VIC 3431 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Riddells Creek

Households in Riddells Creek are more likely to be established owner-occupiers than renters: 38.3% own outright, 48.9% hold a mortgage and 11.5% rent. The suburb has 4,390 residents across 72.59 sq km, with a median age of 42, or 2 years above the national comparison. Detached homes account for 94.2%, while household income sits at the 81.9th percentile, supporting its mortgage-belt profile. Compared with nearby Sunbury, Riddells Creek is lower-density and more house-led, with 60.5 people per sq km. Its aging trajectory matters because the senior share has risen 8.0 percentage points, while population change across the wider area is 18.7% over 10 years. That combination points to a settled community with ongoing demand, but less apartment choice than larger regional centres.

Riddells Creek urban fabric map

Population

4,390

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,150/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

Median House

$820K

October to December 2025

72.59 km²· 60.5 people/km²· Family income $2,386/wk

For buyers seeking space, Riddells Creek is strongly house-oriented: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.7% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavier areas such as Sunbury, the trade-off is more family space but fewer compact options. A 5.9% vacancy rate and only 0.5% apartments mean buyers should compare maintenance, commuting and resale demand carefully.

For Buyers

For buyers seeking space, Riddells Creek is strongly house-oriented: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.7% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavier areas such as Sunbury, the trade-off is more family space but fewer compact options. A 5.9% vacancy rate and only 0.5% apartments mean buyers should compare maintenance, commuting and resale demand carefully.

For Investors

Riddells Creek presents a low-rental-share, established-market investment profile rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Only 11.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.9%, so investors should assess leasing depth carefully instead of assuming the tenant pool is broad. Development activity totals 13 applications in 12 months, indicating some pipeline without evidence of a large apartment wave. Compared with a more rental-oriented suburb such as Sunbury, the lower renting share can mean narrower tenant demand, but 94.2% separate houses and 52.5% 4-plus-bedroom homes support family leasing. Growth is forecast at 1.07% annually with a Balanced migration driver, so the case rests on holding quality and location rather than rapid population-led gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

26

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+71.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
17
Other
2

Schools in Riddells Creek

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Riddells Creek Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Riddells Creek has a mature, family-weighted demographic profile. Couples with children make up 49.2% of families, couples without children 37.9%, and average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison. The median age of 42 is 2 years higher than national, while university attainment is 29.3%, 0.8 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 11.7%, 9.9 points below national, and English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds at 1,930, 610 and 587 people. No religion is recorded for 2,155 residents, while Christianity accounts for 1,914. Mobility is low, with 82.6% staying at the same address, because established households and larger homes encourage longer tenure. Compared with Sunbury, the profile is less migrant-heavy and more Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
30.4%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
39.7%
4+ bed
52.5%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.3% Mortgage 48.9% Rent 11.5% Other 1.2%

Riddells Creek housing is detached and owner-led. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, including 52.5% with 4 or more bedrooms and 39.7% with 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership is 38.3%, mortgage ownership 48.9% and renting 11.5%, so the suburb carries a higher mortgage-belt share than its rental share. Compared with neighbouring Sunbury, the 0.5% apartment share makes Riddells Creek lower-density in its housing mix and leaves less flexibility for downsizers or lower-budget buyers. The $2,150 weekly household income and 21.5% mortgage-to-income ratio help explain why ownership remains dominant.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$881

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.9%

Unoccupied

94

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
16

Ancestry

English
1,930
Irish
610
Scottish
587
German
229
Other
218
Italian
208

Household Composition

49.2%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

11.9%

Single parent

1,273

Total families

Economy & Employment

Riddells Creek combines a 66.5% labour-force participation rate with 3.1% unemployment, while 58.5% of workers are full time. Construction is the largest industry at 15.4% or 245 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.3% or 227, education at 12.7% or 202, public administration at 10.1% or 160, and professional and technical services at 9.0% or 142. Occupations are led by professionals at 508, trades at 419, clerical and administration at 332, managers at 311 and community and personal services at 257. Household income sits above the midpoint at the 81.9th percentile. SEIFA records education and occupation at decile 7, economic resources at decile 10, relative disadvantage at decile 9 and advantage at decile 8. The spread suggests strong household resources can coexist with a more mixed education and occupation base, because trades account for 419 workers alongside 508 professionals and 311 managers. The 28.8% work-from-home rate is higher than the 2.0% public-transport share, reinforcing car-based commuting.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

2,355

Unemployed

72

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

2,283

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 508
Trades 419
Clerical/Admin 332
Managers 311
Community/Personal 257
Sales 151
Labourers 145
Machinery/Drivers 120

Top Industries

Construction 15.4%
Healthcare 14.3%
Education 12.7%
Public Admin 10.1%
Professional/Tech 9.0%

University

29.3%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

11.7%

Dwellings

1,510

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by low-density housing and car dependence. About 64.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.0% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 28.8% working from home. That pattern can suit households with cars and flexible work, but station-area errands and regional commuting need planning. There is 1 local government primary school, and families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The crime rate is 42.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 188 total recorded offences; justice procedures accounted for 74 and property and deception offences 49. Relative disadvantage sits in SEIFA decile 9, while advantage is decile 8, suggesting stronger socioeconomic conditions than the crime rate alone captures. Compared with denser suburbs, the 72.59 sq km area and 60.5 people per sq km provide more space, but services are less likely to be walkable.

Drive

64.3%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

28.8%

Population Forecast

+1.07%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The forecast annual trend is 1.07%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 18.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 8.0 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working share has fallen 3.7 points. Affordability worsened from 38.6 in 2011 to 45.4 in 2021, which can constrain younger entry even as established owners benefit from price uplift. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 6, although the change profile records an Active score of 48. This points to change driven more by ageing, household turnover and established-market repricing than by a clear redevelopment wave. Compared with faster-expanding outer growth areas, Riddells Creek's 1.07% path points to measured demand, while 53.8% rent growth keeps pressure on tenants.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+23

Net Internal / yr

-26

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +18% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

188

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

42.8

Offence Categories

Justice procedures offences
74
Property and deception offences
49
Crimes against the person
28
Drug offences
20

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Riddells Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Riddells Creek a good suburb to live in?

Riddells Creek suits buyers wanting detached housing, larger blocks and a settled community. It has 4,390 residents, a median age of 42, 94.2% separate houses and 28.8% working from home. Household income ranks at the 81.9th percentile, while car use is 64.3%, so it is more practical for households that value space and driving than apartment-style convenience.

What schools are in Riddells Creek?

The local school is Riddells Creek Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school pathways for the exact address, because practical access can differ across a 72.59 sq km suburb. Public transport is 2.0%, so school travel planning may be more car-dependent than in denser suburbs.

Is Riddells Creek safe?

The recorded crime rate is 42.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 188 total offences. Justice procedures offences accounted for 74 and property and deception offences for 49. Those figures should be weighed against the local context and exact street, while SEIFA relative disadvantage is decile 9 and relative advantage is decile 8, giving a more mixed picture than the crime rate alone.

How is Riddells Creek's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 18.7% over 10 years, and the annual growth trend is forecast at 1.07% with a Balanced migration driver. Riddells Creek is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 8.0 percentage points while the young share fell 2.7 points. Compared with a fast-growth profile, this suggests measured expansion shaped by established households and older residents rather than a sharp influx.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Riddells Creek on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC