Ringwood North
Ringwood North's most distinctive feature is its combination of established wealth and detached housing: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while household income sits at the 89th percentile. The suburb has 9,964 residents and a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national benchmark. Compared with nearby Ringwood and Ringwood East centres, Ringwood North has a quieter residential profile, supported by high home ownership, large blocks of family housing and relatively low renter turnover.
Population
9,964
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,335/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
The housing stock is unusually consistent: 98.3% is separate housing and 53.3% has 4 or more bedrooms, making the suburb suited to families seeking established homes rather than apartments. Mortgage repayments of $2,200 per month represent 21.8% of household income, below a level typically associated with mortgage stress. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Ringwood, the trade-off is a higher upfront price for larger, lower-density housing.
For Buyers
The housing stock is unusually consistent: 98.3% is separate housing and 53.3% has 4 or more bedrooms, making the suburb suited to families seeking established homes rather than apartments. Mortgage repayments of $2,200 per month represent 21.8% of household income, below a level typically associated with mortgage stress. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Ringwood, the trade-off is a higher upfront price for larger, lower-density housing.
For Investors
Ringwood North is primarily an owner-occupier market, with only 12.0% of households renting compared with 43.3% owning outright. That lower rental share can reduce tenant depth, but it also supports stable streets and demand for well-kept family homes. Weekly rent is $436 and vacancy is 4.2%, while rents have grown 35.6% across the recent shift period. Investment prospects therefore depend more on tenant quality and long-term land value than on high rental yield. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, although the suburb's established profile limits rapid redevelopment. Six development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, but not a large pipeline.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+500.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ringwood North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Holy Spirit School
Ringwood Heights Primary School
Ringwood North Primary School
Demographics
Ringwood North has an older and more highly educated profile than the national average. Its median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, while 45.2% of residents hold a university qualification, 15.1 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 23.1%, only 1.5 points above the national level, and the leading ancestries are English at 3,525 people, Irish at 1,067 and Scottish at 1,060. Chinese ancestry is also notable at 895 people, with Mandarin spoken by 248 residents. The average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure, reflecting 51.1% of families being couples with children. Compared with Ringwood's busier retail and transport core, Ringwood North presents as a more settled family suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.3%
Houses
0.9%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and comparatively large, with 98.3% separate houses, 53.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 43.3% owned outright and 44.1% under mortgage, while just 12.0% is rented. This owner-heavy structure helps explain the suburb's stable trajectory and low turnover, as households are more likely to remain in place than move through a high-rental market. Compared with the 2023 peak, the latest median is 3.8% lower, suggesting some price consolidation rather than a sustained fall.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$436
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$882
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
151
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.1%
Couples with children
36.4%
Couples, no children
11.8%
Single parent
2,904
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ringwood North combines strong workforce participation with a professional and service-based employment base. Healthcare leads local industries at 17.4% and 653 workers, followed by Education at 13.5% and 507, Professional/Tech at 13.2% and 494, Construction at 10.7% and 402, and Retail at 7.0% and 262. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, participation is 66.2% and 57.9% of workers are employed full-time. Professionals number 1,471 and managers 900, reinforcing the suburb's higher-income profile. Its IEO decile is 8, while IER is 10 and both IRSD and IRSAD are 9. The IER decile is higher than IEO because economic resources are particularly strong, although 2,567 people remain outside the labour force and 5.3% need assistance.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
5,394
Unemployed
205
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
36.2%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
5,189
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.2%
Postgraduate
10.6%
Born Overseas
23.1%
Dwellings
3,422
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. A total of 53.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 40.2% work from home. That pattern suits a low-density suburb but makes access to rail and major shopping more dependent on driving. Families have access to 3 nearby primary schools: 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because they can cross local boundaries. Recorded crime totals 205 offences, equivalent to 20.6 per 1,000 residents. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable, with an IRSAD decile of 9, higher than the IEO decile of 8. Together, the low renter share, family housing and relatively low crime rate support a settled residential feel.
Drive
53.2%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
40.2%
Population Forecast
+1.05%/yr
(+208 people/yr)
EstablishedRingwood North has an established, steady growth outlook rather than a rapid transformation cycle. The annual trend is 1.05%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the broader trajectory is labelled Stable. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 16.9% over 10 years, compared with the suburb's signal of population growth of 19% since 2011. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the main score is 16 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 34 and Early signs. This suggests demand is being refreshed by migration and gradual income growth, but the existing detached housing base and 98.3% separate-house share are limiting wholesale change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+374
Net Internal / yr
-200
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal outflow -200/yr, Strong overseas inflow +374/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
205
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
20.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ringwood North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ringwood North a good suburb to live in?
Ringwood North suits households seeking established, low-density housing and a settled environment. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, the median age is 43 and the IRSAD score sits in decile 9. Car use is high at 53.2%, so transport preferences matter.
What schools are in Ringwood North?
There are 3 nearby primary schools: Ringwood North Primary School and Ringwood Heights Primary School in the government sector, plus Holy Spirit School in the Catholic sector. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for each address.
Is Ringwood North safe?
Ringwood North recorded 205 offences, equal to a crime rate of 20.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 104 incidents, while crimes against the person accounted for 73. Check recent local information before making a final decision.
Is Ringwood North good for property investment?
The suburb can suit investors prioritising established family housing and long-term demand. Weekly rent is $436, vacancy is 4.2% and rents have grown 35.6%, while only 12.0% of households rent. The six development applications in 12 months point to modest activity.
How is Ringwood North's population changing?
Growth is gradual rather than rapid. The wider-area forecast indicates 1.05% annual growth and 16.9% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. A separate signal records population growth of 19% since 2011.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ringwood North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map