Dwellings

864

Transport to Work

Research is practical for households who drive or work from home. Car drivers account for 55.9% of residents, compared with 2.0% using public transport, while 37.8% work from home and only 1.2% walk or cycle. Two local schools provide a government primary option and an independent primary/secondary option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 36 offences, including 22 property and deception offences, for a rate of 13.4 per 1,000 people. An IRSAD decile of 10 places socioeconomic advantage above the average decile, and volunteering reaches 18.6%. Transport convenience is lower than in areas with stronger public transport use because daily access is largely car-based.

Drive

55.9%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

37.8%

Growth Outlook

Research is an established, slow-growth suburb. The annual trend is 0.1%, below the 5.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.8 points and the working share 2.7 points. Gentrification is not the current story, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 34.7% is much higher than the population trend, reflecting pressure in a tightly held, 6.0% rental market. Eighteen development applications in 12 months suggest small-scale change, including second dwellings, rather than a major reset. Research is therefore more likely to evolve through household turnover and incremental infill than rapid population expansion.

Population trend: Nillumbik council area

Research sits in the Nillumbik council area. These are the council area's residents, not Research's.

Residents 2025

63,797

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

36

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

13.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
22
Justice procedures offences
7
Crimes against the person
6
Drug offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Research compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 50%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Research a good suburb to live in?

Research can suit households prioritising detached space, established streets and a quieter setting. The suburb has a median age of 44, 98.6% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 10. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 55.9% versus 2.0%, so it is a stronger fit for drivers and many work-from-home households.

What schools are in Research?

Research includes 2 local school options: Research Primary School, a government primary school, and Eltham College, an independent primary/secondary school. Families should check the exact address, year level and enrolment zone before relying on either option, because access can differ across suburb boundaries.

Is Research safe?

Research recorded 36 offences, equal to 13.4 offences per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 22, higher than justice procedures offences at 7 and crimes against the person at 6. Safety can still vary by street and time, so inspect the immediate area rather than relying only on a suburb-wide rate.

Is Research good for property investment?

Research can appeal to investors seeking detached housing in a high-income, owner-occupied market, but the rental base is small. Only 6.0% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $431 and vacancy is 5.5%. Rent growth of 34.7% is higher than the 0.1% annual population trend, while 18 development applications were recorded over 12 months.

How is Research's population changing?

Research is changing slowly and aging rather than expanding rapidly. The 0.1% annual growth trend is below the 5.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The senior share increased 5.4 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Research on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC