QLD 4109 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Robertson

An overseas-born share of 62.3% is Robertson's clearest marker, sitting 40.7 percentage points above the national figure. The 4,749-resident suburb is compact at 2,668.9 people per sq km across 1.78 sq km, with a median age of 37, 3 years below the national median. Detached housing dominates at 71.4%, while 57.1% of residents have university qualifications, 27 points above national levels. Compared with the commercial focus around nearby Sunnybank and Macgregor, Robertson reads as a more residential enclave, although its aging trajectory points to an established market rather than a purely student-oriented area.

Robertson urban fabric map

Population

4,749

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,676/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

1.78 km²· 2,668.9 people/km²· Family income $1,859/wk

Robertson suits buyers who prioritise larger dwellings and established ownership, although a current suburb median house price is not available. The housing mix is 71.4% separate houses and 57.9% with 4 or more bedrooms, both higher than the 5.8% apartment share and the 23.4% three-bedroom share. Typical mortgage repayments are $1,950 monthly, while rent is $415 weekly; mortgage costs equal 26.9% of household income versus 24.8% for rent, so neither stress flag is triggered. With 40.5% owning outright and 19.6% paying a mortgage, buyers should compare land size and renovation quality rather than rely on a single suburb benchmark.

For Buyers

Robertson suits buyers who prioritise larger dwellings and established ownership, although a current suburb median house price is not available. The housing mix is 71.4% separate houses and 57.9% with 4 or more bedrooms, both higher than the 5.8% apartment share and the 23.4% three-bedroom share. Typical mortgage repayments are $1,950 monthly, while rent is $415 weekly; mortgage costs equal 26.9% of household income versus 24.8% for rent, so neither stress flag is triggered. With 40.5% owning outright and 19.6% paying a mortgage, buyers should compare land size and renovation quality rather than rely on a single suburb benchmark.

For Investors

Robertson's rental case rests on tenant demand and a visible development pipeline rather than a known entry-price median. Weekly rent is $415, the rental share is 33.2% and vacancy is 9.3%, providing a useful comparison point against tighter markets. The 22 applications recorded over 12 months include subdivision, access, filling and stormwater-related work, so activity is broader than a single dwelling project. Forecast migration is Balanced and the trend is 0.74% annually, while rents have risen 69.2% in the shift profile. Investors should stress-test turnover, maintenance and resale against nearby Sunnybank and Macgregor because high vacancy can weaken negotiating power.

Development Activity

Total DAs

55

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+283.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
12
Subdivision
9
Change of Use
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Plumber
1

Schools in Robertson

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Robertson State School

State School Government

Demographics

Robertson's 4,749 residents combine strong migration links with a highly qualified profile. Overseas-born residents account for 62.3%, 40.7 points above the national share, and 57.1% have university qualifications, 27 points above national levels. Chinese ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,707, followed by Other at 856, English at 724 and Indian at 379. Mandarin is spoken by 608 people and Canton by 164, while no religion counts 1,785 and Christianity 1,568. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national levels, and 73.0% stayed at the same address, suggesting more continuity than the 27.0% turnover rate. This combination helps explain demand for family homes alongside culturally connected services.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
31.4%
45-64
20.4%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.2%
2 bed
14.5%
3 bed
23.4%
4+ bed
57.9%

Dwelling Structure

71.4%

Houses

22.8%

Townhouse

5.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.5% Mortgage 19.6% Rent 33.2% Other 6.7%

Robertson's housing profile is more detached and larger-format than apartment-led inner suburbs. Separate houses make up 71.4% of stock, semi-detached homes 22.8% and apartments 5.8%; 4-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 57.9%, higher than the 23.4% share of 3-bedroom homes. Ownership is split between 40.5% outright owners, 19.6% mortgagors and 33.2% renters, with 6.7% in other tenure. Mortgage costs are $1,950 monthly and rent is $415 weekly; the associated mortgage and rent stress flags are both false. That mix points to established family housing, while nearby Sunnybank's stronger commercial identity can make Robertson feel more residential.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.

$690

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $690 · units $620

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$656

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

162

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
608
Canton
164
Guj
107
Hindi
52
Punjabi
45
Korean
43

Ancestry

Chinese
1,707
Other
856
English
724
Indian
379
Ancestry NS
286
Irish
269

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

1,179

Total families

Economy & Employment

Robertson's employment base is led by Healthcare at 20.5% or 303 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 10.3% with 152, Retail at 10.1% with 149, Education at 9.9% with 146 and Hospitality at 7.4% with 109. Professionals number 544 and managers 231, supporting a stronger education and occupation profile than the mixed economic picture suggests. Household income sits at the 58.2nd percentile, while SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 7, economic resources at decile 4, disadvantage at decile 4 and IRSAD at decile 6. Of a 2,191-person labour force, 1,009 work full time and unemployment is 7.4%; the gap reflects varied household capacity rather than a single industry story.

Unemployment

7.4%

Labour Force

2,191

Unemployed

163

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

49.8%

Part-time

40.7%

Participation

53.7%

Employed

2,028

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 544
Managers 231
Community/Personal 220
Labourers 216
Clerical/Admin 215
Sales 205
Trades 194
Machinery/Drivers 151

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.5%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Retail 10.1%
Education 9.9%
Hospitality 7.4%

University

57.1%

Postgraduate

20.7%

Born Overseas

62.3%

Dwellings

1,579

Transport to Work

Robertson is compact and car-oriented: density is 2,668.9 people per sq km, 62.6% travel as car drivers, 9.6% use public transport, 4.0% walk or cycle and 17.8% work from home. One local school is listed, Robertson State School, a government state school; families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby options rather than assume suburb boundaries match catchments. IRSAD is in decile 6 and volunteering is 13.0%, giving a moderate socioeconomic base. Compared with a transit-first suburb, the transport split favours driving, while the 1.78 sq km footprint keeps daily trips relatively contained. A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked at the exact address using current local information.

Drive

62.6%

Public Transport

9.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

17.8%

Population Forecast

+0.74%/yr

(+29 people/yr)

Established

Robertson is an established suburb with growth above zero but not a high-speed expansion story: the forecast trend is 0.74% a year, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 13.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.0 points and the young share down 4.1 points, which can increase demand for accessible homes and moderate turnover. Affordability is worsening, moving from 44.0 in 2011 to 51.6 in 2021, while rent growth reached 69.2%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift profile scores 61 and says Active, whereas the current gentrification rating is 4 and says Not gentrifying. Compared with a renewal-led market, expect gradual change shaped by aging households and balanced migration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+14

Net Internal / yr

+2

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Robertson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Robertson a good suburb to live in?

Robertson can suit households seeking detached housing and cultural diversity, with 71.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 62.3% of residents born overseas. Its median age is 37, while 62.6% drive to work and 9.6% use public transport, so it is more car-oriented than transit-first suburbs. Check the exact address, school catchment and traffic conditions before deciding.

What is the median house price in Robertson?

A suburb-wide median house price is not currently available for Robertson. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, then test the result against the local mix: 57.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 23.4% having 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage figure is $1,950 per month.

What schools are in Robertson?

Robertson State School is the listed local school and is a government state school. One local school does not define every enrolment option, so confirm the catchment for the exact address and compare nearby government and non-government choices. Robertson covers 1.78 sq km, making address-level checking especially useful.

Is Robertson safe?

Robertson has 4,749 residents, but a suburb-level crime rate is not available here, so the absence of a rate should not be treated as a safety verdict. Check current Queensland Police information, lighting, traffic and street conditions for the exact address, and compare the location with nearby Sunnybank and Macgregor before signing a lease or contract.

Is Robertson good for property investment?

Robertson may suit investors seeking established family housing, but the purchase case needs property-level pricing because no reliable suburb median is available. Weekly rent is $415, vacancy is 9.3%, renting is 33.2% and 22 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.74%, so compare yield and vacancy with Sunnybank and Macgregor rather than assuming the pipeline guarantees price growth.

How is Robertson's population changing?

Robertson's population is 4,749 today. The wider-area forecast records 13.6% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.74%, with migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 7.0 points and young share is down 4.1 points. Compared with a youthful growth market, future demand is more likely to be shaped by established households and changing accessibility needs.

What languages are spoken in Robertson?

Yes, Robertson has a strong multilingual presence. Overseas-born residents make up 62.3%, which is 40.7 percentage points above the national share. Mandarin is spoken by 608 people, Canton by 164, Guj by 107, Hindi by 52 and Punjabi by 45. Chinese ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,707, higher than English ancestry at 724, so buyers should check communication access and cultural fit for the property and street.

What development is happening in Robertson?

Development activity is material but mixed: 22 applications were recorded over 12 months, including reconfiguring-a-lot work, access easement matters, stormwater referrals and filling or excavation. One of the recorded proposals identifies 1 dwelling, so the 22-application total should not be treated as 22 new homes. Compared with a single-project suburb, the range of application types warrants checking local traffic, drainage and construction impacts before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Robertson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD