Riverview
Riverview's clearest signature is affordability pressure rather than prestige: 50.5% of occupied homes are rented, while 96.2% are separate houses and the median age is 37. Household income sits at the 17.4th percentile nationally, helping explain the renter-majority profile and SEIFA IRSAD decile 1. Compared with nearby Goodna and Redbank, Riverview is a small, detached-home locality of 3,067 people, with 0.17% annual growth and an aging trajectory. Healthcare accounts for 19.6% of jobs, while 72.9% of commuters drive, so the suburb suits residents prioritising house form and road access over apartment living or rapid urban change.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
3,067
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,097/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Riverview suits buyers seeking a detached three-bedroom base more than apartment stock: 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 66.9% have 3 bedrooms, and 3.8% are semi-detached. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,092 per month, while weekly rent is $270, so buyers should compare deposit size and maintenance against renting because ownership costs do not stop at the loan. Mortgage commitments equal 23.0% of household income, lower than the 24.6% rent-to-income measure. With 50.5% renting and household income at the 17.4th percentile nationally, borrowing capacity may be tighter than in higher-income suburbs. Check current comparable sales and active listings before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Riverview suits buyers seeking a detached three-bedroom base more than apartment stock: 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 66.9% have 3 bedrooms, and 3.8% are semi-detached. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,092 per month, while weekly rent is $270, so buyers should compare deposit size and maintenance against renting because ownership costs do not stop at the loan. Mortgage commitments equal 23.0% of household income, lower than the 24.6% rent-to-income measure. With 50.5% renting and household income at the 17.4th percentile nationally, borrowing capacity may be tighter than in higher-income suburbs. Check current comparable sales and active listings before setting a budget.
For Investors
Riverview's investment case is centred on rental demand, not rapid capital-growth signals. Rent is $270 a week, vacancy is 6.3%, and 50.5% of households rent compared with 22.5% owning outright. That renter concentration can support leasing depth because detached three-bedroom homes make up 66.9% of stock. Rent growth of 20.0% is faster than the annual population trend of 0.17%, but development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the established type and aging trajectory suggest patient holding rather than a quick renovation premium. Rent-to-income is 24.6%, higher than the 23.0% mortgage measure, so affordability may limit further rent increases.
Schools in Riverview
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Peter Claver College (Riverview)
Riverview State School
Demographics
Riverview's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging because the senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.8 points. University attainment is 13.4%, or 16.7 percentage points below the national figure, while 23.2% of residents were born overseas, 1.6 points above national levels. English ancestry is recorded by 975 people, followed by Scottish at 234 and Irish at 199. No religion accounts for 1,289 people versus 1,161 identifying with Christianity; Samoan is the leading listed language at 70, ahead of Mandarin at 13. Average household size is 2.5, the same as the national comparison.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.2%
Houses
3.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Riverview's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 96.2%, versus 3.8% semi-detached dwellings; 3-bedroom homes represent 66.9%, 4-plus bedrooms 19.8%, and 2-bedroom homes 11.1%. Renting is more common than ownership: 50.5% rent, compared with 25.6% paying a mortgage and 22.5% owning outright. This mix matters because weekly rent is $270, while mortgage repayments are $1,092 monthly. Housing costs are not flagged as stressed, with rent-to-income at 24.6% and mortgage-to-income at 23.0%, the latter lower than rent. The affordability measure moved from 49.6 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021 and is marked improving, but incomes at the 17.4th percentile nationally keep budget discipline important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,092
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.
$500
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $500
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$497
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.3%
Unoccupied
66
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.1%
Couples with children
33.3%
Couples, no children
29.5%
Single parent
694
Total families
Economy & Employment
Riverview's labour market is anchored by care and practical industries. Healthcare leads at 19.6% and 97 workers, higher than manufacturing at 10.5% and 52, followed by education at 9.1% and 45, retail at 8.7% and 43, and construction at 8.1% and 40. The main occupations are labourers at 166, machinery and drivers at 137, community and personal services at 129, trades at 107, and clerical and administration at 105. Participation is 42.2%, full-time employment is 58.2% and unemployment is 13.4%, helping explain household income at the 17.4th percentile. Education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage and disadvantage are all SEIFA decile 1, below the national median and consistent with constrained resources rather than a high-income professional base.
Unemployment
13.4%
Labour Force
1,014
Unemployed
136
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
28.9%
Participation
42.2%
Employed
878
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.4%
Postgraduate
3.6%
Born Overseas
23.2%
Dwellings
979
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is car-oriented. At 72.9%, driving is far higher than public transport use at 5.1%, while only 3.2% walk or cycle and 10.1% work from home. This makes private vehicle access more practical than transit for many routines, particularly where errands or employment sit outside Riverview. Two local schools provide a mixed choice of one government state school and one Catholic non-state school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. With IRSAD at decile 1, Riverview ranks below the national median for relative advantage, so household budgets and access to services matter when assessing livability. Visit prospective streets at different times to compare traffic, parking and daily amenity.
Drive
72.9%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.2%
Work from Home
10.1%
Growth Outlook
Riverview is on a slow, established path rather than a development-led surge. The annual forecast trend is 0.17%, and population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.5 percentage points and young share down 1.8, so demand may tilt toward established services and lower turnover. Gentrification has a score of 10 and is classified as Not gentrifying, pointing to limited broad-based change. Compared with 20.0% rent growth, population momentum is slower, supporting a patient outlook. Riverview also experienced a 3.4% COVID dip and recovered only 1.4%, so recovery remains incomplete.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Riverview sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Riverview's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Riverview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverview a good suburb to live in?
Riverview can suit households seeking detached housing and road-based access, but it is not a strong fit for everyone. About 96.2% of homes are separate houses, 72.9% commute by car and IRSAD is decile 1. Rent is $270 weekly, while 50.5% of households rent, so affordability and local amenity checks matter alongside the appeal of established housing.
What is the median house price in Riverview?
No reliable current median house price is stated for Riverview. Check recent comparable sales and active listings before relying on a single figure. The suburb has 96.2% separate houses, 66.9% three-bedroom homes and weekly rent of $270, so detached-house comparisons are the most relevant benchmark.
What schools are in Riverview?
Riverview has 2 local schools: Riverview State School, a government state school, and St Peter Claver College, a Catholic non-state school. Check the exact address against enrolment zones, as boundaries can affect access. The mix covers both government and Catholic education options within the suburb.
Is Riverview safe?
A definitive safety rating should be based on current street-level information rather than a simple yes or no. Riverview has 72.9% of commuters driving and 5.1% using public transport, so traffic, parking and lighting can vary by pocket. Review recent Queensland Police information and inspect the address at different times before deciding.
Is Riverview good for property investment?
Riverview may suit investors prioritising rental demand over rapid growth. Rents are $270 a week, 50.5% of households rent, vacancy is 6.3%, and rent growth is 20.0%. Against that, annual growth is 0.17% and development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, so the case relies more on leasing than on a fast redevelopment cycle.
How is Riverview's population changing?
Riverview has 3,067 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 7.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.17% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, alongside a 3.5-point rise in senior share and a 1.8-point fall in young share, so change is gradual and older-skewed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Riverview on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map