Richlands
A 28-year median age makes Richlands 12 years younger than the national figure, while 50.7% of residents were born overseas, 29.1 percentage points above national. The suburb has 5,621 residents and a strong renter base: 72.8% rent, compared with 20.4% paying a mortgage and 6.5% owning outright. Compared with nearby Inala and Forest Lake, that tenure mix is the defining practical difference for buyers and renters. Household income sits at the 60.1 percentile, while university attainment is 38.6%, 8.5 points above national, supporting a young but economically mixed population.
Population
5,621
Median Age
28.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,709/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
For buyers, Richlands is better understood through dwelling mix and holding costs than a single headline price. Semi-detached homes make up 71.6%, above separate houses at 28.0%, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 66.7%, higher than 4-plus bedrooms at 29.9%. That concentration can suit households wanting conventional family layouts with less land than a detached-house alternative. The monthly mortgage measure is $1,517 and mortgage repayments equal 20.5% of household income, below the 21.7% rent-to-income measure. With 20.4% mortgaged and 72.8% renting, compare the exact title, body-corporate costs and recent comparable sales before committing.
For Buyers
For buyers, Richlands is better understood through dwelling mix and holding costs than a single headline price. Semi-detached homes make up 71.6%, above separate houses at 28.0%, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 66.7%, higher than 4-plus bedrooms at 29.9%. That concentration can suit households wanting conventional family layouts with less land than a detached-house alternative. The monthly mortgage measure is $1,517 and mortgage repayments equal 20.5% of household income, below the 21.7% rent-to-income measure. With 20.4% mortgaged and 72.8% renting, compare the exact title, body-corporate costs and recent comparable sales before committing.
For Investors
Richlands has a rental-heavy investment profile: 72.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, far higher than the 6.5% owned outright and 20.4% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 5.2%, so cash-flow modelling should allow for leasing gaps rather than assuming uninterrupted occupancy. Development activity is material, with 49 applications in 12 months, which can add amenity or competing supply depending on the project. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is recorded at 66.7%, higher than a flat-rent scenario. The opportunity is strongest for investors comfortable with tenant turnover, planning change and careful street-level due diligence.
Development Activity
Total DAs
147
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+77.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Richlands has a younger age structure than Australia overall: the median age is 28, or 12 years below national. Overseas-born residents account for 50.7%, 29.1 points above national, and university attainment is 38.6%, 8.5 points above national. The largest listed ancestries are Other at 1,736, English at 1,080, Vietnamese at 439 and Indian at 338, while Punjabi is the most common listed language with 146 speakers. Christianity counts 2,122, no religion 1,653 and Islam 537. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and turnover is 38.1%, so migration and a mobile renter base help explain the suburb's changing social mix.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
28.0%
Houses
71.6%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Richlands' tenure pattern is much more rental-oriented than an owner-occupier suburb: 72.8% rent, versus 20.4% with a mortgage and 6.5% owned outright. Semi-detached dwellings represent 71.6%, higher than separate houses at 28.0%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 66.7% and 4-plus bedrooms 29.9%. Apartments are only 0.5%, suggesting the market is concentrated in attached stock rather than towers. Weekly rent is $370; rent-to-income is 21.7%, higher than the 20.5% mortgage-to-income measure, although both stress flags are false. This mix supports rental choice but makes tenure and property-type comparisons important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $370.
$580
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$832
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
105
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.8%
Couples with children
34.0%
Couples, no children
21.9%
Single parent
1,443
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Richlands' largest listed industry at 20.4% and 384 workers, followed by manufacturing at 8.8% and 166, retail at 8.7% and 163, professional and technical services at 8.4% and 157, and transport at 7.6% and 143. This spread gives the local workforce more than one employment pathway, while professionals number 533 and machinery or drivers 360. Labour-force participation is 70.3%, full-time employment 60.7% and unemployment 7.0%. Household income is $1,709 weekly, at the 60.1 percentile, yet IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 1, below national benchmarks. That gap suggests household income alone does not capture broader disadvantage, so affordability and service access deserve attention alongside earnings.
Unemployment
7.0%
Labour Force
3,050
Unemployed
214
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
31.1%
Participation
70.3%
Employed
2,836
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.6%
Postgraduate
10.4%
Born Overseas
50.7%
Dwellings
1,910
Transport to Work
Daily mobility in Richlands is strongly car-led: 69.1% drive to work, far higher than the 8.1% using public transport, while 13.9% work from home and only 1.5% walk or cycle. That pattern means a car is likely more practical for many households, especially across 5.23 sq km at a density of 1,074.7 people per sq km. The IRSAD score is 813 in decile 1, below national socioeconomic benchmarks, so access to affordable services matters alongside transport. Need for assistance is 3.0% and volunteering is 10.9%. Street-level conditions should be checked at different times, particularly around parking, lighting and daily access.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
8.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
13.9%
Population Forecast
+1.71%/yr
(+375 people/yr)
EstablishedRichlands has a 1.71% annual growth trend, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 28.9% over 10 years, higher than a no-growth baseline, but the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Affordability is marked Worsening, with the affordability measure moving from 50.3 in 2011 to 60.0 in 2021, while rent growth reaches 66.7%. The main gentrification signal is Early signs with a score of 22, although the shift assessment records 74 and Advanced. Together, these figures point to continued change led by migration and rising housing costs, not a settled premium-market outcome.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+370
Net Internal / yr
-194
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal outflow -194/yr, Strong overseas inflow +370/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Richlands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Richlands a good suburb to live in?
Richlands may suit residents who value a young, renter-oriented and internationally connected setting. The median age is 28, 72.8% rent and 69.1% drive to work, so it is better aligned with car-based households than car-free living. Compare streets carefully because conditions vary across 5.23 sq km.
What is the median house price in Richlands?
A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably for Richlands. For holding-cost context, weekly rent is $370 and the monthly mortgage measure is $1,517. Most homes are 3 bedrooms at 66.7%, so compare recent sales for the exact dwelling type rather than applying one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Richlands?
School access in Richlands should be checked against the exact address in postcode 4077, because enrolment zones and year-level availability can change. Confirm the nearest options and current boundaries directly before signing a lease or contract, particularly if the household includes children entering a new year level.
Is Richlands safe?
Richlands should be assessed street by street rather than given a blanket safety label. Check current Queensland Police information for the specific offence type, then inspect lighting, parking and access at different times. The suburb covers 5.23 sq km, so conditions may vary between residential pockets and busier employment areas.
Is Richlands good for property investment?
Richlands may suit investors seeking a rental-focused market, with 72.8% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $370 and vacancy at 5.2%. However, 49 development applications in 12 months and rent growth of 66.7% mean investors should model competing supply, maintenance and tenant turnover carefully.
How is Richlands's population changing?
Richlands has 5,621 residents today and a younger median age of 28. The wider-area growth trend is 1.71% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change over 10 years is 28.9%. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is continuing but not evenly across every local pocket.
What languages are spoken in Richlands?
Richlands has a strong overseas-born population at 50.7%. The most numerous listed language groups are Punjabi with 146 speakers, Samoan with 76, Arabic with 58, Hindi with 54 and Sinhal with 38. English, Vietnamese and Indian ancestries are also prominent, with counts of 1,080, 439 and 338.
What development is happening in Richlands?
Richlands recorded 49 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include commercial work, dwelling-house extensions and research and technology industry activity. The effect will depend on project scale, timing and location, so check current Brisbane City Council approvals before relying on a proposed project in a purchase or investment decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Richlands on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map