TAS 7025 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Richmond

With a median age of 51, Richmond sits 11 years above the national benchmark and feels markedly older than many Hobart fringe growth areas. Its 1,583 residents are spread across 90.21 sqkm, so the suburb has a rural village pattern rather than a dense suburban one. Compared with nearby Cambridge and Sorell, Richmond is more detached-house dominated, with 93.9% separate houses and 47.2% owned outright, which points to long-held homes and a lower-churn owner base.

Local council: Clarence

Richmond urban fabric map

Population

1,583

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,496/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

90.21 km²· 17.5 people/km²· Family income $1,834/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly house-led market: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 45.2% have 3 bedrooms and 33.3% have 4 or more. Carrying costs look moderate compared with household incomes, with a $1,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage costs at 24.7% of income. The 46.7 household income percentile nationally matters because buyers may be competing less with very high-income households than in premium inner-Hobart suburbs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly house-led market: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 45.2% have 3 bedrooms and 33.3% have 4 or more. Carrying costs look moderate compared with household incomes, with a $1,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage costs at 24.7% of income. The 46.7 household income percentile nationally matters because buyers may be competing less with very high-income households than in premium inner-Hobart suburbs.

For Investors

Richmond is not a high-rental-turnover market. Only 15.4% of homes are rented, and the median rent is $340 a week, so the tenant pool is smaller than in university or inner-city suburbs. The 8.5% vacancy rate is a higher leasing-risk signal, while 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months suggests limited new supply pressure. Demand is more likely to come from lifestyle and internal migration than rapid apartment-style churn.

Demographics

Richmond has an older, locally rooted population profile. The median age is 51, which is 11 years above the national figure, and 79.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the measured period. University attainment is 32.3%, 2.2 percentage points above national, but overseas-born residents are 14.1%, 7.5 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts dominate, which helps explain the more Anglo-leaning household mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
8.2%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
31.3%
65+
26.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.2%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
45.2%
4+ bed
33.3%

Dwelling Structure

93.9%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.2% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 15.4% Other 2.3%

Housing is dominated by established detached stock rather than compact formats. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes just 1.5%, and the bedroom mix skews family-sized with 45.2% having 3 bedrooms and 33.3% having 4 or more. Tenure is also owner-heavy: 47.2% owned outright and 35.2% mortgaged, compared with only 15.4% renting. That lowers turnover because many households have long-term equity positions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$762

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

58

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
810
Scottish
195
Irish
181
Other
81
Ancestry NS
72
German
57

Household Composition

36.7%

Couples with children

51.4%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

461

Total families

Economy & Employment

Richmond's workforce is spread across public-facing and practical sectors. Healthcare leads at 14.6% or 76 workers, followed by education at 14.0%, construction at 13.7%, public administration at 9.0% and professional or tech roles at 8.5%. Occupations are led by professionals at 169 and managers at 150. Unemployment is 3.5%, but participation is 58.6% and 480 residents are outside the labour force, consistent with the older age profile. SEIFA rankings sit around the middle to lower-middle, with IRSAD decile 4 and IER decile 5 nationally.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

780

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

58.6%

Employed

753

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 169
Managers 150
Trades 112
Clerical/Admin 104
Community/Personal 62
Sales 58
Labourers 49
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.6%
Education 14.0%
Construction 13.7%
Public Admin 9.0%
Professional/Tech 8.5%

University

32.3%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

14.1%

Dwellings

609

Transport to Work

Daily life in Richmond is car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 74.9% of commuting, compared with only 1.4% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling. Working from home is meaningful at 15.4%, which helps because the low density of 17.5 people per sqkm spreads services and trips across a wide area. IRSAD sits in decile 4 nationally, so amenity is practical and lifestyle-led rather than high-income urban convenience.

Drive

74.9%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

15.4%

Growth Outlook

Richmond's growth outlook is steady rather than speculative. The forecast trend runs at 1.95% a year, with internal migration as the primary driver, so demand is linked to people relocating within Australia rather than a large development pipeline. The 10-year population-change indicator is 28.6%, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share higher by 4.5 points and young share lower by 1.5 points. Gentrification is marked Active with a score of 42, and rent growth of 42.0% shows pressure despite stable affordability from 46.9 to 48.1.

Population trend: Clarence council area

Richmond sits in the Clarence council area. These are the council area's residents, not Richmond's.

Residents 2025

64,119

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Richmond compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 49%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 50%
Density
Top 38%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Richmond a good suburb to live in?

Richmond suits buyers wanting space, older housing stock and a quieter village pattern. It has 1,583 residents, a median age of 51 and 93.9% separate houses, which is higher than dense inner-Hobart areas. Car access matters because 74.9% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Richmond?

A verified median house price is not available, so buyers should use recent comparable sales before bidding. Affordability indicators show a $1,600 monthly mortgage, $340 weekly rent and mortgage costs at 24.7% of income, below the suburb's rent-to-income figure of 22.7% only in dollar terms.

What schools are in Richmond?

School options, intake areas and transport links should be confirmed directly before relying on an address. Richmond covers 90.21 sqkm with 1,583 residents, so access can be more dispersed than compact Hobart suburbs and may involve travel across the wider Clarence area.

Is Richmond safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not published for Richmond, so current Tasmania Police and local updates should be checked. Stability indicators are relatively strong: 79.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.8%, lower than many rental-heavy suburbs.

Is Richmond good for property investment?

Richmond is better suited to patient investors than high-churn strategies. Only 15.4% of homes are rented, rent is $340 a week and vacancy is 8.5%, which is higher than a tight leasing market. The upside is 1.95% annual growth driven by internal migration.

How is Richmond's population changing?

Richmond's current population is 1,583, and the forecast trend is 1.95% annual growth driven by internal migration. The 10-year population-change indicator is 28.6%, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.5 points and young share down 1.5 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Richmond on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS