QLD 4655 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

River Heads

River Heads stands out for its older, detached and car-oriented profile. The locality has 2,044 residents, a median age of 54 that is 14 years above the national median, and 98.7% separate houses. Its 10.2% vacancy rate is also notable for a low-density area. Compared with nearby Booral and Urangan, River Heads has a quieter residential pattern, reflected in 78.6% of workers driving and only 0.6% using public transport. An annual growth trend of 3.08%, driven by internal migration, suggests demand is not static, although the aging population means future growth may be led more by established households than younger families.

Local council: Fraser Coast

River Heads urban fabric map

Population

2,044

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,243/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

13.99 km²· 146.1 people/km²· Family income $1,347/wk

River Heads may suit buyers seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled coastal setting, but a suburb-wide median house price is not stated, so current comparable sales and property condition matter more than a single benchmark. Housing is overwhelmingly separate: 98.7% of dwellings are houses, while 42.7% have 3 bedrooms and 39.6% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,400 and weekly rent is $350. Mortgage costs equal 26.0% of household income, compared with 28.2% for rent, while outright ownership at 47.1% is higher than mortgage tenure at 35.2%. That ownership base can support stability because many households are less exposed to refinancing pressure.

For Buyers

River Heads may suit buyers seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled coastal setting, but a suburb-wide median house price is not stated, so current comparable sales and property condition matter more than a single benchmark. Housing is overwhelmingly separate: 98.7% of dwellings are houses, while 42.7% have 3 bedrooms and 39.6% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,400 and weekly rent is $350. Mortgage costs equal 26.0% of household income, compared with 28.2% for rent, while outright ownership at 47.1% is higher than mortgage tenure at 35.2%. That ownership base can support stability because many households are less exposed to refinancing pressure.

For Investors

The River Heads rental case is mixed. Weekly rent is $350, renters represent 16.2% of households and vacancy is 10.2%, so investors should allow for longer letting periods because available rental stock is relatively loose. Compared with owner occupiers, the renter base is small, which limits depth of tenant demand, although internal migration and an annual growth trend of 3.08% provide a positive demand signal. Rent growth of 37.5% is supportive, but should be tested against vacancy and property-specific appeal. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months. Gentrification indicators are also mixed, with a score of 40 marked Active and a separate shift score of 44 marked Early signs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Subdivision
6
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1
Other
1

Demographics

River Heads has an older population profile, with a median age of 54, which is 14 years above the national median. University attainment is 15.7%, or 14.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 18.6%, 3.0 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 981 people, followed by Scottish at 254 and Irish at 236. Christianity accounts for 998 residents and no religion for 911. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national comparison, and 65.4% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with 34.6% who moved. Compared with nearby Urangan, this older and more settled profile gives River Heads a different residential character because turnover and household formation are lower.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.9%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
16.5%
45-64
35.5%
65+
26.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
42.7%
4+ bed
39.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.7%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.1% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 16.2% Other 1.4%

River Heads is dominated by detached, family-sized housing rather than compact formats. Separate houses account for 98.7% of dwellings, with 42.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.6% containing 4 or more. Only 0.8% are semi-detached, while the apartment share is not recorded. The tenure mix is owner-led: 47.1% of households own outright, higher than the 35.2% with a mortgage and the 16.2% renting. Housing costs are moderate relative to household income, with mortgage costs at 26.0% and rent at 28.2%. Compared with a renter-led market, this structure can reduce investor depth but support owner stability because nearly half of households have no mortgage. Buyers should assess recent comparable sales because no median house price is stated.

Mortgage / mo

$1,400

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$543

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.2%

Unoccupied

90

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
981
Scottish
254
Irish
236
German
138
Other
116
Ancestry NS
78

Household Composition

25.9%

Couples with children

62.0%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

642

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry in River Heads, employing 152 people or 29.2% of workers. Construction accounts for 57 workers at 10.9%, followed by education with 50 at 9.6%, retail with 49 at 9.4% and public administration with 38 at 7.3%. The labour force totals 872, participation is 48.9% and unemployment is 9.4%, while 52.5% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,243 per week and sits at the 27.5th percentile, below the middle of the distribution. SEIFA results show a marked contrast: IER is decile 7, higher than IEO at decile 2, IRSD at decile 3 and IRSAD at decile 2. This gap suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupation measures, partly because healthcare, public administration and trades are important local employment bases.

Unemployment

9.4%

Labour Force

872

Unemployed

82

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

52.5%

Part-time

39.7%

Participation

48.9%

Employed

790

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 136
Professionals 111
Trades 110
Labourers 107
Clerical/Admin 88
Sales 78
Machinery/Drivers 76
Managers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.2%
Construction 10.9%
Education 9.6%
Retail 9.4%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

15.7%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

18.6%

Dwellings

777

Transport to Work

River Heads is better suited to residents comfortable with driving than to households seeking frequent public transport. Car drivers account for 78.6% of commuters, much higher than public transport at 0.6% and walking or cycling at 1.7%; working from home accounts for 13.4%. With 13.99 square kilometres and density of 146.1 people per square kilometre, the layout supports space and privacy but makes regular trips to larger service centres more important. The IRSAD result is decile 2, below the IER result of decile 7, so economic resources and broader socioeconomic conditions do not move together. No local crime rate is supplied, so safety decisions should include current police and council checks. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, River Heads requires more planning for transport because daily access is strongly car based.

Drive

78.6%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

13.4%

Growth Outlook

River Heads is tracking above a flat established-suburb trajectory, with forecast annual growth of 3.08% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 38.7% over 10 years, indicating sustained momentum rather than a short-lived rebound. The direction of change is also clearly Aging: the senior share increased by 9.0 percentage points, while the young share fell 3.8 points and the working share fell 2.9 points. Gentrification signals are developing but not uniform, with a score of 40 classified as Active and a shift score of 44 classified as Early signs. Rent growth of 37.5% may reinforce demand, but the aging trajectory means growth is likely to depend on incoming established households because internal migration is the main driver.

Population trend: Fraser Coast council area

River Heads sits in the Fraser Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not River Heads's.

Residents 2025

122,924

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How River Heads compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is River Heads a good suburb to live in?

River Heads can suit residents who prefer detached homes, lower density and a settled coastal environment. It has 2,044 residents, 98.7% separate houses and 78.6% car commuting. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.6%, so access to larger services requires more driving.

What is the median house price in River Heads?

A suburb-wide median house price is not stated for River Heads. Buyers should compare recent local sales and current listings, particularly because 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses. The available housing cost indicators include a $1,400 monthly mortgage figure and $350 weekly rent.

What schools are in River Heads?

Families should verify school options by exact address and enrolment zone because local choices may involve nearby communities. River Heads has 2,044 residents, but school travel, sector, year levels and application rules should be checked directly before buying or renting.

Is River Heads safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not supplied, so safety should not be inferred from density alone. River Heads has a density of 146.1 people per square kilometre and a strongly car-based lifestyle, with 78.6% driving. Review current police information and inspect the exact street before making a decision.

Is River Heads good for property investment?

River Heads has mixed investment signals. Weekly rent is $350 and rent growth is 37.5%, while annual growth is forecast at 3.08%. However, vacancy is 10.2% and only 16.2% of households rent, so investors should stress-test vacancy, tenant depth and resale demand rather than rely on rent growth alone.

How is River Heads's population changing?

River Heads has 2,044 residents today and a wider-area population change of 38.7% over 10 years. Forecast growth is 3.08% annually and is driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 9.0 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore River Heads on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD