Riverside
Detached housing defines Riverside more than density or nightlife: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, with only 3.8% apartments across a broad 49.42 sqkm footprint. The suburb sits north-west of Launceston, with a lower-density feel compared with inner Launceston and nearby Trevallyn. Its 7,326 residents have a median age of 40, matching the national benchmark, while overseas-born residents sit 3.9 percentage points below national levels. The result is a stable, Anglo-leaning suburb with 78.0% of residents staying put.
Population
7,326
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,519/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are mostly choosing land and rooms rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 95.1% of stock, while 41.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.1% have 4 or more, so Riverside suits households needing space. The $1,440 median monthly mortgage absorbs 21.9% of income, with no mortgage-stress flag, while household income sits at $1,519 a week in the 47.5 percentile. Outright ownership at 38.5% is higher than the 35.4% with mortgages, pointing to established streets.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mostly choosing land and rooms rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 95.1% of stock, while 41.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.1% have 4 or more, so Riverside suits households needing space. The $1,440 median monthly mortgage absorbs 21.9% of income, with no mortgage-stress flag, while household income sits at $1,519 a week in the 47.5 percentile. Outright ownership at 38.5% is higher than the 35.4% with mortgages, pointing to established streets.
For Investors
Investors face a steady but not high-churn rental market. Renters account for 25.0% of households, lower than the 38.5% owned outright and 35.4% mortgaged shares, and median rent is $300 a week. Vacancy at 4.8% means selection matters more than assuming instant tenant pressure. The last 12 months show 0 new local developments, limiting fresh-supply risk, while forecast rent growth of 25.0% suggests income has been lifting because demand is still present.
Demographics
Riverside's 7,326 residents look older-settled but not unusually old: the median age is 40, equal to the national comparison. University attainment is 37.3%, 7.2 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents are 17.7%, 3.9 points below national. English ancestry is the largest marker at 3,101 people, followed by Scottish at 743 and Irish at 697. Smaller language groups include Nepali with 52 speakers and Mandarin with 42, giving some migration inflow without a migrant-majority profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.1%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
3.8%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing pattern is unusually clear: 95.1% separate houses, 3.8% apartments and 1.1% semi-detached homes. That detached share is higher than the 3.8% apartment share, so buyers chasing low-maintenance units have limited choice. Tenure is owner-heavy, with 38.5% owned outright, 35.4% mortgaged and 25.0% rented. Bedroom supply reinforces the family orientation because 41.9% are 3-bedroom homes and 35.1% have 4 or more bedrooms.
Mortgage / mo
$1,440
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$776
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
143
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.7%
Couples with children
42.9%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
2,015
Total families
Economy & Employment
The employment base leans on public-service and care work. Healthcare employs 578 residents, or 23.2%, higher than Education at 15.9%, with Construction at 8.7%, Public Admin at 6.4% and Manufacturing at 5.8%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 902 people, ahead of Trades and Community/Personal roles at 482 each. Unemployment is 4.6% and participation is 61.8%. SEIFA is middling: IEO decile 6 and IRSD decile 6 sit above IER decile 5 and IRSAD decile 5, suggesting qualifications are slightly stronger than broader advantage.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
3,725
Unemployed
173
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
39.2%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
3,552
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.3%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
17.7%
Dwellings
2,815
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led. A very high 83.1% of commuters drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, so Riverside suits households comfortable with car trips into Launceston and along West Tamar routes. Working from home at 7.7% adds flexibility but does not replace the car for most errands. The 49.42 sqkm area and 148.2 people per sqkm mean services are more spread out than in inner Launceston. IRSAD decile 5 points to average social advantage.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
7.7%
Population Forecast
+1.14%/yr
(+86 people/yr)
EstablishedRiverside is growing at an established-suburb pace rather than a greenfield surge. The annual trend is 1.14%, with Overseas migration the primary driver, and the 10-year population change is 19.7%. The trajectory is Aging: seniors are up 5.1 percentage points, while young share is down 1.7 and working share is down 1.2. Rent growth of 25.0% is higher than real income growth of 10.9%, but affordability moved from 42.2 in 2011 to 38.7 in 2021. Gentrification remains Early signs, with a score of 21.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+34
Net Internal / yr
-20
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +18% since 2011, Accelerating: 3% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Riverside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverside a good suburb to live in?
Riverside can suit buyers who want space, low density and ownership stability. It has 95.1% separate houses, 41.9% 3-bedroom homes, 35.1% with 4 or more bedrooms and 78.0% of residents who stayed put.
What is the median house price in Riverside?
A current median house price is not available for Riverside. The useful price context is housing structure: 95.1% separate houses, $1,440 median monthly mortgage repayments and mortgage costs at 21.9% of income.
What schools are in Riverside?
Riverside has 0 schools within its suburb boundary. Families should check nearby Launceston, Trevallyn and Legana options, with the 83.1% car-driver commute share making transport planning important for school runs.
Is Riverside safe?
A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available for Riverside. Stability indicators are stronger, with 78.0% of residents at the same address and a 20.6% volunteering rate, but street-by-street checks remain important.
Is Riverside good for property investment?
Riverside can work for investors seeking steady, lower-density housing rather than heavy apartment turnover. Renters are 25.0% of households, median rent is $300 a week, vacancy is 4.8% and 12-month development count is 0.
How is Riverside's population changing?
Riverside is on an Aging trajectory, with forecast growth at 1.14% a year and 10-year population change of 19.7%. Seniors increased by 5.1 percentage points while the young share fell 1.7 points, driven mainly by Overseas migration.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Riverside on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map